OCTOBER 2017

                 www.agshowsnsw.org.auwww.queenslandshows.com.auwww.vicagshows.com.au
NSW – Ph: 02 9879 6777 – 1 Berrigan, 1 Griffith, 2 Moronga, 2 Walbundrie, 6 – 8 Taree,7 Trunkey Creek,      
8 Cowra, 9 Norfolk Island Royal Show, 13-14 Leeton, 13 -14 Casino,         
 14 Dapto,14-15 Picton, 14 Illabo, 14-15 Camden Haven,
19-21 Lismore/North  Coast National Show, 20-21  Barham Koondrook,
21 Tooraweenah, 21 The Rock, 27-28 Alstonville, 28 Junee, 28 Minto, 28 Carcoa
VIC – Ph: 03 5441 5555 – 1 Berrigan, 1 – 2 Horsham, 3 Minyip, 3 – 4 Horsham Show Horse Events,
6 – 8 St Arnaud,
6 – 7 Swan Hill & Dist, 6 Seymour, 6 Murtoa, 7 Goroke, 7 Nathalia, 8 Corawa,
 9 -10 Kerang & Dist 12 Warracknabeal, 13 Donald, 13-14 Wangaratta, 13-14 Shepparton,
 13-14 Wandin Sivan Field Days, Naracoorte, 14-15 Camperdown, 14 Sunbury, 14 Kaniva,
 15 Lancefield,15 Maldon,17 Rainbow, 18 Wycheproof, 19 Nhill,
19-22 ROYAL GEELONG SHOW, 19-25 Mildura, 20-21 Benalla, 20-21 Mt Gambier,                                        
 21 Dimboola, 21 Charlton,21-22 Barham/Koondrook, 22 Rutherglen, 22 Jeparit, 27-28 Maffra,  27-29 Warrnambool, 27-28 Bendigo, 28-29 Cobram28 Stawell,
27-28 The 127 Annual Euroa Show, 28 Myrtleford, 29 Croydon.
SPECIAL EVENTS   
 
1st OCT Equine Action Queensland, FREE Horse Care EXPO, Sh/gr, Samford, Qld – www.eaq.org.au
12-15 Oct NADAC Dog Agility Nationals, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Reception 03 9013 0707
4th Nov QSEC Horse Home Show, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: 07 5433 3222 – www.qsec.com.au
BARREL
 
