ca

c

t

JUNE 2017

AGRICULTURAL SHOWS  
 
                 www.agshowsnsw.org.auwww.queenslandshows.com.auwww.vicagshows.com.au
NSW- 02 9879 6777 – 3 Gulargambone, 10 Warren.
QLD – 07 3277 7747
2 – 3 Springsure, 2 – 3, Maleny, 2 – 3 Boonah, 2 – 4 Hughenden, 3 – 4 Gin Gin, 3 Ridgelands,                                          
3 Landsborough (Muttaburra), 6 – 7 Emerald, 9 -10 Winton, 9 -1o Toogoolawah, 9 -11 Caboolture, 10-11 Yeppoon, 14-16 Rockhampton, 16-17 Lowood, 16-18 Cloncurry, 16-18 Sunshine Coast  (Nambour), 17 The Tee Bar 18 Pioneer Valley ( Finch Hatton), 20-22 Mackay, 23-24 Mount Isa, 23-24 Woodford, 23-24 Kalbar,23-24 Proserpine, 23-25 Mudgeeraba, 24-25 Mt  Larcom, 27 Bowen,    2 28 Burdekin (Aye), 30-2nd July Redcliffe, 30- 2nd July Rosewood.
BARREL
 
 Australian Barrel Horse Association – www.abha.com.au – National Barrel Horse Association – www.nbha.com.au
2         NBHA, Rum (D7), Bundaberg Show (TBC) (Sanctioned) – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
9         ABHA NSW, Tapio Barrel Racers, Classic & Divisional – Ph: Suzanne Dicks 0413 682 484
11       NBHA NQ (D4), Charters Towers, (Double Sanctioned) – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
17       ABHA QBRA (Dual affiliated ABHA Barrel Race), Divisional, Sh/gr, Dalby, Qld – Ph: Tarni 0427 287 278
24       ABHA QBHA, Warwick Barrel Race Gold Buckle Series, Divisional, Warwick, QLD – Ph: 07 4661 9060
25       NBHA NQ (D4), Charters Towers (Double Sanctioned) – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
ABCRA – www.abcra.com.au – ACA – www.campdraft.com.au – NRA – www.nationalrodeoassociation.com
               ABCRA dates below
3         NCHA (PR50) Rodeo, NCHA Futurity Rodeo
3         Mullewa ABCRA Championship Rodeo, Mullewa Muster & Rodeo – Ph: Jane Parker 0448 611 066
4         Mullewa Rodeo, Mullewa Muster & Rodeo – Ph: Jane Parker 0448 611 066
10-12  Coonamble Campdraft, Coonamble, NSW – Ph: Joanne Day 0457 087 017
10-11  Coonamble Rodeo, Coonamble, NSW – Ph: Joanne Day 0457 087 017
12        Coonamble Junior Rodeo, Coonamble, NSW – Ph: Joanne Day 0457 087 017
17        Coffs Coast (PR60) Rodeo, Coonamble, NSW – Ph: Joanne Day 0457 087 017
17        Pioneer Ranch Sorting – Ph: Rebecca Norman 0407 263 249
24        Bartlett Park Rodeo, Townsville W P & P H C – Ph: Evelyn Dobbins 07 4723 9402
24        Weengallon JNR Campdraft, Weengallon Show & Sporting – Ph: Lisa Southern 07 4625 9646
24-25   Weengallon JNR Rodeo, Weengallon Show & Sporting – Ph: Lisa Southern 07 4625 9646
 CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
                      www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
3 – 4    ACDS NSW, Murrumbidgee Cl, Indoor / Outdoor Training W/end – Ph: Robyn Schmetzer 02 6955 2331
3 -10  ACDS NSW, Henry Lawson Heritage Drive, Gulgong, NSW – Ph: Leroy Trengrove 02 6375 9629
4         ACDS Qld, Gold Coast Cl, Treasure Hunt, Cones &Novelties, Tallebudgera, Q. – Ph:07 5533 8239
17-18  ACDS Vic, Graded Dressage Qualifier & Lessons with Michelle Jones, Koonoomoo – Ph: 0419 104 583
18       ACDS NSW, Sunday Funday Activities, Gulgong Club – Ph: Carol Hardaker 0427 094 481
18       ACDA Qld, Samford Cl, Club Muster @ Samford Showgrounds, Q. – Ph: Tania Ball 07 3385 5256
25       ACDS Qld, Range Cl, Orienteering & Obstathon, Goombungee, Q. – Ph: Greg Bowdler 07 4630 4990
  CUTTING
 
