NOVEMBER 2017

AGRICULTURAL SHOWS
 
         www.agshowsnsw.org.au  www.queenslandshows.com.auwww.vicagshows.com.au
NSW- Ph: 02 9879 6777 – 3-4 Murwillumbah, 3-4 Albury, 4-5 Frenchs Forest, 5 Minto, 10-11 Dungog,
11-12 Queanbeyan, 11-12 Mullumbimby, 11 Holbrook, 17-18 Bangalow,
17-18  Bulahdelah, 18 Neville, 25-26 Dorrigo
VIC: Ph: 03 5441 5555 – 2 Numurkah, 2-5 Maffra 3-4 Castlemaine, 3-5 Sale & Dist, 3-4 Colac, 4 Coleraine, 4 Port Fairy, 4-5 Whittlesea, 7 Heathcote, 10-12 Dandenong, 10 Koroit, 10 Bairnsdale,
10-12 Echuca Moama,10 Casterton, 10 Alexandra, 10-12 .Ballarat, 17-18 Kyneton,
Lilydale, 18 Mansfield,18 Edenhope, 18 Noorat, 18 Clunes, 19 Beaufort, 25 Yulecart,
25 Yea, 25 Yarram, 25 Daylesford.
SPECIAL EVENTS
 
4TH NOV- QSEC Horse Home Show, QSEC, Caboolture
16-19  PBR Tamworth Invitational, AELEC Tamworth, NSW – Ph: PBR Office 07 4724 0218
23-26 Caboolture Kennel Club, Spring Spectacular Dog Show, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Nadia 07 5428 3420
1ST– 3RD Dec The 43rd Annual Dalby Australian Stockhorse Sale, Darling Downs Branch, Dalby, Qld
Ph; Siobhan Davison 0428 983 857 – www.darlingdownsashs.com.au/
BARREL RACING
 
