DECEMBER 2017

AGRICULTURAL SHOWS
 
www.agshowsnsw.org.auwww.vicagshows.com.auwww.queenslandshows.com.au
VIC: Ph: 03 5441 5555 – 1-2 Traralgon & Dist, 2 Pakenham Hoof & Hook, 2 Kilmore, 2-3 Neerim Dist,
2 Dartmoor &Dist, 3 Kingston.
SPECIAL EVENTS
30TH Nov-2nd Dec  Ego Sunsense EA Australasian Show Horse & Rider Championships 2017,
WPNEC, Werribee,Vic
The Nationals – Ph: SHCV 0488 791 060
BARREL
 
www.abha.com.au – Ph: 03 5343 5118 – www.nbha.com.au
– Ph: 0416 256 101
2 – 3 ABHA, Outback Barrel Horse Circuit, Divisional, Augathella Rodeo Grounds, Qld – Ph: Joelene 0428 513 656
2 ABHR, Tableland Tin Spinners, Divisional, Campdraft Arena, Goulburn, NSW – Ph: Kelly 0406 512 635
9 -10 ABHA, Mid North Coast Barrel Racing Cl, Divisional, Showground, Nabiac, NSW – Ph: Simone 0408 910 665
9 ABHA, Ultimate Barrel Racing, Divisional, Racecourse, Tarcutta, NSW – Ph: Christine 0406 787 428
16-17    ABHA, Outback Barrel Horse Circuit, Classic & Divisional, Rodeo Arena, Longreach, Qld – Ph: 0428 513 656
31- 1st   ABHA, Outback Barrel Horse Circuit, Divisional, Augathella Rodeo Grounds, Qld – Ph: Joelene 0428 513 656
CAMPDRAFT
 
                                   www.abcra.com.au – Ph: 02 6766 5863
1 – 3     Tumut Campdraft – Ph: Karen Baker 0429 167 391
2           Coffs Coast Rodeo – Ph: Margo Caba 02 6651 1245
7 – 10   Glen Innes ABCRA Championship Campdraft & Glen Innes Campdraft
             Ph: Neale Royal  02 6732 9500
8           Glen Innes JNR Steer Ride – Ph: Fiona Meyer 0429 408 970
9           Glen Innes (50%) Rodeo – Ph: Fiona Meyer 0429 408 970
9           Dunsborough Rodeofest – Ph: Rod Caddies 0411 562 460
9           Mudgee Rodeo – Ph: Kayla Thomas 0478 190 559
15         Koobah Campdraft – Ph: Kim McTaggart 0419 385 065
16-17   Yarrowitch Campdraft – Ph: Jackie Green 02 6777 3904
28         Jindabyne (PR60) Rodeo – Ph: Susan Brown
20-1st Jan  Upper Horton Campdraft – Ph: Peter Kelly – 02 6782 7240
30         Upper Horton JNR/Novice Rodeo – Ph: Peter Kelly – 02 6782 7240
31         Upper Horton (PR60) Rodeo – Ph: Peter Kelly – 02 6782 7240
30        Nowra Rodeo – Ph: Julie Weymouth 0412 233 198
30        Lawrence Rodeo (NRA DUAL) – Ph: Michelle Firth 0434 618 646
31        Mogumber Outback Rodeo – Ph: Pauline Carr 0416 131 837
31        Bartlett Park (PR60) 4B Rodeo, Townsville, Qld – Ph: Evelyn Dobbins 07 4723 9402
31-1st Jan  Nowendoc Campdraft – Ph: Nola Nicholson 02 6777 0966
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
                                               www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
2 – 3  ACDS, VIC, Graded Dressage Qualifier, Victoria Prk, Iverleigh – Ph: Margie Morgan 03 5030 2593
9        ACDS, NSW, Indoor Obstathon, Crookwell, NSW – Ph: Kath Cole 02 4837 3023
CUTTING
 
