March 2016

AGRICULTURAL SHOWS    
 
            www.agshowsnsw.org.auwww.vicagshows.com.auwww.queenslandshows.com.au
NSW – Ph: 02 9879 6777 – 3-5 Inverell, 4-6 Castle Hill, 4-5 Deniliquin, 4-5 Milton, 4-6 Moss Vale, 4-5 Mudgee, 4-6 Newcastle, 4-6 Tamworth, 4-6 Wingham, 5 Boorowa, 5 Braidwood, 5 Cumnock, 5 Delegate, 5 Tumut, 6 Dalgety, 6 Jingellic, 6 Koorawatha, 10-12 Coonabarabran, 11-13 Bingara, 11-12 Camden, 11-12 Gloucester, 11-12 Gresford, 11-13 Lithgow, 11-12 Muswellbrook, 11-12 Walcha, 12-13 Adelong, 12 Cooma, 12-13 Taralga, 12 Wakool, 13 Bemboka, 13 Tarago,17-30  Sydney Royal Easter Show 19 Baradine, 19 Bombala Exhibition, 19 Tumbarumba, 28 Jerrawa.
VIC: Ph: 03 5441 5555 – 1- 3 Wimmera Machinery Field Days, 4-5 Warragul & W/Gippsland, 5 Corryong & Upper Murray, 5 Heytesbury, 5-6 Deniliquin, 7 Orbost, 11-12 Tallengatta, 12-13 Wakool & Dist, 13 Bellarine, 19-20 Cohuna, 19 Balmoral, 19 Pakenham & Dist, 19 Apollo Bay/Otway Dist, Wadonga, 26 Natimuk.
QLD – Ph: 07 3277 7747 – 4-5 Pittsworth, 4-5 Proston, 5 Tara, 11-12 Inglewood, 11-12 Murgon, 12 Oakey, 19 Tamborine Mountain, 18-19 Goomeri, 18-20 Warwick, 19 Jandowae.
BARREL
 
           Australian Barrel Horse Association – www.abha.com.au/ – National Barrel Horse Assoc – www.nbha.com.au
5         Tarcutta, “Lisa Coates Memorial Classic “, Tarcutta NSW – Ph: Stan Coates 02 6928 8225
6          Moonbi Magic, Divisional, Moonbi NSW – Ph: Jenny 0418 904 788
6          Gippsland Barrel Racing, Divisional, Nilma North Vic – Ph: Michelle 0428 781 939
13        Camden Barrel Racing Cl, Divisional, Camden NSW – Ph: ABHA 03 5343 5118
19        Need for Speed, Gunning NSW – Ph: 0419 434 634
19-20   Bingara Divisional Jackpot Barrel Race, Bingara NSW – Ph: 0438 466 722
19-20   Cloverleaf Cruisers, Divisional Co Affiliated, Murrurundi NSW – Ph: 0427 165 359
26        Hunter Barrel Horse Assoc, Divisional, Coorang NSW – Ph: 0413 491 305
26-27  NBHA, ** Easter Spectacular** Single J/pot & TOP 10 Shootout, Rockin M Arena, Harlin Qld – www.nbha.com.au  enquiries@nbha.com.au
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
              ABCRA dates belowwww.abcra.com.au
5          NSW, Reg Lindsay Cessnock (PR60) Rodeo – Ph: Ros Lindsay 02 4991 1585
12-13   NSW, Quirindi Campdraft – Ph: Dianne Biddle 0427 122 135
12        ACT, Queanbeyan Rodeo – Ph: Christine Corkhill 0433 081 492
18-20   NSW, Bundarra Lions Campdraft – Ph: Esme Garrad 02 6723 7384
18-20   NSW, Coonamble Challenge & Campdraft – Ph: Andrew Shearer 0400 713 356
19         NSW, Braidwood Rodeo SZ Finals – Ph: Louise Halligan 0413 465 566
25-27    NSW, Macleay Challenge Campdraft – Ph: Michelle Wilson 0427 544 693
25         NSW, Lightning Ridge (PR50 ) Rodeo = Ph: Tiarna Britten 0408 093 097
25-28    NSW, Geurie Campdraft – Ph: Kristy Wiggins 0429 897 999
26          NSW, Dungog Rodeo – Ph: Carol-Ann Cummings 0429 182 369
27         NSW, Woolbrook Campdraft – Ph: Neville Henry 02 6777 5906
27         NSW, Dungog Round 1 EAST Coast JNR JPOT Rodeo – Ph: Carol-Ann Cummings 0429 182 369
27         Qld, Einasleigh Rodeo – Ph: Jennifer Wishart 07 4062 5134    
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
                                     www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
5 – 6   NSW, Ann Synnot Cup, Murrumbateman NSW – Ph: Hannah Becchio 0438 880 458
6         TRHDC Charity Day Mini CDE, Tamworth NSW – Ph: Liz O’Brien 0427 766 726
6         Caboolture Club, Dressage/Cones Training School, QSEC Grd, Caboolture Qld – Ph: 07 5483 5121
12-14  Victorian State CDE Championships – Koonoomoo Vic – Ph:03 5873 2191
13       Range Club, 3 Phase Event, Sh/grounds, Goombungee  Qld – Ph: Ian Taylor  07 3289 2509
26-28   National CDE Championships, Longwood Vic – Ph: 03 5798 5246
CUTTING
 