                   ABHA – www.abha.com.au – NBHA – www.nbha.com.au
4         ABHA, Outback Barrel Horse Circuit, Classic & Divisional, Sh/gr, Blackall, Qld – Ph: Joelene 0428 513 658
5          ABHA, Capricorn Coast Circuit, Divisional, RD1 & RD2, Lazy Acres, Qld – Ph: Ema Stone 0407 383 014
11        ABHA, Victorian Barrels, Rodeo Arena, Chiltern, Vic – Ph: Maree Oddy 0429 852 570
11        ABHA, Mid North Coast B R C, Divisional, Nabiac, NSW – Ph: Simone Preston 0408 910 665
12        ABHA, Lower Hunter H S A, Divisional, Rodeo Grounds, Branxton, NSW – Ph: Louisa 0413 491 305
12        ABHA, Ultimate Barrel Racing, Racecourse, Tarcutta, NSW – Ph: Christine Foley 0406 787 428
18        ABHA Nth QLD, Divisional, Gibbs Arena, Qld – Ph: Fiona Haber 0488 711 130
18        ABHA, Camden B R C, Divisional, Bicentennial Park, Camden, NSW – Ph: Tracey Doyle 0408 392 580
18        ABHA, Capricorn Coast Circuit, Divisional, Lazy Acres, Qld – Ph: Emma Stone 0407 838 014
18-19   ABHA, Cloverleaf Cruisers, Divisional, Murrurundi, NSW – Ph: Leanne Crook 0428 657 095
18-19   ABHA, Outback Barrel Circuit, Isisford, Qld – Ph: Joelene Seeds 0428 513 658
18-19   ABHA, Sweetwater B R C, Classic & Divisional, Sweetwater, NSW – Rebecca 0419 801 431
25-26  ABHA, Callide Valley, Divisional, Biloela, Qld – Ph: Ph: Cheyanne 0427 943 686
25-26   ABHA, Central West B H C, Divisional, Geurie, NSW – Ph: Sarah Gale 0400 294 495
25-26   ABHA, Hunter B H A, Divisional, Cooranbong, NSW – Ph: Tracey Macey 0428 505 579
26        ABHA, Moonbi Magic B R C, Divisional, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Tamra Clark 0450 820 011
26        ABHA, SBRC, Divisional, Gundagai, NSW – Ph: Adele Edwards 0427 413 227
25         NBHA, FNQ (D5), Mareeba (Sanctioned) – Ph: Suzanne Brooks 0416 256 101
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
                                           www.abcra.com.au – PH: 02 6766 5863
3 – 5 TUBBUL CAMPDRAFT – Ph:  MELISSA WEBB 0423 157 931
3 – 5   WINGHAM CAMPDRAFT – Ph: RAELENE MARSHALL 0408 458 879
4       REIDS FLAT GYMKHANA & RODEO – Ph: MICHAEL HOWARD 0428 853 191
4       TARCUTTA RODEO – Ph: JASMINE ALLEN 0429 575 532
4        BODDINGTON RODEO – Ph: STAN SHERRY 0419 943 672
4 – 5 GUNDY CAMPDRAFT – Ph: SASHA WICKS 0418 615 871
5        BUNGENDORE RODEO – Ph: JENNY AMEY 02 6238 0110
10-12 ORANGE CAMPDRAFT – Ph: LARA GARLICK 02 6365 6118
11 12 EBOR CAMPDRAFT – Ph: LORRAINE MENSER 02 6775 9287
11     BARTLETT PARK PINK RODEO, TOWNSVILLE, Qld – Ph: EVELYN DOBBINS 07 4723 9402
11     GLEN ELGIN STEER RIDE & GYMKHANA, – Ph: ERICA DUNN 02 6733 5783
11-12 BUNNAN CAMPDRAFT – Ph: TANYIA GILLIS 0400 633 949
11-12 GLEN ELGIN CAMPDRAFT– Ph: ERICA DUNN 02 6733 5783
11      YASS RODEO – Ph: COLEEN STIRTON 02 6226 1615
17-19ABERDEEN CAMPDRAFT – Ph: CAMILLA REA 0417 017 670
18-19 LOUCESTER AH&P CAMPDRAFT – Ph: TRACEY GRAY 0429 447 170
18      HARDEN / MURRUMBURRAH RODEO – Ph: RODNEY COOPER 0407 067 894
19      ARMIDALE RODEO – Ph: KIM BATH 0427 005 100
18      URALLA THUNDERBOLT (PR50) RODEO – Ph: DAVID MAILLER 0487 765 229
24      DORRIGO SHOW BULL RIDE (PR30) – Ph: MATTHEW DOAK 0428 237 343
24-26 INVERELL JNR CAMPDRAFT – Ph: JEANNITA BERKLEY 0417 550 876
25 INVERELL JNR RODEO – Ph:JEANNITA BERKLEY 0417 550 876
25-26 COMBOYNE CAMPDRAFT – Ph: VICKIE FISHER 02 6550 4237
25      GUNDAGAI RODEO – Ph: LAURA GREANEY 0408 274 170
25-16 OBERON CAMPDRAFT – Ph: SALLY THOMAS 0408 025 915
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
                                            www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
3 – 4    NSW CDE Championship Show Level 4 CDE, Witwood, NSW – Ph: Janet Musprat 02 9606 6085
11-12   Vic, CDE, Longwood, Vic – Ph: Margie Morgan 03 5030 2593
19         NSW, Scurry Cones Competition, Cooranbong – Ph: Janet Musprat 02 9606 6085
25         Qld, Range Club, Novelties& Breakup, Goombungee – Ph: Jerry Murphy 0409 179 781
25-26   Vic, Driven Dressage Qualifier, Muckatah Rec Reserve – Ph: Margie Morgan 03 5030 2593
CUTTING
 
