COMING EVENTS

Download Coming Events Pdfs

October

November

 

NOVEMBER

AGRICULTURAL SHOWS                 
 
www.agshowsnsw.org.auwww.vicagshows.com.auwww.queenslandshows.com.au
VIC: Ph: 03 5441 5555 – 3  Balnarring, 3 Heathcote, 6-8 Colac & Dist, 6-7 Echuca / Moama Dist, 7 Port Fairy, 7-8 Whittlesea, 7-8 Bairnsdale & Dist, 7 Coleraine, 13-15 Ballarat, 14 Alexandra, 14-15 Dandenong, 14 Casterton, 14 Koroit, 14 Omeo Dist, 20-21 Kyneton, 21 Clunes Dist, 21-22 Edenhope, 21-22 Lilydale, 21 Mansfield, 21 Noorat & Dist, 21, Yarram, 22 Beaufort, 27-28 Taralgon & Dist, 28 Daylesford & Dist, 28 Yea, 28 Yullecart.
SPECIAL EVENT
13th – 15th EQUINE LIFESTYLE FESTIVAL, Hawkesbury Showground, Clarendon NSW- www.equinelifestylefestival.com.au  Ph: 03 8698 2000 – E: enquiries@equinelifestylefestival.com.au
BARREL
 
           Australian Barrel Horse Association – www.abha.com.au/ – National Barrel Horse Assoc www.nbha.com.au
6 – 7   Qld Barrel Racing Assoc., Finals, Indoor Arena, Dalby Qld – Ph: Shelly 0414 669 314 www.queenslandbarrelracingassociation.com
7         Gippsland Barrel Racing Cl, Gippsland Vic – Ph: Michelle Peters 0428 781 939
7 -8     Need for Speed Barrel Racing, Gunning NSW – Ph: Andrew Hennell 0419 434 634
8         Barrel Racing, Horseworld Sportsworld Equestrian Stadium, Maraylya NSW – Ph: 0417 335 502
14-15 Chiltern Barrels & Buckles Rds 5 & 6, Chiltern Vic – Ph: Debbie Atkins 0428 589 998
14-15 Cloverleaf Cruisers Dual Affiliate Event, Rosedale Complex, Murrurundi NSW – Ph: Kate Eather 0427 165 359
21       Moonbi Magic, Showground, Moonbi NSW – Ph: Kimberley Greenwood 0403 694 770
21       Gippsland Barrel Racing Cl, Gippsland Vic – Ph: Michelle Peters 0428 781 939
21-22 Cooma Rodeo Cl, Barrel Racing, Cooma NSW – Ph: Michelle O’ Neill 0413 609 880
25       QBHA, Midweek no points, Rosewood Showgrounds, Rosewood Qld – Ph: Karen Roberts 0419 648 772
28       Central West Barrel Horse Cl, Barrel Racing, Geururie NSW – Ph: Sonia Roberts-Wiseman 02 6886 5137
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
              ABCRA dates belowwww.abcra.com.au
6 – 7   Bunnan Campdraft, Ph: Tanyia Gillis 02 6545 4180
6 – 7   Inverell JNR Campdraft & JNR Rodeo – Ph: Jillian Oakenfull 0428 224 867
6 – 8   Tubull Campdraft – Ph: Melissa Webb 02 6382 6574
6 – 8   Wingham Campdraft – Ph: Raelene Marshall 0408 458 879
7 – 8    Coonabarabran Campdraft – Ph: Amanda Young 0428 248 384
7 – 8    Ebor Campdraft – Ph: Lorraine Campdraft – Ph:Menser 02 6574 7274
7          Reids Flat Rodeo & Gymkhana Rodeo – Ph: Barbara Chown 02 6345 2271
13-15   Orange Campdraft – Ph: Lara Garlick 02 6365 6118
14-15   Dungog Show Campdraft – Ph: Owen Nicholson 02 4995 3214
14        Yass Rodeo – Ph: Trudy Polsen 02 6227 5455
21        Armidale Rodeo – Ph: Ann Hone 02 6772 1708
28-29   Comboyne Campdraft – Ph: Vicki Fisher 02 6550 4237
28-29   Guerie Rodeo & JNR Rodeo – Ph: Ros Press 0427 704 457
28-29   Uralla Campdraft – Ph: Stephanie Wooldridge 02 6778 4631
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
                                     www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
31 Oct-1ST Nov NSW Driven Championships & Obsterthon, Mar Mar – Ph: Mal Walsh 02 6922 6308
1        Gold Coast Qld, Fun Day, 10 am Schuster Park – Ph: Robin Burren 07 5533 8239
1        Dressage/Showdriving Clinic, Tamworth NSW – Ph: Liz O’Brien 0427 766 726
14-15 L2 Skye Park Australian Carriage Driving Classic 2015, Longwood Vic – Ph:  03 5789 5246
14-15 NCCC, Pleasure Weekend, Equestrian Grounds, Nana Glen NSW – Ph: Echah 02 6654 2557
15       Dressage Trieseries, Sutton Park Cottage, Laggan NSW – Ph: Cathy or John 02 4837 3023
15       Samford Qld, Club Muster- Ph: Tania Ball 07 3385 5256
28-29 (tbc) CDE, Greenvale Vic – Ph: Cheryl Dowling 03 5145 6103
29       2015 ACDS NSW Show Driving Championships, Gunning NSW – Ph: Amanda 02 4845 8293
CUTTING
 
