AUGUST 2017

AGRICULTURAL SHOWS 
 
          www.agshowsnsw.org.au  www.queenslandshows.com.auwww.vicagshows.com.au
NSW- Ph: 02 9879 6777 –
5 – 6 Mungindi , 11-12 Tullamore, 15-16 Trundle, 19 Ganmain, 19 Bedgerabong
20 Weethalle, 22-23 Peak Hill, 25-26 Condobolin, 26-27 Penrith, 26 Barellan
26-27 Wentworth, 28-30 Parkes.
QLD – Ph: 07 3277 7747
4 – 6 Pine River, 5 – 6 Sarina, 9 Gladstone, 11-20 ROYAL QLD SHOW, 12 Mt Morgan,
19 Wowan, 19 Mary Valley (Imbil), 26 Canungra
VIC: Ph: 03 5441 5555 –
2 – 3 Mallee Machinery Field Days, 7 – 8 Hamilton P & A Society Sheepvention
13 Wentworth Pre Show Horse Event, 29 Pakenham Horse Show.
SPECIAL EVENT
 
BEERWAH CHARITY SPORTS & SPRING CARNIVAL, 46TH Annual community fund-raiser for CANCER COUNCIL QUEENSLAND
26TH August – Sports Ground, Beewah, Qld – Enquiries: Bruce Page 07 5494 9557, Ross Lowe 07 5494 6654
BARREL
 