 Australian Barrel Horse Association – www.abha.com.au – National Barrel Horse Association – www.nbha.com.au 
1        ABHA, Camden BRC, Divisional, K Ranch Arena, Camden, NSW – Ph: Emma Stone 0407 838 014
7        NBHA, QLD STATE SHOW, Chelwood (Final Event & Presintations) (Sanctioned) – Ph: Suzanne 0416 256 101
7        NBHA, WB (D2) (Independent), Gunalda, Qld – visit facebook Group – NBHA DIST 2 – nbhadistrict2@live.com
8        NBHA, NQ TCC (D8) (Sanctioned), Sarina/Mackay – visit Facebook Group – NBHA DIST 8 – d8@nbha.com.au
14-15 NBHA, VIC STATE SHOW – NBHA VICD1 – Ph: Holly Jamieson 0438 530 280
22      NBHA, RUM (D7) Dallarnil (Final Event& Pres) (Sanctioned) – Sarina/ Mackay – d8tcc@nbha.com.au
21-22 ABHA, Ultimate Barrel Racing, Divisional, Racecourse, Tarcutta, NSW – Ph: Christine Foley 0406 787 428
28-29 ABHA, Central West BHC, Divisional, Sh/gr, Tooraweenah, NSW – Sarah Gale 0400 294 495
28-29 ABHA, Hunter BHA, Divisional, Cooranbong, NSW – Ph: Tracey Macey 0428 505 579
28-29 ABHA, Moonbi Magic BRC, Divisional, Sh/gr, Moonbi, NSW – Tamra 0405 820 011
28 – 4TH NOV  ALL NBHA – OPEN WORLD SHOW@PERRY, GEORGA
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
              ABCRA – www.a bcra.com.au – Ph: 02 6766 5863
1       NSW, West Wyalong, Rodeo – Ph: Elise Lancaster 0428 722 858
1       NSW, Gloucester Working Dog (PR30) Bull Ride – Ph: Mathew Doak 0428 237 343
6 – 7 Watagan Mtns Campdraft, Watagan Mountains – Ph: Melissa Brooks 0458 147 411
7 – 8 Rouchel Campdraft, Rouchel, NSW – Ph: Fred Miles 0475 840 800
7 – 8 Mullaley Gymkhana & Campdraft, Mullaley, NSW – Ph: Georgie Gavel 0438 981 122
13     ISHE ( Interschool) Junior Campdraft, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Leah Maynes 0418 620 795
14-15 Murrurindi BC Campdraft, Murrurundi, NSW – Ph: Jacqui Simpson 0409 325 661
13-14 Wallamba Campdraft, Nabiac, NSW – Ph: Lyn Reid 02 6559 1811
13-15 Tyringham Campdraft, Tyringham, NSW – Di Freeman 02 6657 8143
14-15 Ranch Sorting Dubbo, Dubbo, NSW – Ph: Cindy Henderson 0438 412 616
14-15 Coonabarabran Campdraft, Coonabarabran, NSW – Ph: Nita Scott 0487 408 680
21      Musswellbrook Rodeo, Musswellbrook, NSW – Ph: Megan Rogan 0429 169 513
21      Bartlett Park (PR50) Pink Rodeo, Townsville, Qld – Ph: Evelyn Dobbins 07 4723 9402
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
                                    www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
8      NSW, Dressage & Cone Day, Oakville, NSW – Ph: Janet Muspratt 0427 094 481
8      Qld, Gold Coast Club, Club Challenge, Schuster Park, Tallebudgera, Qld – Ph: Robin Burren 07 5533 8239
15    Qld, Samfoford Club, Club Muster at Sh/gr, Samford – Ph: Tania Ball 07 3385 5256
CUTTING
 
                            National Cutting Horse Association – www.ncha.com.au
15       West Gippsland QHA, Jackpot Show, Garfield, Vic – Ph: Linda Sutton 03 5998 8402
21-22  Top End WHC, Mourilyan, Qld – Ph: Leanne Buckingham 0421 085 003
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
                                                  EFA – www.equestrian.org.au
1 –        ENSW Show Horse, Hunter Regional & CCLHHA Horse Show, Morisset, NSW – Ph: Roma 0401 306 708
3 – 6  RDA National Championships, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: – Ph: Reception 03 9013 0707
6 – 8  2017 Australian Adult Amateur Dressage championships, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: 0412 753 512
7        EV, The Hygain Premier Cup, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: Melissa Davies 0422 433 530
8        EV, Open Competition, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: Ph: Liz 03 5986 3006 – www.boneopark.com.au
13-15 ENSW Show Horse, “Wade Equine Coaches “NSW Hoty Show – Ph: Roma Stonestreet 0401 306 708
13-16 2017 Inter-Schools Horse Extravaganza, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – E: ishetamworth@gmail.com
14-15 Queensland State Pony Dressage Championships, Sh/gr, Gatton, Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611
14-15 Pryde’s EsiFeed Open Dressage Competition, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: Margie Kuiper 0437 245 943
14-15 Mitavite Amateur Owner Rider Championships, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: Margie Kuiper 0437 245 943
14-15 TVEG, Power of Pink Fund Raiser, Sh/gr, Murwillumbah, NSW – Ph: 0428 356 868
15      SHCV Junior Equestrian Showcase @ Tatura, Vic – Ph: 0488 791 060
15      Sydney Dressage Inc, Dressage Competition, SIEC, Horsley Park – Ph: 02 8883 6900
18-22 Australian National Dressage Championships, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: Liz 03 5986 3006
ENDURANCE www.aera.asn.au
 