               National Cutting Horse Association – www.ncha.com.au
15      West Gippsland Quarter Horse Assoc, Championship, Garfield Vic – Ph: Linda Sutton 03 5998 8402
22      Lone Tree Hill C Cl, Jackpot Show, Kings Park, Seymour Vic – Ph: Mark McMahon 0488 031 707
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
           www.dressagensw.com.auwww.vic.equestrian.org.auwww.qld.equestrian.org.au
6 – 7  The Dancing Horse Spring Dressage Competition, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: Liz Schirmer 03 5986 3006
7 – 8   Equestrian NSW, Act/Bemboka/Hawkesbury/Eurobodalla – Ph: Karen Leaver 02 4576 7996
8       SHCV, 2015 Southern Stars, Showground, Whittlesea Vic – Ph: Nicole Morrison 0488 791 060
13-14 The Ultimate Victorian Dressage EXPO, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: 03 9013 0707
13 15 2015 Omega Feeds NSW, Country Show Horse Champ/ships, ALEC, Tamworth – Ph: Roma 02 4311 2854
13-15  Equestrian Grand Final, During The Equine Lifestyle Festival, Hawkesbury Sh/gr. –  Ph: 02 8762 7777
www.equestrianaustralia.org.au
14-15 Equestrian NSW, Central West/Sutherland/Monaro/Namoi – Ph: Karen Leaver 02 4576 7996
15      BDDC,The Dancing Horse Spring Dressage Competition, Treehaven Eq/ctr, Somerville Vic – Ph: 0407 681 480
21      Equestrian, Vaulting Christmas Competition NSW, Robertson – Kerri Wilson 0427 232 648
21-22 Valley Equestrian Cl (Kempsey NSW), Dressage & Breed & Hack Show – Ph: 0434 598 532
21-22 Equestrian NSW, Goulburn/Northside/Watagan/Manning Valley – Ph: Karen Leaver 02 4576 7996
27-29 SHCV, 2015 All States Showdown, WPNEC – Ph: Nicole Morrison 0488 791 060 – www.shcv.com.au
28      SHCV, 2015 Debutante Horse of the Year Show, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: 0488 791 060 as above
28-29 Equestrian NSW, Warringah/Central Coast/Far South Coast – Ph: Karen Leaver 02 4576 7996
28      WPVDC, Spring Dressage & Young Horse Competition, Echo Park, Lara Vic – Ph: 0418 524 343
29      SHCV, 2015 Classic Show, Venue TBA – Ph: Nicole Morrison 0488 791 060 – www.shcv.com.au
29      WPVDC, Spring Dressage & Young Horse Competition,Yarrambat Prk, Yarrambut VIC – Ph: Jan 0413 380 083
ENDURANCE
 