               National Cutting Horse Association – www.ncha.com.au
4 – 6   The Southern Qld C H Assoc, Championship Show, Chinchilla Qld – Ph: Ray 02 6679 3652
10-17  NCHA National Finals/ Snafflebit Futurity & Breeders Incentive Show AELEC, Tamworth
            NSW – Ph: 02 6765 9356
19-20   West Gippsland Q H Assoc, Championship Show, Garfield Vic – Ph: Linda Sutton 03 5998 8402
 DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
           www.dressagensw.com.auwww.vic.equestrian.org.auwww.qld.equestrian.org.au
4 – 6   2016 “Elizabeth Farm” Horse of the Year, SIEC, Horsley Park NSW – Ph: SHNSW – Kerry 0412 062 084
5         Qld Dressage Series, Medium to Grand Prix, QSEC, Caboolture Qld – Ph: Leesa 0402 033 706
5 – 6   ACTDC, Canberra Classic, Equestrian Park – Ph: Kathy Dennis 0434 606 216
5 – 6   JurAvon Park Spring Dressage Championships, Kurunjang Vic – Ph: Katrina Brzozek 03 9908 3702
11-13  DNSW Event, Clarendon NSW – Ph: Karen Lever 02 4576 7996
12       WVDC Dressage Festival & Club Championships, Ballarat Vic – Ph: Marianne 0428 282 789
12-13  Dressage Young Rider & Development Squad , WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: Lole 03 9908 3702
13       BDDC- Equus Rugs & Accessories Indoor Dressage Competition, Clyde North Vic – Ph: 0407 681 480
16-19  “ Gallery Equine “ Grand National Championships, SIEC, Horsley Park, Sydney NSW – Ph:02 4311 2859
17-19  Dressage Jumping With Stars, Yh Ch, CDI-W, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: 03 9974 0577
25       Boneo Park autumn Dressage Championships, Boneo Vic – Ph: Liz Schirmer 03 5986 3006
27       Samford Equestrian Group, 2** Medium –Grand Prix, Leader Board Squad Qualifier – Ph: 07 3891 6611
31-2nd April  Victorian Young Rider Dressage Championships, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: Lole 03 9908 3702
ENDURANCE
 
                  www.aera.asn.au/vera/www.qldendurance.asn.auwww.nswera.asn.au
5 – 6   Zone 5, Sussex Inlet NSW – Ph: Sonya Ruprect 02 6553 9532
5 – 6   Maryborough (Biggenden Club), 20/40 + Seminar – E: darensue@bigpond.com
12-13 Cooyar, 20/40/80 – Ph: 07 4698 7930
12-13 Catani Challenge, 83/38/19 km, Vic – Ph: Bronwyn Cuthbertson 0400 677 005
19-20 Zone 4, Bumbaldry NSW – Ph: Sonya Ruprect 02 6553 9532
24-28 Faraway Easter Carnival, 320/12o & mini/2×80/3×40/20/5, Imbil Qld – Ph: 0411 407 047
25-28 Eddington, 160/80/40/25/5km, Vic – Ph: Bronwyn Cuthbertson 0400 677 005
EVENTING & SHOWJUMPING
 
