DECEMBER  2013

 BARREL
 
           NBHA – Ph: Linda Graham 0457 383 802 – www.nbhaaustralia.webs.com
 7 – 8  ABRA  Chiltern Rodeo Cl, Chiltern Barrels & Buckles Series, R/course/Rodeo Gr,Chiltern, Vic
           Ph: Debbie Atkins 03 5726 1927 – M: 0428 589 998 – E: chilternbarrelsandbuckles@gmail.com
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
              ACA – www.campdraft.com.au
              NRA – www.nationalrodeoassociation.com
              PRA – www.prorodeo.com.au
              ABCRA Dates – www.abcra.com.au
1        Griffith NSW,  Rodeo ( 60%), Ph: Matt Darmody 0431 757 996
6 – 8  Tumut NSW,  Campdraft, Ph: Bruce Mc Gruer 02 6944 9194
7 – 8  County of Cumberland NSW, Campdraft Training Days – Ph: Vanessa Crump 0418 615 520
7        Hunter Valley NSW Campdraft Training Day – Ph: Melissa Copelin 0431 956 206
7        Moss Vale NSW, Rodeo – Ph: Anna Ash 0411 266 921
7 – 8  Yarrowitch NSW, Campdraft – Ph: Belinda Colwell 02 6777 7512
8        Watagan Mtns NSW, Training – Ph: Leonie Rouse 02 4977 3775
28      Jindabyne NSW, Rodeo ( 60% ) – Ph: Cameron Golby 0415 284 269
28      Lawrence NSW, Rodeo – Ph: Bruce Green 02 6647 7341
29- 1  Upper Horton NSW, Campdraft – Ph: Peter Kelly 02 6782 7240
30      Upper Horton NSW, Jnr/Novice Rodeo – Ph: Peter Kelly 02 6782 7240
31      Nowendoc NSW, Campdraft – Ph: Nola Nicholson 02 6777 0966
31      30      Upper Horton NSW, Rodeo – Ph: Peter Kelly 02 6782 7240
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
1      ACDSQLD, VARCA Cl, Christmas Muster/Party – Ph: Rex Walker 07 5462 4523
1      ACDS, VIC Dressage Qualifier @ Cones @ Inverleigh – Ph: Bellarine Club 03 5265 6126
1      CDNSW, Bungendore Cl, Graded Dressage @ Witwood – Ph: Dot Wilcoxon 02 4842 7164
1      CDNSW, SHCC, Activity Day – President’s Cup – Ph: Debbie Davis 02 4443 5139
7 – 8 ACDS, VIC Equestrian Expo @ Tonimbuk Vic – Ph: Gipsland Club 03 5942 8485
12    CDNSW, Bungendore Cl, One Hour CDE @ Witwood – Ph: Dot Wilcoxton 02 4842 7164
CUTTING
 
           National Cutting Horse Association ,Tamworth  NSW – P: 02 6765 9356 – www.ncha.com.au
1         Lone Tree Hill CCI, Jackpot Show, Kings Park, Seymour, Vic – Ph: Gail Kubiel 0488 031 707
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
5 – 8  Saddleworld Dressage Festival, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: Bryony Giusti 03 9013 0707
          E: dwts@equestrianvictoria.com.auwww.vic.equestrian.org.au
6 – 8  National Showhorse Australasian Show Horse & Rider Championships, WPNEC, Werribee Vic                       Ph:Lole Brzozek 03 9908 3702 – E: showhorse@equestrianvictoria.com.au
7        DQJSC Young Horse education Seminar, QSEC, Caboolture Qld – Ph: Lesley 0412 896 360
          E: lsullivan11@optusnet.com.au
7        Young Horse Qualifier, Hawkesbury S/gr, Clarendon NSW – Ph: Karen lever 02 4576 7996
          E: dnsw.clarendonsec@equestrian.org.auwww.dressagensw.com.au
8         Y H Official & Assoc Comp Prep – GP, Equestrian Park ACT – Ph: Anwen 0418 284 169
           E: anwen.lovett@gmail.comwww.actdressage.equestrian.org.au
8         CDHS Dressage Competition, Currumbin Waters Qld – E: secretary@cdhc.com.au
14       DQJSC Freestyle Seminar, QSEC, Caboolture Qld – PH: Lesley 0412 896 360
EVENTING & SHOWJUMPING
 
5 – 8 Sydney Summer Jumping Classic CSI – W, SIEC, Horsley Park  – P: Jane Frankum 02 4653 1063
          E: espjane@bigpond.comwww.equestriansportspromotions.com.au
5 – 8  Lakes & Craters CCI, CCI3*, CIC3*, CCI2*, CCI*, CCIJ*, Camperdown Vic                                                   Ph: Barry Roycroft 03 5592 5335 – E: blroycroft@tca-online.com.auwww.equestrian.org.au
7        Bates Equestrian T/Series Clinic 3, Willow Park, Wilberforce NSW – Ph: Liz 0408 585 919
8        Bates Equestrian Pty Ltd Presents Round 4 (Championships) – Ph: Christine 0413 046 041
13-15 EV SJ YR , WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: Annie White (Mon –Tues) 03 9013 0707
14-15 Mirrabooka CNC**, 1*, EvA – 105, 95, 80, 60, 45, TBC – Ph: Roger Whyte 0409 605 001
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
2 – 8   ANH Ken Faulkner, 7 Day Super Camp,  Esk Qld – Ph: Kathy Stewart 0427 732 394
                               www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com
4 – 8   Mel Fleming, 5 Day Introductory course, “Banyandah” Howlong NSW & Vic border
           Ph: Mel 02 6760 5519 – 0428 385 745 – E: mel@melfleming.com.auwww.melfleming.com.au
7 – 8    Quantum Savvy Horsemanship, Confidence Building, Gold Coast Qld – Ph: 0423 746 951
11-17  Mel Fleming , 7 Days Intermediate/Advanced Course, “Banyandah”, Howlong – Ph:0428 385 745
PONY CLUBS
 