                  www.aera.asn.au/vera/www.qldendurance.asn.auwww.nswera.asn.au
7 – 8   QERA, Sparkler, 40/80 – Ph: Sue Jones 0411 407 049
8         NSWERA, Neville Endurance, 80/40/20km – Ph: Marjaroe Trudgett 0499 549 877
14-15  VERA, Bright Country Endurance – 80/40/15km – Ph: Mel Williams 0407 539 246
28-28  VERA, Buchan Tall Timber, 100km elevated,40/20km – Ph: Susan GILL 0428 568 657
EVENTING & SHOWJUMPING
 
                          Equestrian Australia – www.equestrian.org.au
7 – 8   NSW, Silver Hills, One Day Event, Oakdale – Ph:Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
14-15 VIC, Boneo Park Monthly Jumping Championships – Ph: 03 5986 3006
19-22 Australia’s International Three Day Event, Adelaide Parklands – www.australian3de.com.au
21-22 NSW, NEGS, One Day Event, Armidale – Ph:Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
21-22  Vic, Boneo Grand Prix, Boneo Park – Ph: 03 5986 3006
26-29 The Elms Grand Prix, Sale Vic – Ph: Matt Wade 0427 456 618
28-29 NSW, Berrima Horse Trials, One Day Event – Ph: Tina Stafford 02 4868 2482 – 0408 869 230
28-29 Eventing Qld, The Weekend of Excellence, Kooralbyn Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611 www.qld.equestrian.org.au
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
         www.nambuccanaturalhorse.com.au
         Nambucca Natural Horsemanship Cl, meet Wednesdays, Sh/gr Macksville NSW – And 3rd Sunday of the month  Ph: Glenda Pate 02 6569 5137www.nambuccanaturalhorse.com.au
7 – 8  Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, Accuracy & Respect, Tallebudgera Qld – Ph: Tanja 0412 502 033
7 -13  Ken Faulkner, Australian Horsemanship, 7 Day Supercamp, Esk Qld – Ph:Kathy 0427 732 394
21-22 Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, Transitions & Balance, Glenreagh NSW – Ph: Tanja 0412 502 033
27-30 Ken Faulkner, Australian Horsemanship, 7 Day Savvy W/end, Narre Warren Vic – Ph: 0447 656 028
28-29  Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, Transitions & Balance, Wauchope NSW – Ph: Tanja 0412 502 033
POLO & POLOCROSSE
 
www.australianpolo.com.au
7 – 8 NSW, Windsor Summer Tournament, 6, 2, 0 subzero grades – www.windsorpoloclub.com.au
14-15 NSW, Willo Polo Summer Tournament, 6, 2, 0 subzero grades – E: andrew@willopolo.com.au
21-22 NSW, Riverlands Ladies Tournament– Ph: 0409 764 607 www.windsorpoloclub.com.au
28-29 NSW, Folly Lodge Chukkas – Ph: 0409 764 607 –  www.windsorpoloclub.com.au
                                                  www.polocrosse.org.au – Ph: 1300 363 722
PONY CLUBS
 
8        PCAQ, Ned Twohill Teams Challenge @ Southport – Ph: 0416 013 081
14      Colac Pony Club – EA & PCAV Horse Trials 2015, Colac Pony Cl grounds – www.vic.equestrian.org.au
14      Southport Pony & Hack Club Celebrating 60 Years, A race day & Gold Coast Turf Club – Ph: 0414 863 662
15      PCAQ, Zone Teams Sporting Challenge @ Hendra – Ph: 0411 418 349
REINING
 