                     National Cutting Horse Association – www.ncha.com.au – Ph: 02 6765 9356
30th May 11th June – 2017 AUST VS USA NON PRO CHALLENGE – Ph: 02 6765 9356
18 June  West Gippsland Quarter Horse Assoc, Jackpot Show, Garfield, Vic – Ph: Linda Sutton 03 5998 8402
23-25   Northern Rivers CHC, Championship Show, Casino, NSW – Ph: Sandy Burnett0437 344 221
30 – 2nd July  The Southern Qld CHA, Championship Show, Burrandowan – Ph: Ray Cooper 02 6679 3652
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
                                www.dressagensw.com.auwww.vic.equestrian.org.auwww.qld.equestrian.org.au
9 -11  DNSW, Winter Festival, Clarendon, NSW – Ph: Karen Lever 02 4576 7996
4        Mentone HRC Official HRCAV Dressage Jackpot, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: 03 5986 3006
10      Toowoomba DCl, Competitive/Participant comp, Prelim to Grand Prix, TEA Grounds – Ph: 07 3891 6611
11      The Ashes Dressage Masterclass, Treehaven, Vic – Ph: Katrina 0425 758 359
11       AHAA Official Dressage & Round 3 “Dressage in the Park”, Tatura Vic – Ph: Tess 0400 769 074
11-12  Equestrian Vic, CDI-MI3DE, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Rebecca Willis 03 9013 0707
13-18  Equestrian NSW, NSW Intewrschools Championships, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: Karen 02 4576  7996
17-18 Boneo Park Winter Championships, Boneo – Ph: Liz Whiteway 03 5986 3006
21      Equestrian NSW,Dressage NSW High Performance School,.SIEC, Horsley Park – Ph: Karen 02 4576 7996
24      VDC Open Competition, WPNEC, Werribee,Vic – Ph: Joanne LEE-Archibald 0408 907 197
24      QLD DRESSAGE SERIES – MEDIUM TO GRAND PRIX OFFICIAL DRESSAGE, QSEC, Caboolture – Ph: 07 3891 6611
25      Equestrian Vic Winter Series 2, Pony Cl Grounds, Yarrambat, Vic – Ph: Jan Donald 0413 380 083
30-2nd July  NSW Youth Dressage Championships, Venue (TBC) – Ph: Karen Lever 02 4576 7996
ENDURANCE
 