7 – 8   PCV, NEZ Dressage & Showjumping Championships, Shepparton Vic – Ph: 03 8685 8925
7 – 8   PCNSW, 2013 Bungendore Community Bank State Show Riding Championships
           Bungendore S/gr, Bungendore NSW – Ph: 02 4229 8977 – www.pcansw.org.au
8         Drysdale Leopold Open Show BZ – Ph: 02 4229 8977 – www.pcansw.org.au
15       PCV, Wannon Zone Dressage & Showjumping Championships WZ – Ph: 03 8685 8925
28-30  PCV, Emu Creek Showjumping Championships WZ – E: Jane Gough – ejanegough@gmail.com
SHOWS SPECIAL BREEDS
 
1       NSW All Breeds Youngstock & Newcomer Ridden Show, Hawkesbury S/gr, Clarendon – Ph:0418 484 592
6 – 7  37TH All Welsh Show, Tatura Events Complex, Hastie St, Tatura Vic – Ph: Sharon Edwards 03 5483 7589
         M: 0457 837 589 – E: shazaleepark@hotmail.comwww.wpcs.com.au
7       National Buckskin Society’s 39th Victorian Titles, Prince of Wales S/gd, Bendigo Vic – Ph: 0417 156 702
          E: shows@nbs.org.auwww.nbs.org.au
14-15 ASHS East Gippsland Branch Show & Challenge, Barnsdale Viv – Ph: Kate Hunter 0427 836 274
14-15 Arabian Classic, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: 03 5269 5208 – 0417 533 743 – E: darapark@live.com
TEAM PENNING
 
7         MNCTP, Macksville NSW, Twilight Team Penning,Macksville S/gr – Ph: Phil 0458 250 66918
14-15  PVTP Tamworth NSW, Xmas Party – Ph:Debbie 0409 446 815 – www.teampenningaustralia.com
TRAIL RIDING
         Richmond River TR Cl meet 3rd  Weekend of Month – Ph: Janet 02 6686 6276 – Judy 02 66637289
        Clarence Valley TR Inc, Grafton NSW – Ph: Cherie Davies 02 6649 4336
8       DTRC Inc , Dayboro Qld, Xmas Party- Ph: Bob 07 3425 1651- Graham& Lorraine 07 3425 3248
26- 2ND Jan     Lake Macquarie P& THR, Skibo Downs (near Gloucester)– Ph: Jackie Mann  0438 574 356
WESTERN PLEASURE
 
1       CCQH Ass, Show, Il Cadore Indoor Arena, Somersby NSW – O402 096 940 – www.ccqha.com.au
7 – 8 BWPC, No Show Just Training, Burpengary Eq/Ctr Burpengary Qld – Ph: Kirra 0422 338 915
8       M&DWPC Inc,TBA, Maryborough Prk Eq/Ctr, Maryborough Qld – Ph: 07 5447 9899 – 0427 270 940
12     CCQH Ass, TBA, Il Cadore Indoor Arena, Somersby NSW – O402 096 940 – www.ccqha.com.au
CLINICS & COURSES
 
           Also see Natural Horsemanship section
6 – 7   Double Dan Horsemanship, Ground Control, Long Reining & Ridden, Brookleigh WA
           Cont: Daz McDowall 08 9643 1017 – E: daz@doubledanhorsemanship.com.au
14-16  Double Dan Horsemanship,Ground Control, Long Reining & Ridden, Dardenup WA – Cont: Daz as above
27-28 Mark Langley Horsemanship Clinic, Oakdale NSW– Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411   E: jenny@equineability.com.auwww.equineability.com.au

 

COMING SOON – January 2014

 
11-14  Double Dan Horsemanship, 4 Day Clinic, Northern Rivers Equestrian Centre,Woodburn NSW
           Cont: Daz McDowall 08 9643 1017 – E: daz@doubledanhorsemanship.com.au
11-15  Mel Fleming, , Group Workshop, “Alchemy Place “, Moonbi NSW – Ph: Mel 02 6760 5519
            www.melfleming.com.au
17-19   2014 Appaloosa State Championships & Western Breeds Show, SIEC, Horsley Park NSW
            Ph: 02 6765 7969 –  www.appaloosa.org.auwww.orangeregionalappaloosaclub.com
24-26   Boneo Park CDI, Boneo Park VIC – Ph: 03 5986 3006 – www.boneopark.com.au