                          Equestrian Australia – www.equestrian.org.au
4        2016 NNWSJC Indoor Show Jumping Championships, AELEC, Tamworth NSW – Ph: 0437 656 453
5 – 6  BPC Muster Matt Ryan / SEQAC, Equestrian Centre, Burpengary Qld – Ph: 0414 017 285
5 – 6  Scone NSW,  One Day Event – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
11-12 2016 Tallangatta Show Jumping Show – Ph: Jumping Victoria 03 9013 0707
12      Fig Tree Pocket Equestrian Club, CNC28 – EvA80, Brisbane Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611
12     Tonimbuk International Horse Trials, Equestrian Centre, Tonimbuk Vic – Ph: 03 9013 0707
12-13 Canberra ACT, One Day Event – Jumping Victoria 03 9013 0707
19-20 Wandin Horse Trials 2016, Wandin North Vic – Ph: Jumping Victoria 03 9013 0707
19-20 Berrima NSW, One Day Event – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
26-27 Quirindi NSW, One Day Event Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
          Nambucca Natural Horsemanship Cl, meet Wednesdays, Sh/gr Macksville NSW – And 3rd Sunday of the month
          Ph: Glenda Pate 02 6569 5137www.nambuccanaturalhorse.com.au
9 -11  Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Introductory Course, Sydney Area – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
12-14 Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Intermediate Course, Sydney Area – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
18-20 Mel Fleming H/manship, Introductory Course, Ground, “Alchemy Place”, Moonbi NSW – Ph: 0428 385 745
21-23 Mel Fleming Hmanship, Introductory Course, Riding, “Alchemy Place”, Moonbi NSW – Ph: 0428 385 745
24-28 Ken Faulkner, Australian Horsemanship, 5 Day Super Camp, Maldon Vic – Ph: Agnes 02 5439 7397 www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com
25-29 Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Intermediate Course, “Alchemy Place”, Moonbi NSW – Ph: 0428 385 745                                     www.melfleming.com.au
POLO & POLOCROSSE        
 
                                            www.australianpolo.com.au
12-20  NSW Hector King (8goal) and Sydney Polo League (4 & 0 goal) – Ph: Suzie Ruse 0409 764 607
25-28  NSW Polo at The Royal Easter Show (RAS) – Ph: Suzie Ruse 0409 764 607
26-27  NSW Morton Cup (open Handicap) and NSWPA 8,4 & 0 goal – Ph: Suzie Ruse 0409 764 607
26-27  Victorian Polo Club Challenge, 0,4 &6 Goal Handicap @ WPNEC, Werribee Vic = Ph: 03 5343 2378
                                                  www.polocrosse.org.au – Ph: 1300 363 722
12-13 NSW, Braidwood, Southern Highlands – Ph: Rachael Hughes 0404 942 710
19-20 NSW, Walcha, New England – Ph: Jess Creed 0427 258 234
19-20 NSW, Lake George, Southern Highlands – Ph: Rachael Hughes 0404 942 710
25-27 2016 Barastoc Interstate Series, “Morgan Park”, Warwick Qld – Ph: Ph:07 4630 7056
26-27 NSW, Eurocoast, Southern Highlands – Ph: Rachael Hughes 0404 942 710
PONY CLUBS
 
    www.ponyclubvic.org.auwww.pcansw.org.au  –  www.ponyclubaustralia.com.auwww.pcaq.asn.au
12-13 Midland Zone, Stardust Stockfeed Victorian Pony Cl Team Ch/ships, S/gr, Bendigo Vic – Ph: 03 5447 8285
20      Broadford & Dist Pony Cl Gymkhana 2016 CZ, Inter Club Event, Broadford Vic – Ph: Sue 0408 765 717
31-3rd April State Jumping Equitation & Showjumping – Toowoomba/Gatton, S/gr, Gatton Qld – Ph:07 4630 7056
REINING
 
 4 – 6 SQRHA, Slide N Spin Jackpot Qualifier Show – Ph: Chris Wales 0407 856 786 – www.sqrha.com.au
 12-13 NSWRHA Qualifier Show, SIEC, Horsley Park NSW – Ph: Natasha Daly 0418 427 252
12-13 QRHA Ribbon Show & Clinic, QSEC, Caboolture Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340
13      Tamworth Reining Horse Assoc, Qualifier Show, Tamworth NSW – Ph: Leonie Kelly 0429 035 306
22-26 VRHA State Championships & Southern Open Derby Spectacular, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: Kristy Hobson 0423 673 372 – www.vrha.com.au
 23-26 ARBC Derby & Stockmans Challenge, Dalby Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
4 – 7 Victorian Quarter Horse State Championships, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: 03 9741 7672
5 – 6 ASH, East Gippsland Br, Show & Challenge, Bairnsdale Vic – Ph: Kim Fullgrabe 0409 953 233
5 – 6 ASH, Hunter Br, Annual Show & Campdraft, Scone NSW – Ph: Sharleen Flanagan 0447 349 007
11-13 National Pony of the Year Show, SIEC, Horsley Park NSW – Ph: Show Secretary 0414 908 573 ah
12     Welsh Pony & cob Dressage Classes, Events Complex, Tatura Park Vic – Ph: Aengus 0433 033 648   www.wpcs.com.au
12-13 ASH, Far Nth Coast Br, Annual Show & Futurities, Hawthorne Park, Sth Grafton – Ph: 0427 493 276
19-20 The Victorian ASHS State Championships Vic Management Council, Ballarat Vic – Ph:0409 322 851
20     2016 Australian Appaloosa Association National Show, AELEC, Tamworth NSW – Ph: 02 6765 7969  www.appaloosa.org.au/
24-27 Miniature Horse Assoc of Australia, 2016 National Show, SIEC, Horsley Park – Ph: 08 8384 6446
26-27 Border Branch ASHS Challenge, Delungra NSW – Ph: Jill Brown 0428 457 958
30     2016 Independent Miniature Horse Register (IMHR), AELEC, Tamworth NSW – Ph: 02 4844 6393
                                                    www.imhr.com.au
31-3rd April    Arabian Horse Society of Australia, Australian Arabian National Championships
                 SIEC, Horsley Park NSW – Ph: AHSA Office 02 4577 5366 – www.ahsa.asn.au
TEAM PENNING
 