 www.aeraspace.com.auwww.nswera.asn.auwww.vic.aera.com.auwww.qldendurance.asn.au
EVENTING & SHOW JUMPING
Equestrian Australia – www.equestrian.org.au – Ph: 02 8762 7777
3          Boneo Park Series. Monthly Showjumping Championships, Boneo, Vic – www.boneopark.com.au
3 – 4   2017 Equestrian Interclub Club Challenge, CNC1*, Eq/Centre, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611
5          AICES Cross Country Championships, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
7          Eventing Squad, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Nina Lewis 0432 077 028
9 – 12 Saddleworld Melbourne International Eventing 3DE, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Janet 0419 003 068
17-18   Kooralbyn   CNC1* – EvQ60, Kooralbyn  Polo Field, Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611
29-30   Great Sth/Coast Eventing Ass Horse Trails, Mildura, Vic – Ph: Kelly Fyfe 0428 268 196
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
 Nambucca Natural Horsemanship Cl meet Wednesdays, S/Gr Macksville www.nambuccanaturalhorse.com.au
3 – 4  Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, Liberty Clinic. North Qld – Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033     www.horsemanshipforperformance.com   
10 11  Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, 3 Day Clinic,Gold Coast, Qld – Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033
10-11  Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, 2 Day Horsemanship Course, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Belinda 0488 958 669 www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com
10-12  Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Intro Groundwork Course, Wilton (via Sydney), NSW –  Ph: Mel 0428 385 745 www.melfleming.com.au/                                             
13-15   Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Introductory Riding, Course, Wilton (via Sydney), NSW –  Ph: Mel 0428 385 745                                              
16-18  Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Intermediate Course, Wilton (via Sydney), NSW –  Ph: Mel 0428 385 745 
16-19  Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, 4 Day Savvy W/end, Allora, Qld – Ph: Belinda 0488 958  669                                          
17-18  Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, Extreme Trail Clinic, Coutts Crossing, NSW – Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033                                                                   www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com                                   
22-23   Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship 2 Day Cowboy Dressage Course, Esk, Qld –   Ph: Belinda 0488 958 669                                                                                                                                 24-25  Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship  Official Cowboy Dressage Champ/ships, Esk, Qld –  Ph: 0488 958  669
POLO & POLOCROSSE
 
                                        www.australianpolo.com.au
3 – 4   Qld Pollo Ass, Downs Cl, Downs Shield, 6 & Graded, Clifton, Qld – Ph: Justin Cowley 0477 989 192
10-11  Qld Polo Ass, SEQPC, Yellow Cabs & Monte Vista Family, Graded SEQPC – Ph: Gina 07 3581 2008
17-18  Qld Polo Ass, SEQPC, City Motor Actions Ladies Tournament, Graded, Alsace – Ph: Gina 07 3581 2008
24-25  Qld Polo Ass, GMVPC, Frank Sherred Memorial, 2, GMVPC – Ph: Phil Dowling 0438 661 192 www.polocrossevic.org.au  – www.polocrosse.com.au
3 – 4   QPA, Wandoan Women’s Competition, Multi Horse – Ph: Gillian QPA 07 4632 3045
10-11  QPA, Tansey, Women & Juniors – Ph: as above
10-12  NSWPA, NSW Club Championships, Date & Venue TBC – Ph: NSWPA, Amber McWilliams 0407 207 649
10-11 Gum Creek Polocrosse Cl, 2017 Back to Back Carnival, Multi Horse,,Pretty Pine Rec Res, Pretty Pine
18-19  Gum Creek Polocrosse Cl, 2017 Back to Back Carnival, Pretty Pine Rec Res, Pretty Pine – Ph: 0475 087 229
24-25   NSWPA, Bingara, Multi Horse – Ph: NSWPA, Amber McWilliams 0407 207 649
24-25   QPA, Longreach, Multi Horse – Ph: Gillian, – QPA 07 4632 3045
PONY CLUB
 
                        Pony Club Australia – www.ponyclubaustralia.com.au
4         PCAQ, ODE Championships, Zone 26, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: 07 3888 3761
10       PCAQ, Queensland Teams Dressage Challenge, Southport, Qld – Ph: Amber Bromiley 0416 013 081
11       PCAQ, Showjumping Championships, Zone 1, Park Ridge, Qld – Ph: David Little 0412 088 213
11       PCAQ, Formal Gymkhana, Pine Rivers P Cl, Qld – Ph: Carolyn Lewis 0402 148 911
11       PCAQ, Gymkhana, Jimboomba P Cl, Qld – Ph: 0430 360 6450
25       PCAQ, Jumping Equitation & Official Showjumping, Tallebudgera P Cl, Qld – Ph: 0418 118 188
25       PCAQ, Sporting Gymkhana, Burpengary P Cl, Qld – Ph: 07 3888 3761
25       PCAQ, Gymkhana, Zone 3, Ipswich P Cl, Qld – Ph: 07 3814 4022
REINING
 