                   National Cutting Horse Association – www.ncha.com.au – Ph: 02 6765 9356
9 – 10     Lone Tree Hill Cutting Cl, Jackpot, Kings Park, Seymour, Vic – Ph: Sarah 0400 778 827
16-17     Peel Valley Cutting Cl, Jackpot Show Grass Roots Cutting & Fireworks, Armidale, NSW – Ph: 02 6777 1116
17          West Gippsland Q.H.Assoc., Jackpot, Garfield, Vic – Ph: Linda Sutton 03 5998 8402
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
                                                     www.equestrian.org.au – Ph: 02 8762 7777
1 – 2    Australian National Show Horse & Rider Championships, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: 03 9908 3707
1 – 2    NSW, Equestrian, Young Horse Qualifier & Open, Clarendon, NSW – Ph: Karen Lever 02 4576 7996
1          Vic Equestrian, Christmas Dressage Championships, Boneo Park, Boneo, Vic – Ph: Jane 0408 302 464
2 – 3     Vic Equestrian, Randall Park Dressage Competition, Eq/Ctr, Randall Park, Vic – Ph: Alissa 0408 511 490
3           Barastoc Elmore Dressage Championships, Eq/Ctr, Elmore, Vic – Ph: Sally 0428 590 059
7 – 10    Vic Equestrian, Dressage Festival including CDI-W, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: 03 9013 0707
17          NCEC, Tshirt Hack Show, Eq/Grounds, Nana Glen, NSW – Ph: Narelle Hayes 02 6654 3472
EVENTING & SHOWJUMPING
 
30 Nov – 3rd Dec  Eventing Victoria, Camperdown HT, EvA80 – CIC* – camperdownhorsetrials@hotmail.com
2 – 3     YVJC Showjumping Classic – www.yarravalleyjumpclub.com.au/entries
2 – 3     Eventing NSW, Wallaby Hill, CCI3*, CCI2*, CCI1* EvA105, EvA 95 & YEH?  – Ph: Vicki 02 6747 3887 
7 -10     Summer Showjumping Classic, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: Vicki 02 6747 3887     
9 –10    Boneo Park Series – www.boneopark.com.au
9 -12     Qld Showjumping Club,QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Sarah 07 5422 0911
16-17    Jumping Squad & EV Show, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: WPNEC 03 9741 6063
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
1 – 3    Mel Fleming H/manship, Intermediate Course, Melrose Park, Raglan via Bathurst, NSW – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
2 – 3    Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemansmanship Course & Navigation Ride, Esk, Qld – Ph: Kathy 0427 732 394
9 – 11   Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, 3 Day Course, Gold Coast, Qld – Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033
POLO
 
2 – 10     NSW Polo, Ellerston, NSW – Ph: Sue King 02 6540 7282
PONY CLUB
 
9 – 10     PCAV State Tetrathlon 2017, Pony Club Victoria Eq/Ctr, Gladysdale, Vic – Ph:03 8685 8925
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
 1        41st Victorian All Welsh Show 2017, Exhibition & Events Ctr, Tatura – Ph: Rebecca Lurati 0427 736 662 
                                                     www.wpcs.com.au
2 – 3    ASH Approved Sale, Showground, Dalby, Qld – Ph: Ray White Dalby 07 4669 6598
8 -10    The Victorian Arabian Horse Assoc.Inc, Victorian Arabian Horse Classic, Tatura Prk Tatura – www.vahai.com
10        IMHR NSW Christmas Fun Show, Pony CLUB Grounds, Goulburn, NSW – Ph: Leanne 02 4844 6393
10       Buckskin Horse ASSOC OF NSW Inc.,Buckskin National & Coloured Show, Hawkesbury Sh/gr, Clarendon, NSW                                                         Ph: 02 6649 4163 (ah) – www.buckskinnsw.com
15-17   ASHS East Gippsland Branch, Show & Challenge, Bairnsdale Vic – Ph: Amba Little 0439 362 256
16-17  2017 Northern NSW RPG Welsh Pony & Cob Soc., Show, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Ruth 02 6782 1721
16         Equinade Riding Pony Masters, Exhibition & Events Ctr, Tatura – Ph: Cathy Rae 0403 179 136                                                                  www.rpsbs.com.au                                                                                           
WORKING EQUITATION
 
10      Clarence Valley Working Equitation, Dawn Familiarisation, Hawthorne Park, Sth Grafton, NSW
            Ph: Chris Fowles – M: 0421 358 373 – www.clarencevalleyworkingequitation.com
CLINICS & COURSES
 
                       Also see NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP SECTION
1 – 4   Four Winds Reiki.  Reiki 1 & Equine Reiki: Foundation Training, Ba Mack Farmstay, Mudgee , NSW
          Ph: Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571   www.reikiforhorses.com.auinfo@reikiforhorses.com.au
2        Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 1 Day Clinic, Mudgee NSW – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411
5 – 6  Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day Private Clinic, Kangaroo Valley, NSW – Ph: 0417 200 411
9 -10 TWO AUSSIE LEGENDS 2017, Clinton Anderson & Ian Francis, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: 0427134 665
15     Mark Langley, Equine Ability, Private Tuition, Sydney, NSW – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411