                                        www.ncha.com.au
11-12   Big River Cutting Club, Championship, Hawthorne Park, Grafton, NSW – Ph: Alan Dixon 02 6649 3135
16-18   Southern Cross Cutting Club, Championship, K Ranch, NSW – Ph: Dawn Webb 0439 370 23
19       West Gippsland Quarter Horse Assoc, Jackpot Show, Garfield, Vic – Ph: Linda 0411 950 816
25-26  Peel Valley Cutting Cl, Jackpot Show Grass Roots Cutting & Preworks – Ph: 02 6777 1116
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
5         Dressage Festival Fundraiser, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: 03 9013 0707
5         Show Horse Council Vic, Southern Stars @ Whittlesea, Vic – Ph: Roma Stonestreet 02 4311 2854
6         Gafton Riding Club, Jacaranda T-Shirt Dressage Day, Hawthorne Park, Grafton – Ph: 0438 454 255
10-11  November Dressage Competition, Boneo Park Vic – Ph: 03 5986 3006 – www.boneopark.com.au
16-19   Omega Feeds Country NSW Hack Championships, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: 02 6767 5650
17-19   Boneo Patk, TTT Dressage Competition, Boneo, Vic – Ph: 03 5986 3006 – www.boneopark.com.au
19        The Dancing Horse Spring Competition, Treehaven Equestrian Centre, Vic – Ph: 03 9013 0707
24-26  SHCV, Show Horse Extravaganza, SHC All States Showdown, WPNEC, Werribee, Victoria
           SHC All States Showdown, SHCV Debutante of the Year and the SHCV Classic – www.shcv.com.au
26        WPVDC, Spring Dressage Day, Yarrambat, Vic – Ph: 03 90130707
30-2nd Dec- EGO Sunsense Australasian Show Horse & Rider Championships, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic The Nationals – www.showhorsenationals.com
ENDURANCE
 
4-5    VERA, Harrison F-Truck VERA State Championships, 160km,80km, 40km – Ph: David Reeves 0458 889 286
11-12 QERA, Koumala, 40/80 – Ph: Joanne Davis 0467 255 833
25-26  VERA, Great Western Twilight Ride, 80km, 40km,20km – Ph: Wendy Cairns 0438 532 557
EVENTING & SHOWJUMPING
 
3 – 7   Boneo World Cup Festival, Boneo Park, Boneo, Vic – Ph: Equestrian Australia 02 8762 7777
4 – 5 REA Wagga, CNC 1*, a=EvA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60 – Ph: Toni Venhaus 0418 686 781
11-12  Sydney @ SIEC, CNC 3***, 2**, 1 *, EvA 105, EvA95, EvA80,EvA60, (tbc) – Ph: 02 8762 7777
11-13  Shepparton World Cup, Vic – Ph: Equestrian Australia 02 8762 7777
16-19 Australian International 3 Day Event, Adelaide CBD, SA – www.australian3de.com.au
18-19 Boneo Park Series, Boneo, Vicwww.boneopark.com.au
18-19 NEGS, CNC1*, EvA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60, EvA45, (TBC) – Ph:  02 8762 7777
19      Bond University Showjumping Championships, Pony Cl Ground, Tallebudgera, Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611
25-26 Berrima, NSW, CNC1* to EvA 60  – Ph: Toni Venhaus 0418 686 781
25-26 The Elms – www.saleshowjumping.com
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
       Nambucca Natural Horsemanship Club – www.nambuccanaturalhorsemanship.com.au
2 – 3 Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, 2 Day Cowboy Dressage Clinic with Lyn Ringrose-Moe-SE Qld
       Ph: Belinda Gregson 0488 958 669 – www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com
4 – 5 Official Cowboy Dressage Show – Australian Championships – SE Qld – Ph: Belinda 0488 958 669
4 – 6  Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, Rider Development, Wauchope, NSW – Ph: Tanja – 0412 592 033
            www.horsemanshipforperformance.comwww.facebook.com/tanjakraushorsemanship
10-12 Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Introductory Ground Work, Nana Glen Sports & Recreation Grounds
13-14 Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Introductory Riding, Nana Glen Sports & Recreation Grounds
15-19  Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Intermediate Course, Nana Glen Sports & Recreation Grounds
           Ph: Mel – 0428 385 745 – www.melfleming.com.au
18-19  Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, Rider Development, Glenreagh, NSW – Ph: Tanja – 0412 592 033
25-26  Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, Foundation & Beyond, Wooyung, NSW – Ph: Tanja – 0412 592 033
24-26 Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, 3 Day Savvy W/end, Geelong, Vic – Ph: Narelle 0418 540 770
27      Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, Lesson Day, Geelong, Vic – Ph: Narelle Unmack 0418 540 770 Ph: AHSA 02 4577 5366 – www.ahsa.asn.au www.australianpolo.com.au
4 – 12 Melbourne Cup Polo, Victoria
11-12  Killarney Spring Tournament, NSW
11-12  Wine Country Polo, NSW
18-19  Willo Polo Spring Tournament, NSW
25-26   Riverlands Spring Tournament @ Windsor NSW
PONY CLUBS
 