              The Mid Nth Coast TP, Meet Monthly, S/gr, Macksville, NSW – Ph: Deb 02 6569 0125 – www.mnctpa.com
5 – 6  Upper Hunter Team Penning, Aberdeen NSW – Ph: 0427 289 131 – www.uhteampenning.com
6       Tamworth & Dist Team Penning, Sorting, Moonbi NSW – Ph: Lisa 0407 434 361- www.tamworthteampenning.com
20      Peel Valley T P, Team Penning Event, Tamworth NSW – Ph: 0400 948 339 – www.peelvalleyteampenning.com
25-27 Valley Team Penning, Show Ground, Singleton NSW – Ph: 0499 212 862 – http://valleyteampenning.com.au
TRAIL RIDING
 
         View All ATHRA Rides – www.athra.com.au
         Richmond River TRC, NSW, meet 3rd w/end of month Feb to Nov – Ph: Judy 02 6663 7289
25-28 Qld, Dayboro Trail Riders Cl Inc, Easter Camp, Ph: Lisa Schuhmann 07 3425 1643
25-28 NSW, Lake Macquarie P & T Horse Riders, Easter Camp, Venue TBA – Ph: Erin Marney 0419 900 898
25-28 Vic, Riddells Creek Trail Horse Riding Cl Inc, 2016 Easter Camp, Glenlyon – Ph: Brenda 03 5428 2626
WESTERN PLEASURE
 
           North Coast WRC, Meet Monthly, Hawthorne Prk, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Allison Latter 0417 488 520
           Young Appaloosa & Western Breeds Assoc – Ph: Stevie Jackson 0431 841 865 – www.yawba.net/
                                           E: ywba.secretary@hotmail.com
           South Western A & All Breeds P Cl Inc, Grenfell, NSW – Ph: Jenny McCue 02 6343 292
11-13  Qld All Breeds Western Performance “AA” Show, Sh/gr, Nambour Qld – Ph: 0427 836 620
12-13  Darling Downs WPCl Inc, Showgrounds, Dalby Qld – Ph: Timothy McIntyre 0435 288 903
25-28  Gatton Quarter Horse Performance Assoc, Easter Extravaganza, Eq/ Ctr, Gatton Qld – Ph:0498 997 108
25-28  Burpengary WPCI, Autumn Youth Camp “B” Show, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: Sue Hartshom 07 3888 4434
WORKING EQUITATION
 
5      Clarence Valley Working Equitation, Hawthorne Park, South Grafton, NSW – Ph: Chris 0421 358 373        www.clarencevalleyworkingequitation.com
CLINICS & COURSES
 
                                            Also see Natural Horsemanship Section
2 – 4  Double Dan H/manship, Cattle Working Clinic with Dan Steers, Toowoomba Qld – Ph: 0414 871 281
5 – 6  Double Dan H/manship, Cattle Working Clinic with Dan Steers, Toowoomba Qld – Ph: 0414 871 281
5 – 8  Equine Reiki Level 1, Clarendon Forest Retreat, Mid N/th Coast  – Ph: Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571
7 –11 Double Dan H/manship, 5 Day Colt Starting Clinic, Woodford Qld – Ph: Naomi Lee 0483 983 889
                                         www.doubledanhorsemanship.com.au
14-17 Equine Reiki Level 2, Gatton Qld – Ph:Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571 – www.reikiforhorses.com.au
19-20 Double Dan H/manship, Ground Control & Ridden Clinic, 2 Instructors, Dubbo NSW – 0455 455 588
21-24 Equine Reiki Level 2, Clarendon Forest Retreat, Mid N/th Coast – Ph: Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571
SPECIAL EVENTS
 
31- 3rd April  The Man From Snowy River Bush Festival, Corryong Vic – Ph: 02 6076 1992 – www.bushfestival.com.au