5         SEQ, NBHA SEQ (D1), Caboolture, 2 Day w/end (Sanctioned) – E: enquiries@nbha.com
5 – 6   Cloverleaf Cruisers, Divisional, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Leanne – 0428 6578 095
5         Moonbi Magic Barrel Racing Cl, Nicole Fitzpatric Clinic, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Tamra – 0450 820 011
5         Ultimate Barrel Racing, Euberta Polocrosse Grounds, NSW – Ph: Christine 0406 787 428
6         Camden Barrel Racing Cl, K Ranch Arena, NSW – Ph: Tracey  – 0408 392 580
13       NQ NBHA SEQ (D1), Charters Towers Double – E: enquiries@nbha.com
13       Capricorn Coast Circuit, COLX, Gracemere, Qld – Ph: Emma – 0407 838 014
13       Tableland Tin Spinners, Curlewin Arena – Ph: Kelly – 0406 512 635
19-20  Cooma Rodeo Club, Rodeo Arena, Show/gr, Cooma, NSW – Ph: Michelle 0413 609 880
20       Lower Hunter Horse Sports Assoc, Rodeo Grounds, Branxton, NSW – Ph: Louisa – 0413 491 305
20       WB, NBHA Rum (D7), Double, TBA (Mt Perry/ Bundy/ Bucca/ Booyal (Sanctioned) –  enquiries@nbha.com
20       Outback Barrel Horse Circuit, Stonehedge, Qld – Ph: Joelene – 0428 513 658
26       Hunter Barrel Horse Assoc Cooranbong, NSW – Ph: Tracey – 0428 505 579
26-27  Northern Barrel Racing League, Rodeo Arena, Peterborough, NSW – Ph: Stacey – 0427 319 484
26-27  Rich River Barrel Racing Club, Eq/ctre, Bendigo, Victoria – Ph: Leslie 0407 251 917
26       Ultimate Barrel Racing, Racecourse, Tarcutta, NSW – Ph: Christine – 0406 787 428
26-27  Warwick Barrel Race Gold Buckle Series, Rodeo Arena, Warwick, Qld – Ph: Sarah – 07 4661 9060
26       FNQ, NBHA FNQ (D5), Mareeba (Sanctioned) – enquiries@nbha.com
27       Central West Barrel Horse Club, Racecourse, Geurie, NSW – Ph: Sarah – 0400 294 495
27       Outback Barrel Horse Circuit, Rodeo Grounds, Tambo, Qld – Ph: Joelene – 0428 513 658
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
5 – 6  Hunter Valley Campdraft, Hunter Valley Campdraft Club – Ph: Rebecca Howard – 0429 456 309
12-13 Cubbaroo Campdraft, Cubbaroo, NSW – Ph: Felicity Carolan – 02 6796 1262
18-20 Walgett B C Campdraft, Walgett, NSW – Ph: Ashley Barry – 0438 281 690
19      Walgett B C Rodeo, Walgett, NSW – Ph: Ashley Barry – 0438 281 690
18-20 County of Cumberland Campdraft, Cumberland, NSW – Ph: Pam Jasprizza – 0421 952 844
20      Walgett BC JPT Time Events, Walgett, NSW– Ph: Ashley Barry – 0438 281 690
23      Gunnedah Agquip (PR30) Rodeo, Gunnedah Show – Ph: Brian Henderson – 0438 412 616
24-25 Newman Campdraft, Newman Campdrafting and Rodeo Club – Ph: Jacinta Ronchi – 0447 918 441
25-26 Gresford JNR Rodeo & R, Gresford, NSW – Ph: Tracy Merchant – 0417 658 307
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
5        QLD, Cooloola Club, Dressage & Cones Competition, Kia Ora Pony Club Ground – Ph: Bronwyn – 0429 703 684
5 – 6  VIC, Indoor Qualifier, Emu Plains Reserve/ Balnarring Race Course, Balnarring – Ph: Tracey –  0422 118 459
6        NSW, Interclub Challenge, Bundannoon – Ph: Yvonne Wood – 0248 836 859
6        QLD, Gold Coast Club, Cones Competition, Schuster Park, Tallebudgera – Ph: Robyn Burren 07 5533 8239
12-13 VIC, Indoor Qualifier, Tyntynder Indoor Arena – Ph: Margie Morgan 03 5030 2593
13      QLD, Range Club, Dressage & Pleasure, Goombungee – Ph: Greg Bowdler – 07 4630 4990
19-20 VIC, Indoor Qualifier, Victoria Park, Inverleigh – Ph: Margie Morgan 03 5030 2593
20      QLD, STATE DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS, QSEC Grounds, Caboolture – Ph: Helen 07 5483 5121
27      VIC, Indoor Qualifier, Kalkallo – Ph: Margie Morgan 03 5030 2593
27      NSW, Sports Day & Junior Challenge, Hills & Camden – Ph: Janet Musprat – 0296 066 085
27      NSW, COME & Try, Hunter  Horse Driving Soc, NSW – Ph: Rosemary Laing – 0408 562 257
 CUTTING
12     Tully W/Performance & Cutting Cl, Champ/ship Show, Strutts Arena, Tully, Qld – Ph: 0448 667 785
15-20 Cotton Country Cutting Cl, FUTURITY SHOW, Sh/gr, Goondiwindi – E: n.doolan@bigpond.com
25-26 Big River Cutting Cl, Championship Show, Hawthorn Park, South Grafton, NSW – Ph: 02 6649 3135
26-27 Gold City Cutters, Championship Show, Lyrion, Charters Towers, Qld – Ph: Bronwyn 0429 625 384
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
6        Caboolture Dressage Group Amateur Owner Rider Champs, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – – Ph: 07 3891 6611
12-13  Frazer Coast Dressage Championships, Sh/gr, Maryborough, Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611
12-13  Lockyer Eq/Gr Brenda Whitman Ch/ship, Competitive Two Star** Sh/gr, Gatton, QLD – Ph: 07 3891 6611
12-13 DNSW Event, Clarendon – Ph: Karen Lever – 02 4576 7996
13       TVEG Winter Tri Series Event Two Participant, Murwillumbah, NSW – Ph: Ange 0407 662 883
13       Armidale Riding Club, OC/CU/P, Pre-Inter 1, Armidale, NSW – Ph: Elsa Willis 02 6775 3982
18-20  REA Wagga Dressage Club RDF, OC/CR/CU/CH, P-GP, Wagga, NSW – Ph: Maryann Schiller – 0428 632 494
19       Eurobodalla Dressage Assoc, OC/CR/CU/CH, Pr-Adv, Moruya, NSW – Ph: Hetty Munda – 02 4473 9013
19       Western Dressage S E Qld Show, Outdoor Arena, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – www.westerndressage.com.au
19       Qld Dressage Series, Medium to Grand Prix Official Dressage, QSEC, Caboolture – Ph: Lisa 0402 033 716
20       Noosa Eumundi Dist Dressage Club Ch/ships, Noosa Sporting Complex, Tewantin,Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611
25-27  Qld State Dressage Championships, Competitive  3***, QSEC , Caboolture – Ph: Lisa – 0402 033 716
25-26 August Dressage Competition, Boneo Park Eq/ Ctr, Boneo, Vic – Ph: 03 5986 3006
31- 3 Sept NSW State Championships & CDI-W, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – www.dressagensw.com.au
ENDURANCE
 