                       www.reiningaustralia.com.auwww.nswrha.com.auwww.vrha.com.au
3        SNSWRHA, Fun Day – Ph: Jacqui Foster 0428 826 372
4 -10  Pacific Coast Spectacular Qualifier, Gatton , Qld – Ph: Chris Wales 0407 856 786
17-18 NSWRHA, Qualifier Show K Ranch – Ph: Natasha Daly 0418 427 252
24      QRHA, Mini Show & Clinic Sh/gr, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340
24-25 Tamworth R H Ass, Qualifier Show, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Adele Woods 0439 465 439
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
19-21 Australian Appaloosa Ass, Qld State Show, Bundaberg, Qld – Ph: Katrina Lewis 0409 980 687 www.appaloosa.org.au
23      ASHA, Central &Western Qld Branch Isisford Horse Sports, Show, Isisford, Qld – Ph: Helen 0427 466 008 www.ashs.com.au
29-30  GQH & PA Ass,  “AAA” Show, Indoor Arena, Gatton, Qld – Ph: Trisk Wright 0497 997 108  www.aqha.com.au
TEAM PENNING
 
         Mid North Coast T P Assoc meet once a month @ Showground, Macksville, NSW – Ph: Deb 02 6569 0125
        Glenreagh Team Penning Club Inc, Event, Recreation Grounds, Glenreagh NSW – Ph: Sally O’Neill 0437 958 807
       Team Penning Australia Inc. – Secretary: Kylie Mackillop Ph: 0457 460 559 – www.teampenningaustralia.com
3 – 4   Clarence Valley Team Penning, Grafton , NSW – Ph: Karen  0427 492 376
10-12  Central West Team Penning, Canowindra, NSW – Ph: Michael 02 6344 1234 – 0427 441 243
10-11  Upper Hunter Team Penning,Merriwa, NSW – Ph: 0427 289 131
11      Tamworth & District Team Penning, Penning, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Lisa 0407 434 361
24-25  Valley Team Penning, Singleton, NSW – Ph: 0499 212 862
 TRAIL RIDING
 
          View All ATHRA Rides – www.athra.com.au – Ph: Megan Galvin 0428 192 187
           Richmond River TRC, NSW, meet 3rd w/end of month Feb to Nov – Ph: Wendy 0414 668 725
12       Lake Macquarie Pack & Saddle H R – Awaba – Ph: Erin 0419 900 898 www.lakemacquariehorseriders.com.au
25       Dayboro Trail Riders Club Inc, Dayboro, QLD – Ph: Lisa 07 3425 1643 – www.dayborotrailriders.com.au
WESTERN PLEASURE
 
           North Coast Western Riders Cl meet monthly, Hawthorne Park, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Alison 0417 488 520
3 – 4    BWPC, AQHA, “AA” & “A” Show, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Janelle Harvey 0424 539 164
10 -11  BWPC, Clinic Training & Members Buckle Series Show, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: Janelle Harvey 0424 539 164
WORKING EQUITATION
 
            Bellingen Working Equitation, Bellingen NSW – www.facebook.com/groups/620958001341900/
17-18  Clarence Valley Working Equitation, Competition, Hawthorne Park, Sth Grafton, NSW –  Ph: Chris Fowles
                M: 0421 358 373 – www.clarencevalleyworkingequitation.com
CLINICS & COURSES
 
 Also see NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP SECTION
3         Annyka Overton , “ Chameleon Mindset Workshop”, Showground, Walcha, NSW – Ph: Annyka 0428 772 817                                                    www.rangaterasporthorses.com
5 – 8  Four Winds Reiki.  Reiki 2 & Reiki: Advanced Techniques, Clarendon Forest Retreat, Mid North Coast
         Ph: Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571   www.reikiforhorses.com.auinfo@reikiforhorses.com.au
25-26   Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day Horsemanship Clinic, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411 E: jenny@equineability.com.auwww.equineability.com.au