7 – 8  QERA, Sparkler, 5/20/40/80, South East Qld – Ph: Saasha Grogan 0488 710 022
EVENTING & SHOW JUMPING
 
                                                      E.F.A – 07 3891 6611 – www.equestrian.org.au
1        EV Eventing Spring Carnival, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: Reception 03 9013 0707
5 – 8  2017 North & North West SJC World Cup Qualifier, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Wendy Emery 0437 656 453
6 – 8  Eventing NSW, Hidden Valley, EvA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60, EvA45 – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
11-15 Eventing NSW, Hawkesbury World Cup – Ph: Tony Venhaus 0418 686 781
13      Vic, ISJ , Spring Cup, Round 4 , Ayr Hill, Vic –  www.interschoolshowjumping.com.au
14-15 Eventing NSW, Lynton Goulburn, CIC3, 2, 1, EvA105, EvA95 – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
21-22 EV Eventing Squad, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Reception 03 9013 0707
28-29 The Riders Series, Showjumping, SIEC, Horsley Park, – Tony Venhaus 0418 686 781
28-29 Eventing NSW, Silver Hills, CNC1*, EVA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60 – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
6 – 9   Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, 4 Day Savvy W/end, Bendigo, Vic – Ph: Agnes McCormack 0402 809 631
10-12 Mel Fleming, Connecting with Horses, Introductory Groundwork, Banyandah, NSW/VIC – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
13-15 Mel Fleming, Connecting with Horses, Introductory Riding Banyandah, NSW/VIC- Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
14-15 Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, ATHRA 2 Day H/manship Course, Mackay, Qld – Ph: Jodie 0476 179 516
16-18 Mel Fleming, Connecting with Horse, Intermediate Course, Banyandah, NSW/VIC – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
16-22 Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemanship, 7 Day Supercamp, Esk, Qld – Ph: Kathy Stewart 0427 732 394
28-31 Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemanship, 4 Day Cowboy Professionals Course with Lyn Ringrose-Moe
          SE Qld – Ph: Belinda Gregson 0488 958 669 – www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com
 POLO
 
17-30 NSW Polo, XI FIP World Polo Championships & NSWPA Horse Lenders Cup, Sydney Polo Club  Ph: 02 4588 5000 – www.wpcsydney.com
PONY CLUBS 
 
www.ponyclubaustralia.com.au
7       NSWPCA 2017 State Combined Training & One Day Event, Harden, NSW – Ph: Leanne Haines 02 4229 8977
REINING
 
ARHA – Secretary – 07 5429 8797 – www.reiningaustralia.com.au
14      VRHA, Reining Show, You Too Can Slide, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Kristy Hobson 0423 673 372
14-15 Tamworth RHA, Ribbon Show – Ph: Adele Woods 0439 465 439
21-22  QRHA, Clinic & Ribbon Show, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340
29-30  NSWRHA, Qualifier, K Ranch, Camden, NSW – Ph: Natasha Daly 0418 427 252
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
2      Hunter Valley Arabians All Breeds Show, Sp/gr, Salt Ash, NSW – Ph: 02 4577 5366
3 –   NSW, ASHS National Youth Show & State Youth Show, Sh/gr, Narrabri – Ph:  0427 936 597 – 0409 209 061
5       APBS Young Stock Show, Sh/gr, Beaudesert, Qld – Ph: Melissa McVeagh 0414 908 573
7  – 8 AMPSI,The 2017 Futurity & Poty Show & The 2017 NSW Championship State Show, K Ranch, Mt Hunter, NSW
                    Ph: Lindy Cosgrove 0423 724 842 & Nicole McNamarra 0409 801 304
7 – 8 ASHS NSW Breeders Championships, Sh/gr, Narrabri, NSW – Ph: Louise Best 0409 209 061 – www.ashs.com.au
14-15 Victorian Pinto Society State Championships, WPNEC. Werribee, Vic – Ph: Craig Tanian 0408 741 145
14-15 Goulburn Valley AHCI, Muster & Championships, Tatura Prk Eq/ctr, Tatura, Vic – Ph: 03 5832 9851
21     RPSBS QLD, Youngstock Show, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Kym Johnson 07 4577 5530      
21-22 Downs Arabian CI, The Top Of The Range Arabian Event, Toowoomba Sh/gr, Glenvale – Ph: 07 4634 7400
23-24 Mackay & Dist AHCI, Pacific Coast A Class Show, Sh/gr, Maryborough, Qld – Ph: 07 4122 3584 
27-29 All Welsh Show, SIEC, Horsley Park- Ph: Helen 0418 484 592 – www.wpcs.com.au
 29       IMHR All Breeds & Hack Show, Hawkesbury Showground – Ph: Leanne 02 4844 6393 www.imhr.com.au
TEAM PENNING
 