19-20 QERA, Euri Gold, 20s/40s/80/H, Far North – Ph: Deborah Graham – 07 4786 1310
21.25 NSWERA, Shahzada, 400/120 marathon, Snowy – Ph: Sue Todd – 02 6379 7218
26-27 QERA/NSWERA, New Italy, 20/40/80 –  Ph: Kim Moir – 0476 166 903
EVENTING & SHOWJUMPING
 
12-13 NSW, Scone Eventing, EvA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60, EvA45 – Ph: Vicki 02 6747 3887
12-13 VIC, EV Eventing, WPNEC, Werribee – Ph: 03 9741 7672
19-20 NSW, TIE, CIC3*, 2*, 1*, EvA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60, AELEC, Tamworth – Ph: Vicki 02 6747 3887
19-20 VIC, BDSJC, Grand Prix Show – www.bdsjc.com
25-27 VIC, Tatura SJ Championships (Country State Title) – www.vic.equestrian.org.au
25-27 VIC, Friends of Werribee Horse Trials, WPNEC, Werribee – Ph: 03 9741 7672
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
17-18 Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemanship, 2 Day Cowboy Dressage Clinic, Esk, Qld
         Ph: Belinda Gregson – 0488 958 669 – www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com
17-27 Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, 10 Day Course, Sh/gr, Glenreagh, NSW – Ph: Tanja – 0412 592 033
26-27 Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, 2 Day Clinic, Sunrise Q/H Stud, Bundaberg/Maryborough Qld Ph: Sharon Dickson – 0412 675 219 – www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com 
28- 1st Sept Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Introductory Course-part 1, “Alchemy Place”, Moonbi, NSW One of 6 week modules – Ph: Mel – 0428 385 745 – www.melfleming.com.au
POLO    POLOCROSSE
 
20      Gold Coast Polo Cl, Walsh Accountants Cup-Exhibition, Doug Jennings Park, Qld – Ph: 0458 772 753
26-27 SEQPC, Infinity Cup, Alsace, Qld – Ph: 0458 772 753 – www.queenslandpolo.com.au
18-20 Lower Burdekin, Qld – Ph: Tara Grant – 0427 522 800
18-20 Rosebowl, Qld – Ph: QPA Office – Gillian Meppem-Mott – 07 4632 3045 – www.polocrosse.com.au
19-20 NSW, SWR Zone@ Swan Hill – Ph: Sam Beer – 0419 960 639
19-20 NSW, Western Districts, Mendooran – Ph: Narelle Spinks – 0439 550 577
PONY CLUBS
 
12-13 VIC, Ararat Pony Club Endurance Ride, 80k,40k,20km – Ph: Wendy Dickson – 0419 325 255
13      Qld, Open Showjumping 12 yrs & Under, Wynnum, Qld – Ph: PCAQ – 07 3216 1255
20      Qld, Open Sports Day, Laidley Pony Club, Qld -– Ph: PCAQ – 07 3216 1255
26-27 Qld, Open Oldies Day & Open Sporting Day, Glasshouse Pony Club – Ph: PCAQ – 07 3216 1255
REINING
 