JULY 2017

AGRICULTURAL SHOWS 
 
                       www.agshowsnsw.org.auwww.queenslandshows.com.auwww.vicagshows.com.au
QLD – 07 3277 7747 – 6 – 7 Herbert River (Ingham), 7 – 9 Laidley, 7 – 9 Malanda, 8 – 9 Dayboro, 10-11 Atherton, 13-14
                                        Innisfail,15-16 Samford, 15-16 Mareeba, 19-21 Cairns, 20-22 Gatton, 23-24 Mossman, 28-29 Tully,
                                       28-29 Cooktown, 29-30, Texas, 29-30 Mt Gravatt, 30- 1st August Charters Towers.
VIC – 03 5442 5264 –. 14-16 Australian Sheep & Wool Show Bendigo.
SPECIAL EVENT  – QSEC’S RODEO ROUND-UP – Barrel Racing, Steer Wrestling & Breakaway Roping
                                 to Saddle Ride, Bareback Bronc & the ultimate Open Bull Ride. With an after party under the
                                 stars with entertainment and food & bar facilities. This night is the talk of the town!
                                 info@qsec.com.au – Rodeo Round-Up event page
BARREL
 
 Australian Barrel Horse Association – www.abha.com.au – National Barrel Horse Association – www.nbha.com.au
2       NBHA, SEQ (D1), Kilcoy, (Sanctioned) – www.nbha.com.au
2       CQLX Gracemere, Qld, Capricorn Coast Circuit, Divisional Barrel Race – Ph: Emma 0407 838 014
8       QBRA (Dual affiliated AHHA Barrel Race), Divisional Barrel Race, Kalvale, QLD – Ph: Tarni 0427 287 278
9       NBHA, RUM (D7), Dallarnil, (Sanctioned) – www.nbha.com.au
9       NBHA, NQ (D4), Charters Towers, Double – www.nbha.com.au
15-16 ABHA, Cloverleaf Cruisers, Divisional Barrel Race, Murrurundi, NSW – Ph: Leanne 0428 657 095
22      ABHA, Callide Valley, Divisional Barrel Race, Biloela Rodeo Arena, Qld – Ph: Cheyanne 0427 943 686
22      QBHA (Dual affiliated ABHA Barrel Race) Divisional Barrel Race, Dalby, Qld – Ph: Tarni 0427 287 278
22      NBHA, YOUTH WORLD SHOW @ PERRY, GEORGIA (22-29 July) – www.nbha.com.au
23      ABHA, Pink Lilly, Qld, Divisional Barrel Race – Ph: Emma 0407 838 014
23      ABHA, Geurie, NSW, Divisional Barrel Race – Ph: Sarah 0400 294 495
30      ABHA, Moonbi, NSW, Divisional Barrel Race – Ph: Tamra 0450 820 011
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
              ABCRA – www.abcra.com.au – Ph: 02 6766 5863
1       NSW, St Josephs Merriwa Jnr Campdraft – Ph: De Patterson 0416 194 501
1       Qld, Collinsville Rodeo – Ph: Leah Pollard 07 4785 5871
1       NSW, Kangaroo Creek Coutts Crossing Campdraft &Jnr Rodeo – Ph: Angie Bowles 0409 151 948
7 – 9  NSW, Upper Horton Campdraft – Ph: Peter Kelly 02 6782 7240
8 – 9  NSW, Baradine Campdraft – Ph: Emily Tanner 0427 436 214
11     NSW, Gloucester Jnr Campdraft – Ph: Kathy Sansom 02 6558 9050
13     NSW, Wallamba/Nabiac Jnr Campdraft – Ph: Ann Murray 02 6559 1578
15     NSW, Manning Jnr Rodeo & Jnr Campdraft– Ph: Diana Brown 0427 535 093
15     Qld, Mareeba Rodeo – Ph: Angela Sturgess 07 4092 1583
21     Qld, Charters Towers Jnr Rodeo & Steer Wrestle Challenge – Ph: Fay Staub 0417 784 833
22     Qld, Charters Towers Rodeo – Ph: Fay Staub 0417 784 833
29      NSW, Dungog Campdraft – Ph: Carol-Ann Cummings 0429 182 369
29      NSW, Aberdeen BC Ranch Sorting – Ph: Christian Croft 0438 437 787
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
                                    www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
2        ACDS, Qld, Gold Coast Cl, Dressage, Tallebudgera – Ph: Robin Burren 07 5533 8239
8        ACDS, NSW, Fun Day, Yass, NSW – Ph: Jan Brennan 0403 062 340
9        ACDS, Qld, Range CL, Cluster Classic Cones Competition, Goombungee – Ph: Greg 07 4630 4990
9        ACDS, NSW, Winter Gymkhana, Hills Club – Ph: Janet Muspratt 02 9606 6085
15-16 ACDS Vic Branch, Indoor Qualifier, Koonoomoo, Vic – Ph: Hilary Billitt 0419 104 583
23      ACDS, NSW, Club Fun Day, Camden Club – Ph: Carol Kinlyside 0466 907 482
30      ACDS, Queensland Show Driving Championships, QSEC (Caboolture Cl/Grounds) – Ph: 07 4015 4317
CUTTING
 