1 – 2 SQRHA AGM Hi Point BBC Open Pen – Ph: Chris Wales 0407 856 786 – www.sqrha.com.au
6     VRHA Blue Ribbon Reining professional training package, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – www.vrha.com.au
7 – 8 VRHA Spring Rein Finals Jackpot Double High Points Show, Southern Starters Buckle Series Final
         WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: Kristy Hobson 0423 673 372 – E: vrhacommitee@outlook.com
14     GVRHA Club Show Christmas Party High Point Presentation & AGM – Ph: Wendy 0427 801 787
21-22  Reining with John Wicks, QSEC, Caboolture Qld – Ph: QSEC 07 5433 3222  E: info@qsec.com.au
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
1       SWA&ABP, Nareeb Nareeb Intermediate Celebration Show, Sh/gr, Grenfell NSW –Ph: 02 6978 1629
1        Queensland State Riding Pony Show, QSEC, Caboolture Qld – Ph: Sally 0419 783 070
2        Yarra Valley APSB PG All Breeds Youngstock Show, Gladysvale Vic – Ph: Ashlea 0402 873 200
7 – 8  ASH, NSW South Coast Br, Sh/gr, Milton NSW – Ph: Deborah Morley 0408 021 009
7 – 8  IMHR, NSW Spring Show, Sh/gr, Taree NSW – Ph: Leanne 02 4844 6393 – www.imhr.com.au
13-15 IMHR, Feature Show @ Equine Lifestyle Festival, Hawkesbury Sh/gr, Clarendon NSW – as above
14-15 ASH, Northern Br Annual Show, Sh/gr, Gunnedah NSW – Ph: Tania Alderton 0429 772 746
19-22 NSW Arabian Horse Assoc, National Championships, SIEC, Horsley Park – Ph: SIEC 02 9620 2698
20-23 ASPB, 50TH Birthday Stud Show, WPNEC & 2015 Hoty, Werribee Vic – Ph: Edwina 0497 677 961
21-22 ASH, Western Victoria Br Show, Eq/Ctr, Hexham Vic – Ph: Anne McLean 0427 364 057
27-29 Pinto Horse Assoc, Annual Show, Horseworld Stadium, Maraylya NSW – Ph: 0417 335 502
29      AMPS, 2015 NSW Southern Districts Championship Show, Bundanoon – Ph: Zander 0422 362 176
TEAM PENNING
 
              The Mid Nth Coast TP, Meet Monthly, S/gr, Macksville, NSW – Ph: Deb 02 6569 0125 – www.mnctpa.com
7 – 8    Tamworth & Dist TPA, Team Sorting, Sh/gr, Moonbi NSW – Ph: Lisa Wilson 0407434 361
14         Peel Valley TP, Team Penning& Xmas Party with Mystery Draw, Tamworth – Ph: 0409 446 815 www.peelvalleyteampenning.com.au
14        SEQ TP, Christmas Party Wild Card Comp – Ph: Sylvia 07 5464 6177 – www.seqtp.org.au
28-29   Valley TP, Gresford Xmas Party – Ph: 0499212 862 – www.valleyteampenning.com.au
TRAIL RIDING
 
         View All ATHRA Rides – www.athra.com.au
         Richmond River TRC, NSW, meet 3rd w/end of month Feb to Nov – Ph: Judy 02 6663 7289
8        Boolarra & Dist Horse & Trail Riding Cl, McGauran’s Beach – Ph: Mick 0421 323 407
22-23  Dayboro Trail Riders Club, Ride & Meeting – Ph:  Graham Bailey 0418 833 110
WESTERN PLEASURE
 
           North Coast WRC, Meet Monthly, Hawthorne Prk, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Allison Latter 0417 488 520
           Young Appaloosa & Western Breeds Assoc – Ph: Stevie Jackson  0431 841 865 – www.yawba.net/E: ywba.secretary@hotmail.com
           South Western A & A Breeds PCInc, Grenfell, NSW – Ph: Jenny McCue 02 6343 2927
21-22  Burpengary WPCI, Training Day & Fun Day, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: Sue Hartshom 07 3888 4434  www.bwpc.org.au
WORKING EQUITATION
 