2 – 5 Queensland State Show & Qualifier, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray – 0412 479 340
5 – 6 GVRHA, Qualifier Show, Tatura, Vic – Ph: 0439 305 026
12      SNSWRHA, Ribbon Show, Walgrove Ranch, Yass, NSW – Ph: Mark Andrews – 0431 674 330
19-20 NSWRHA, Qualifier, K Ranch – Ph: Natasha Daly – 0418 427 252 – www.nswrha.com.au
19-20 VRHA, Winter Slide Show, WPNEC, Werribee, VIC – Ph: Lynda Gray – 0412 479 340
26-27 Tamworth RHA, Qualifier, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: 0408 669 011
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
18-20 IMHR QLD State Show, Showground, Caboolture, Qld – www.imhr.com.au
19      GV A H Cl, Stars in the Valley Junior All Breeds Show, Eq/Ctr, Tatura, Vic – Ph: 03 5832 9851
25-27 Show Horse Qld, Horse of the Year & Childs – Ph: 07 3891 6611 – www.qld.equestrian.org.au
26-27 IMHR Winter Woollies, Wallgrove Ranch In/ Arena, Yass – E: office@imhr.com.au  www.imhr.com.au
27     Hunter Valley Arabians A Class & All Breeds Show, Sp/gr, Salt Ash, NSW – Ph: 02 4577 5366
TEAM PENNING
 
5 – 6     Upper Hunter Team Penning, Scone, NSW – Ph: 0427 289 131 – www.uhteampenning.com
12-13   Team Penning Australia, STATE TITLES, Glen Innes  – Ph: Glenn 0477 886 140
13        Tamworth Team Penning, Sh/gr, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Lisa 0407 434 361 – www.tamworthteampenning.com
19-20   Valley Team Penning, Muswellbrook, NSW – Ph: Kathryn 0499 212 862 – www.valleyteampenning.com
 20       Peel Valley Team Penning, Spains Lane, Kingswood– Ph: 0400 948 339 – www.peelvalleyteampenning.com
26-27   TPA, Cent/West Team Penning, Canowindra – www.teampenningaustralia.com
TRAIL RIDING
 
Richmond River Trail Horse Riders – meet 3rd weekend in months Feb to Nov – Ph: Wendy 0414 668 725, 20 Lake Macquarie Pack & Trail Horse Riders, Mt Sugerloaf – Ph: Erin Marney 0419 900 89.
24   Dayboro T Riders Club Inc, Memorial Ride – Ph: Lisa Schuhmann 07 3425 1643 – www.dayborotrailriders.com
WESTERN PLEASURE
 
12-13 YAWBA, Amazing August “B’ Show W/end, Young, NSW – e: ywba.secretary@hotmail.com
12-13 N/Coast W R C, Hawthorne Park, South Grafton, NSW – Ph: 0417 488 520
20       BWPC, Members Buckle Series Show, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: Janelle – 0424 564 139 – www.bwpc.org.au
WORKING EQUITATION
 
19-20 Clarence Valley Working Equitation, Competition Hawthorne Park, South Grafton,   NSW
           Ph: Chris 0421 358 373 – www.clarencevalleyworkingequitation.com
CLINICS & COURSES
 
5“Chameleon Mindset Workshop” 2017, Walcha, NSW – Ph: Annyka Overton – 0428 772 817 
5 – 6 Julie Abrahams, Shoden Reiki Level 1, 2 Day Course, Forster Keys, Mid North Coast, NSW Ph: 0404 470 571 – www.reikiforhorses.com.au
18-20 Mark Langley, Equine Ability, Private 3 Day Clinic, Kangaroo Valley – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411
 25-26 Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day Horsemanship Clinic @ Jaspers Rural Retreat,
           Hunter Valley, NSW – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411- www.equineability.com.au