                            National Cutting Horse Association – www.ncha.com.au
1 – 2    Burdekin Quarter Horse & Cutting Ass, Show, Mio College, Qld – Ph: Anne Becke 07 4782 6777
9-16     Darling Downs Cutting Club, Futurity Show, Toowoomba, Qld, Details TBA – Ph: Ray 02 6679 3662
15-16   Gold City Cutting Club, Championship Show, Lyrion Charters Towers, Qld – Ph: Bronwyn 0429 625 384
24-30   Comet Cutting Club, Futurity Show, Comet, Qld, Details TBA – Ph: Sue Zerata 0407 620 124
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
                                                  EFA – www.equestrian.org.au
1        Vic Equestrian, Dressage Official Plus Restricted Comp, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Rebecca 03 9908 3702
1 – 2   NSW Youth Dressage Championships, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: Mandy Jones 0415 224 977
6 – 8   2017 Australian Youth Dressage Championships, QSEC, Caboolture Qld – Ph: Leesa 0402 033 716
8         Vaulting QLD State Championships, Venue TBC – Ph: Darryn 07 5463 5267 – EQLD 07 3891 6611
8          Tamworth Dressage Cl, Christmas in July Comp, AELEC, Tamworth,   – Ph: Maryann Schiller 0428 632 494
12-15  BRISBANE CDI, International Dressage Event, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Leesa Murray 0402 033 716
21-22   Boneo Park, July Dressage Competition, Boneo, Vic – Ph: Liz 03 5986 3006 – www.boneopark.com.au
16       Sydney Dressage Inc, Dressage Competition, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph; 02 9620 2660
29-30   Equestrian Gold Coast CL, FEI, Big Tour Grand Slam Series, Eq/ Gr, Caboolture – Ph: Kelly 0409 699 384
29-30   Tamworth Dressage Cub RDF, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Maryann Schiller 0428 632 494
30        Vic Equestrian, Winter Series 3, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Rebecca Willis 03 9908 3702
ENDURANCE                                www.aera.asn.au
 
7 -10     SAERA, Tom Quilty Gold Cup, 160 km – Ph: Jean Sims 0429 781 004
23-23     QERA, Kilkivan, 5/20/40/80 km – Ph: AERA Kim Moir 0476 166 903
29-30     QERA, Greg Willoughby Memorial, 20s/40/60E/100E – Ph: Wendy Eiteneuer 0427 543 509
EVENTING & SHOW JUMPING
 