 Clarence Valley Working Equitation, Hawthorne Park, South Grafton, NSW – Ph: Chris 0421 358 373
  www.clarencevalleyworkingequitation.com – Ph: Chris Fowles 0421 358 373
CLINICS & COURSES
 
                                  Also see Natural Horsemanship Section
9 -12 Equine Reiki Level 1, Clarendon Forest Retreat, Mid North Coast– Ph:Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571 E: info@reikiforhorses.com.auwww.reikiforhorses.com.au
  15       Equine Assessment Workshop with Maureen Rogers, Gatton Equestrian Indoor Arena, Gatton Qld Ph: Wendy Palmer 0413 331 627 – wendy129@optusnet.com.auwww.equinecrainiosacral.com
23-24 Equine Reiki Level 2, Clarendon Forest Retreat, Mid North Coast – Ph: Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571
SPECIAL EVENTS
 
1        Tocal College ASH Approved Sale, Patterson NSW – Ph: Warwick Lawrence 0488 201 456
13-15            EQUINE LIFESTYLE FESTIVAL, Hawkesbury Showground, Clarendon NSW
           Ph: 03 8698 2000 – www.equinelifestylefestival.com.auE: enquiries@equinelifestylefestival.com.au
14       Rosebrook ASH Approved Sale, Muswellbrook NSW –Ph: Landmark 02 6545 1377 – Ray White 02 6545 1911
22       The Spirit Lives On, The Hundred Year Anniversary, 1st World War Lockyer Light Horse Troop, RSL & Laidley     Pioneer Village, A Day of Historic Activities, Equestrian Centre, Lockyer Qld – www.lockyervalley.qld.gov.au

 

DECEMBER

 AGRICULTURAL SHOWS    
 
                 www.agshowsnsw.org.auwww.queenslandshows.com.auwww.vicagshows.com.au
Victoria – Ph: 03 5441 5555 – 5 Dartmoor & Dist, 5-6 Kilmore, 5 Penshurst, 6 Kingston
BARREL
 
                       ABHA – www.abha.com.au – NBHA – www.nbha.com.au
4 – 5 Cloverleaf Cruisers Dual Affiliated Event, Murrurundi NSW – Ph: Kate Eather 0427 165 359
5 – 6 Chiltern Barrels & Buckles Series Rds 7 & 8, Chiltern Vic – Ph: Debbie Atkins 0428 589 998
12      Gippsland Barrel Racing Club, Nilma North Vic – Ph: Michelle Peters 0428 781 039
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
ABCRA – www.abcra.com.au – ACA –  www.campdraft.com.au – NRA – www.nationalrodeoassociation.com
              ABCRA Dates Below
4        Tumut Campdraft – Ph: Bruce McGruer – 0427 449 194
27       Lawrence Rodeo – Ph: Wendy Feneley 0407 053 141
28       Bingara Rodeo – Ph: Helen Nicolle 02 6783 2265
28       Jindabyne Rodeo – Ph: Allan Rowson 0408 484 905
29-31 Upper Horton Campdraft, Rodeo & Jnr Novice Rodeo – Ph: Peter Kelly 02 6782 7240
31-1st Nowendoc Campdraft – Ph: Nola Nicholson 02 6777 0966
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
                   Australian Carriage Driving Society – www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
5 – 6  Level 3 CDE, Jugiong NSW – Ph: Hannah Becchio 0438 880 458
5 – 6  Graded Driven Dressage, Iverleigh Vic – Ph: Gail Hoiles 03 5236 3311
12-13 Pleasure weekend, Eq/gr, Nana Glen NSW – Ph: Echaha Wright 02 6654 2557
CUTTING
 