5         Ned Twohill Teams Challenge  @ Southport Pony Club, Qld – Ph: PCAQ 07 3216 1255
12        Bond University Show Jumping Championships, @ Tallebudgera, Qld – www.pcaq.asn.au
25-26  Games Flat Teams and Musical Ride Championships 2017, PCVEC @ Gladysdale – www.ponyclubvic.org
REINING
 
                            www.reiningaustralia.com.au
4 – 5   SQRHA, AGM HI Point bbq Open Pen – Ph: Chris Wales 0407 856 786 – www.sqrha.com.au
11-12  NSWRHA, K Ranch Christmas – Ph: Margo 0407 937 735 – www.nswrha.com.au
11-12  VRHA Spring Rein End of Year Finals, Reining Jackpot/Ribbon Show, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic
          Ph: Kristy 0423 673 372 – www.vrha.com.au
25-26  GVRHA (Tasmania) Ribbon Show – Ph: 0439 305 026 – www.gvrha.com
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
4 – 5   Pony Stud Book National Show, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: 02 4739 0008
4 – 5   ASHS, Deniliquin Br. Annual Show & Challenge, Pretty Pine, NSW – Ph: Lindy 0415 835 129
4 – 5   ASHS, South Coast Championships, Sh/gr, Milton, NSW – Ph: Deborah Morley 0408 021 009
5         IMHR, Jacaranda Show, Grafton, NSW – Ph: Leanne 02 4844 6393 – www.inhr.com.au
5         RPSBS, Equinade Riding Pony Youngstock Show, Event Ctr, Tatura, Vic – www.rpsbs.com.au
           Ph: Sally Morphy 0418 991 256
11-12  IMHR, Vic State Show, Elmore, Vic – Ph: Leanne 02 4844 6393 – www.inhr.com.au
11 -19  ASHS, Goulburn Murray Branch Show & Challenge, Eq/Ctr, Holbrook, NSW – Ph: 02 6033 2977
18        National Arabian Racehorse Association of Australia, HARC Maiden/CI & Open Handicap 1200m
           SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: 03 5429 6985 – www.naraaustralia.com
12        IMHR, Spring Carnival, Taree, NSW – Ph: Leanne 02 4844 6393 – www.inhr.com.au
13         Roan Horse & Pony Society of Australia, Roan National Show, Hawkesbury, NSW
            Ph: Kerrilyn Papworth 02 4567 7420 – www.roanhorsepony.com
15-19  AHSA, NSW Arabian Horse Assoc Inc , National Arabian Stud Horse Show, SIEC, Horsley Park
           Ph: AHSA 02 4577 5366 – www.ahsa.asn.au
17      AHSA, Yarra Valley Arabian Horse Action Club, Arabian Extravaganza Show, Tatura Prk, Tatura Vic
          Ph: AHSA 02 4577 5366 – www.ahsa.asn.au
18       WPCS, BACH Pony Pageant & Victorian Feature Show, Showground, Geelong, Vic
                                      Ph: Christine Gray 0487 829 587 – www.wpcs.com.au
24-26  The Pinto Horse Assoc of NSW Inc, National Pinto Championships, K Ranch, Mt Hunter NSW
           Ph: Marg Madden 0408 628 965                            www.pintonsw.com
25         AHSA, Western Dist Arabian Riders & Breeders Inc, Arabian Spectacular, Pony Cl Gr, Ballarat Vic Ph: AHSA 02 4577 5366 – www.ahsa.asn.au
25        Equinade Riding Pony Ridden Pageant , Events Ctr, Tatura, Vic – Ph: Sally Morphy 0418 991 256
25-26   ASHS, Western Victoria Branch Show, Hexham, Vic – Ph: Sharon Barry 0421 619 163
25-26   MHAA NSW Branch, State Show, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: Bette Thatcher 02 6889 5568 www.mhaa.com.au
TEAM PENNING
 