                                                      E.F.A – 07 3891 6611 – www.equestrian.org.au
1 – 2     Boneo Park Monthly Showjuming Championships, Boneo, Vic – Ph: Liz 03 5986 3006
3          2017 Equestrian QLD Inter Club Challenge, Eq/Ctre, Burpengary, QLD – Ph: BEC 0409 328 314
8 – 9    Quirindi CC1/CCN, CCN60 to CCN105 & CCI 172* – Quirindi, NSW – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
8 – 9     The Rider Series, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: SIEC 02 9620 2660 – Tony Venhaus 0418 686 781
9          Bathurst AH&PA Jump Club, Competition Day, Sh/gr, Bathurst, NSW – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
13        2017 NNWSJC, NSW Indoor Show Jumping Championships, AELEC, Tamworth NSW – Ph: 0437 656 453
15-16   Mid Western, CNC 1*, EvA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60, EvA45, TBC – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
22-23   Nana Glen, CNC 1*, EvA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60, EvA45, Sp/gr, Nana Glen, TBC – Ph: 02 6747 3887
29-30    Hygain Junior & YR Squad Training & Show – Ph: Nina Lewis 0432 077 028 – WPNEC 03 9013 0707
29-30    Warrunbungle, CNC 1*, EvA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60, EvA45, TBC – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
POLO & POLOCROSSE
 
  www.nswpolo.com.auwww.queenslandpolo.com.auwww.victorianpoloclub.com.au
8 – 9    QPA, GMVPC, Downs Cup, 2 Goal – 4 Chukkas, GMVPC, Qld – Ph: Phil Dowling 0438 661 192
22-23   QPA, Downs Club, Cooke/O’Leary, 4 Goal – 4 Chukkas, Clifton Qld – Ph: Justin Crowley 0477 989 192
29-30   QPA, Downs Club, Sapphire Shield, 6 Goal – Chukkas tba, Clifton, Qld – Ph: Justin Crowley 0477 989 192
       www.nswpolocrosse.com.auwww.polocrosse.com.auwww.polocrossevic.org.au
1 – 2   NSW, Barkool @ SH – Ph: Sam Beer 0419 960 639
8 – 9   QPA, Taroom M/H, Taroom, Qld – Ph: Edwina Keating 07 4627 3394
8 – 9   NSW, Coffs Harbour, Rec/gr, Nana Glen – Ph: Jess Creed 0427 258 234
8 – 9   NSW, Barkool @ SH – Ph: Sam Beer 0419 960 639
15-16   NSW, Narrabri Jnr Challenge, Race Course, Narrabri – Ph: Kristy Bullen 0429 922 252
22-23   QPA, Goondiwindi M/H, Goondiwindi, Qld – Ph: Michelle Smith 0418 606 837
22-23   QPA, Capella M/H, Women’s Comp, Capella, Qld – Ph: Chelsea French 0429 647 368
22-23   NSW, SYDNEY (inter squad W/end), Eq/Ctr, Camden, NSW – Ph: Tracy Stevenson 0418 275 570
PONY CLUBS 
 
                                   www.ponyclubaustralia.com.au
1 – 8  Pony Club Ass of NSW, State Combined Championships, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: 02 4229 8977
8        PCAQ, Open Sporting Weekend, Richmond, Qld – Ph: Narelle Shaw 0427 413 342
16      PCAQ, Open Hack Day, Rosewood, Qld – Ph: Megan Hayne 0417 785 698
23      PCAQ, Open 25yrs & Over, Dressage, Albany Creek, Qld – Ph: Stephanie Angleico 0421 449 511
29      PCAQ, Open Campdraft, Rathdowney,Qld – Ph: Anita Smith 0419 731 935
30      PCAQ, Showjumoing Championships Zone 4, Dalby, Qld – Ph: Raelene Gotye 0407 987 191   
 30     PCAQ, Mounted Games Zone 26, Venue TBA – Ph: C Chris Hall 07 3289 9089
REINING
 