 20    West Gippsland QHAss Championship Show, Garfield Vic– Ph: Linda 03 5998 8402 – www.wgqha.org.au
EQUESTRIAN
 
         www.horsesport.orgwww.qld.equestrian.org.auwww.vic.equestrian.org.au -– www.dressagensw.com.au
1 – 6   National Show Horse Championships, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: Leonie Roberts 0412 570 103
4         Boneo Park Equestrian Centre, Boneo Park Vic – Ph: Lizzy Schirmer 03 5986 3006 – www.boneopark.com.au
6         NCEC, Xmas Hack Show, Nana Glen NSW- Ph: Kathy 02 6654 3990
10-13 Saddleworld Dressage Festival, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: Allan Bruno 0438 557 720
ENDURANCE
 
           Australian Endurance Riders Association – www.aera.asn.au
EVENTING & SHOW JUMPING
 
5 – 6 Wallaby Hill, CCI****** EvA105 EvA95 – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
10-13 Summer Showjumping Classic, SIEC, Horsley Park NSW – Ph: Toni Venhaus 0418 686 781
12-13 VIC, Lakes & Craters CCI, TBC – Ph: Troy Best 0429 239 326
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
Nambucca Natural H/manship Cl meet Wed & 3RD Sun in month, Sh/ground, Macksville NSW – Ph: Chris 02 6569 3199     www.nambuccanaturalhorse.com.au
4 – 7 Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemanship, 4 Day Savvy W/end, Coffs Harbour NSW – Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033    www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com
11-14 Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemanship, 4 Day Savvy W/end, Esk Qld – Ph: Kathy Stewart 0427 732 394
8 -10 Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Introductory, Intermediate/Advanced, Bathurst NSW – Ph: 0428 385 745
11-13 Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Intermediate/Advanced, Bathurst NSW – Ph: 0428 385 745 www.melfleming.com.au
19-21 Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Introductory, Central Coast – Somersby NSW – Ph: Michelle Wein 02 4953 0068
22      Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Saddle Fitting & Private Lessons, Venue as above – Ph: Michelle – M: 0401 447 329
POLO & POLOCROSSE
 
             Australian Polo Federation – www.australianpolo.com.au
  Polocrosse Assoc of NSW – www.nswpolocrosse.com.auwww.polocrosse.org.au
 PONY CLUBS
 
                                 www.ponyclubaustralia.com.au  – Ph: 03 9098 7079
5 – 6 NSWPCA, Showriding Championships, Parkes NSW – Ph: 02 4229 8977
5 – 6 PCAVIC, North East Zone Final 2015, Bright Vic – Ph: Sue 0408 765 717
12-13 PCAVIC, NEZ Dressage & Showjumping Qualifiers, Tatura Vic – Sue 0408 765 717
13      PCAVIC, Drysdale/Leopold Open Show, Drysdale Vic – Ph: Jacqui Patmore 0407 211 724
REINING
 
Reining Australia – www.reiningaustralia.com.au – – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
4 – 6  Victorian All Welsh Show, Tatura Events Centre, Tatura VIC – Ph: Darryl King 0400 667 527
12-13 Shetland Annual Show, Rec/Reserve, Neerim Vic – Ph: Anne Paynter 03 5663 1604
TEAM PENNING
 
            Team Penning Australia Inc – Ph: 0457 460 559 – www.teampenningaustralia.com
TRAIL RIDING
 
                View ALL ATHRA RIDES – www.athra.com.au
WESTERN PLEASURE
 
   North Coast Western Riders Club, Monthly All Breed, Performance Shows & Training days, Hawthorne Pk,  South Grafton, NSW – Ph: Alison Latter 0417 488 520 www.northcoastwesternridersclub.net – Facebook – “Ncwrc Grafton”
WORKING EQUITATION
 
                                     www.workingequitationaustralasia.com/
          Clarence Valley Working Equitation Cl, Hawthorne Prk, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Chris 0421 358 373
CLINICS & COURSES
 
                                               Also see NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP SECTION
Equine Reiki – Ph: Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571 – www.reikiforhorses.com.auinfo@reikiforhorses.com.au
SPECIAL EVENTS
 
7      Breyer Model Horse Show & Family Fun Day, Mustad Saddleworld, Kilmore Vic – Ph: 03 5782 1711