4 – 5    Upper Hunter Team Penning, Merriwa, NSW – Ph: 0427 289 131
11-12  Tamworth & Dist Team Penning, Sorting, Moonbi NSW – Ph: Lisa Wilson 0407 434 361
18        Valley Team Penning, Fun Day & Xmas party, Showground, Dungog, NSW – www.valleyteampenning.com
TRAIL RIDING
 
           Richmond River Trail Horse Riders meet 3rd Weekend of Month  Feb to Nov – Ph: Wendy 0414 668 725
12       Lake Macquarie THR Cl, Feature Ride to be advised – Ph: 0408 214 071 www.lakemacquariehorseriders.com.au
26       Dayboro Trail Riders Cl Inc, Dayboro, Qld – Ph: Lisa 07 3425 1643 – www.dayborotrailriders.com.au
WESTERN PLEASURE
 
            North Coast Western Riders Club, Hawthorne Park, South Grafton, NSW – Ph: 0417 488 520
                                           www.facebook.com/events
           Burpengary Western Pleasure – Ph: Janelle – 0424 564 139 www.bwpc.org.au
           Western Dressage Association of Queensland – Ph: 07 4122 3584 – www.westerndressage.com
25        Young All Western Breeds Assoc Inc, 2017 Fund Raiser for a great cause, A PHAA & AQHA Show
           Young, NSW – Ph: Bree Bell 0423 010 528 – www.yawba.netwww.facebook.com/groups/yawba
11-12  Clarence Valley W/ Equitation, 1 Day Clinic and Training Hawthorne Park, South Grafton, NSW                                                                           Ph: Chris Fowles 0421 358 373  –  www.clarencevalleyworkingequitation.com
CLINICS & COURSES
 
31 0ct – 6th Nov Equinology EQ 900 Equine Discovery Anatomy 7 Day Course – www.equinebodywork.com.au
4 – 5     Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day Horsemanship Clinic, Armidale, NSW
           Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411 – www.equineability.com.au
12-13    Reiki Level1 & Equine Reiki: Foundation Training, Jindabyne Equestrian Resort, NSW    
            Ph: Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571 – www.reikiforhorses.com.auinfo@reikiforhorses.com.au
18-20    Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 3 Day Trail Riding Clinic with Dinner included,
           Banyandah, NSW – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411 – www.equineability.com.au
Coming Soon
5 -13 Dec – Equinology, EQ100 Body Work Certification, Wollombi, NSW – 02 4998 3149 – 0416 039 081
8 -12 Jan 2018 – Equinology, EQ700 Saddle Fit for the Equine Health Care Professional  www.equinebodywork.com.au
15-19 Jan– Equinology, EQ700 Saddle Fit for the Equine Health Care Professional- Ph: 0416039 081