                        ARHA – Secretary – 07 5429 8797 – www.reiningaustralia.com.au
1 – 2   SQRHA, Winter Rein Ribbon Show, Gatton, Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340
5 – 8   NSWRHA, Futurity & State Show, K Ranch– Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340
15      QRHA, Clinic & Presentation Show, Caboo;ture, Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340
15-16 SNSWRHA, Clinic – Ph: Tania Squire 0407 206 339
15-16 SQRHA, Clinic TBA, Gatton, Qld –  Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340
22-23 GVRHA, Training & Green Rider Mini Show, Tatura Park, Vic – Ph: 0439 305 026
29-30 VRHA, Winter Slide Reining Show Qualifier, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Kristy 0423 673 372 www.vrha.com.au
28-5th Aug   QLD STATE REINING SHOW, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
1 – 2   2017 Queensland, Australian Stock Horse State Show, Featuring the Nat Buchanan Trophy for Hacking
           Sh/grounds & Equestrian Park, Maryborough, Qld – Ph: Vick Camilleri 0408 215 998 – www.ashs.com.au
2         IMHR, NSW Young Stock Show. Showground, Taree, NSW – Ph: 02 4844 6393 – www.imhr.com.au
9         Queensland Riding Pony State Stud Show, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Eleanor Gerry 0409 710 953
17- 23   Paint Horse Week & Championships, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Maxine Albury 07 5464 1837
TEAM PENNING
 
            Peel Valley Team Penning – Ph: Tianna Barratt 0439 212 404
1 – 2   Upper Hunter Team Penning, Aberdeen, NSW – Ph: 0427 289 131 – www.uhteampenning.com
9         Tamworth & Dist Team Penning, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Lisa 0407 434 361 www.tamworthteampenning.com
22-23  Valley Team, Gresford – Ph: Kathryn 0499 212 862 – www.valleyteampenning.com.au
TRAIL RIDING
 
           View ALL ATHRA RIDES – www.athra.com.au – Ph: Megan Galvin 0428 192 187
           Richmond River TRC, NSW, meet 3rd w/end of month Feb to Nov – Ph: Ph: Wendy 0414 668 725
1 – 2 ATHRA Horsemanship & Navigation Ride – Esk, Qld – Ph: Jodie Lucas 0476 179 516
16     Lake Macquarie P & T H Riders, Martinsville, NSW – Ph: 0408 214 071 – www.lakemacquareihorseriders.com.au
23    Dayboro Trail Ri Cl Inc, Dayboro, Qld – Ph: Lisa Schuhmann 07 3425 1643 – www.dayborotrailriders,com.au
WESTERN PLEASURE
 
           North Coast Western Riders Cl meet monthly, Hawthorne Park, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Alison 0417 488 520
1 – 2   Bundaberg & Dist WPCl, “AA” Show, Rec/gr, Bundaberg, Qld – Ph: Debbie Davies – 0413 598 647
15-16   Burpengary W Performance Cl, “AA” Show Sat & “AA” Show Sun, Eq/Ctr, Burpengary  Qld – Ph: 0424 539 164
28-30   Central Qld Q H Ass, ”A” & “AA” Show, Q Park, Rockhampton, Qld – Ph: Shelly Lalor – 0408 744 368
WORKING EQUITATION
           Bellingen Working Equitation, Bellingen NSW – www.facebook.com/groups/620958001341900/
15-16 Clarence Valley Working Equitation, Familiarisation Day, Hawthorne Park, Sth Grafton, NSW
           Ph: Chris Fowles   0421 358 373     www.clarencevalleyworkingequitation.com
29       NCEC, Working Equitation Training Day Nana Glen, NSW – Ph: Chris Fowles   0421 358 373    
CLINICS & COURSES
 
                        Also see  Natural Horsemanship section.
14-15   Mark Langley, Equine Ability, One hour Free Demonstration each day, Mudgee Small Farm Field Days
             Mudgee, NSW.
5th August, Annyka Overton,” Chameleon Mindset Workshop”, Showground, Walcha, NSW – Ph: Annyka 0428 772 817 www.rangaterasporthorses.com