1        Upper Hunter Team Penning, Aberdeen, NSW – Ph: 0427 289 131 – www.uhteampenning.com
7        Clarence Valley TP, Twilight, Grafton, NSW – Ph: Julie Hill 0427 493 023
7 – 8   NSW TEAM PENNING CHAMPIONSHIPS – T & Dist TP, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Lisa 0407 434 361
27-28 Central West TP, Twilight, Canowinda, NSW – Ph: Michael 0427 441 243
28-29 Valley TP, Muswellbrook, NSW – Ph: Kathryn 0499 212 862 – www.valleyteampenning.com.au
TRAIL RIDING
 
           View ALL ATHRA RIDES – www.athra.com.au – Ph: Megan Galvin 0428 192 187
           Richmond River TRC, NSW, meet 3rd w/end of month Feb to Nov – Ph: Wendy 0414 668 725
22     Lake Macquarie P & T H Riders, Morisset, NSW – Ph: 0408 214 071 – www.lakemacquareihorseriders.com.au
20-22 Dayboro Trail R Cl Inc, The Big October Ride. Dayboro, Qld – Ph: Lisa Schuhmann 07 3425 1643
WESTERN PLEASURE
 
1         BWPC, Members Buckle Series Show Eq/Ctr, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: 0424 539 164 – www.bwpc.org.au
14-15 North Coast Western Riders Cl meet monthly, Hawthorne Park, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Alison 0417 488 520
WORKING EQUITATION
 
          Bellingen Working Equitation, Bellingen NSW – www.facebook.com/groups/620958001341900/
21-22 Clarence Valley Working Equitation, competition, Hawthorne Park, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Chris 0421 358 373    
                                       www.clarencevalleyworkingequitation.com
CLINICS & COURSES
 
                        Also see Natural Horsemanship section.
2 – 5  Julie Abrahams, Four Winds Reiki: Reiki 1 & Equine Reiki, Foundation Training, Swan Hill, Vic – Ph:0404 470 571
7 – 8  Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day H/manship Course, Pegasus RDA, Canberra, ACT – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411
14-15 Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day H/manship Course, Private 2 Day  Clinic, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: as above
16-24 Equinology EQ100 Equine Body Work 9 Day Course – www.equinebodywork.com.au
21-22 Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day Horsemanship Course (Private), North Arm Cove, NSW – Ph: 0417 200 411
21-3rd November – Annyka Overton,”Chameleon Mindset Workshop”, Sh/gr, Walcha, NSW  Ph: Annyka 0428 772 817
27-29 Equinology eq106 Equine Body Worker Review – www.equinebodywork.com.au
28-30 Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 3 Day Trail Riding Course, Mudgee, NSW – www.equineability.com.au
31      Equinology EQ900 Equine Discovery Anatomy 7 Day Course – www.equinebodywork.com.au