COMING EVENTS

Download Coming Events Pdfs

May

MAY 2017

AGRICULTURAL SHOWS  
                 www.agshowsnsw.org.auwww.queenslandshows.com.auwww.vicagshows.com.au
NSW- 02 9879 6777 – 3 Gulargambone, 10 Warren.
QLD – 07 3277 7747 –
2 – 3 Springsure, 2 – 3, Maleny, 2 – 3 Boonah, 2 – 4 Hughenden, 3 – 4 Gin Gin, 3 Ridgelands,                                          
3 Landsborough (Muttaburra), 6 – 7 Emerald, 9 -10 Winton, 9 -1o Toogoolawah, 9 -11 Caboolture,
 10-11 Yeppoon, 14-16 Rockhampton, 16-17 Lowood, 16-18 Cloncurry, 16-18 Sunshine Coast                                                                         (Nambour), 17 The Tee Bar 18 Pioneer Valley ( Finch Hatton), 20-22 Mackay, 23-24 Mount Isa,     
 23-24 Woodford, 23-24 Kalbar,23-24 Proserpine, 23-25 Mudgeeraba, 24-25 Mt  Larcom, 27 Bowen,    2                                     28 Burdekin (Aye), 30-2nd July Redcliffe, 30- 2nd July Rosewood.
BARREL
 Australian Barrel Horse Association – www.abha.com.au – National Barrel Horse Association – www.nbha.com.au
2         NBHA, Rum (D7), Bundaberg Show (TBC) (Sanctioned) – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
9         ABHA NSW, Tapio Barrel Racers, Classic & Divisional – Ph: Suzanne Dicks 0413 682 484
11       NBHA NQ (D4), Charters Towers, (Double Sanctioned) – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
17       ABHA QBRA (Dual affiliated ABHA Barrel Race), Divisional, Sh/gr, Dalby, Qld – Ph: Tarni 0427 287 278
24       ABHA QBHA, Warwick Barrel Race Gold Buckle Series, Divisional, Warwick, QLD – Ph: 07 4661 9060
25       NBHA NQ (D4), Charters Towers (Double Sanctioned) – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
ABCRA – www.abcra.com.au – ACA – www.campdraft.com.au – NRA – www.nationalrodeoassociation.com
               ABCRA dates below
3         NCHA (PR50) Rodeo, NCHA Futurity Rodeo
3         Mullewa ABCRA Championship Rodeo, Mullewa Muster & Rodeo – Ph: Jane Parker 0448 611 066
4         Mullewa Rodeo, Mullewa Muster & Rodeo – Ph: Jane Parker 0448 611 066
10-12  Coonamble Campdraft, Coonamble, NSW – Ph: Joanne Day 0457 087 017
10-11  Coonamble Rodeo, Coonamble, NSW – Ph: Joanne Day 0457 087 017
12        Coonamble Junior Rodeo, Coonamble, NSW – Ph: Joanne Day 0457 087 017
17        Coffs Coast (PR60) Rodeo, Coonamble, NSW – Ph: Joanne Day 0457 087 017
17        Pioneer Ranch Sorting – Ph: Rebecca Norman 0407 263 249
24        Bartlett Park Rodeo, Townsville W P & P H C – Ph: Evelyn Dobbins 07 4723 9402
24        Weengallon JNR Campdraft, Weengallon Show & Sporting – Ph: Lisa Southern 07 4625 9646
24-25   Weengallon JNR Rodeo, Weengallon Show & Sporting – Ph: Lisa Southern 07 4625 9646
 CARRIAGE DRIVING
                      www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
3 – 4    ACDS NSW, Murrumbidgee Cl, Indoor / Outdoor Training W/end – Ph: Robyn Schmetzer 02 6955 2331
3 -10  ACDS NSW, Henry Lawson Heritage Drive, Gulgong, NSW – Ph: Leroy Trengrove 02 6375 9629
4         ACDS Qld, Gold Coast Cl, Treasure Hunt, Cones &Novelties, Tallebudgera, Q. – Ph:07 5533 8239
17-18  ACDS Vic, Graded Dressage Qualifier & Lessons with Michelle Jones, Koonoomoo – Ph: 0419 104 583
18       ACDS NSW, Sunday Funday Activities, Gulgong Club – Ph: Carol Hardaker 0427 094 481
18       ACDA Qld, Samford Cl, Club Muster @ Samford Showgrounds, Q. – Ph: Tania Ball 07 3385 5256
25       ACDS Qld, Range Cl, Orienteering & Obstathon, Goombungee, Q. – Ph: Greg Bowdler 07 4630 4990
CUTTING
                     National Cutting Horse Association – www.ncha.com.au – Ph: 02 6765 9356
30th May 11th June – 2017 AUST VS USA NON PRO CHALLENGE – Ph: 02 6765 9356
18 June  West Gippsland Quarter Horse Assoc, Jackpot Show, Garfield, Vic – Ph: Linda Sutton 03 5998 8402
23-25   Northern Rivers CHC, Championship Show, Casino, NSW – Ph: Sandy Burnett0437 344 221
30 – 2nd July  The Southern Qld CHA, Championship Show, Burrandowan – Ph: Ray Cooper 02 6679 3652
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
                                www.dressagensw.com.auwww.vic.equestrian.org.auwww.qld.equestrian.org.au
9 -11  DNSW, Winter Festival, Clarendon, NSW – Ph: Karen Lever 02 4576 7996
4        Mentone HRC Official HRCAV Dressage Jackpot, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: 03 5986 3006
10      Toowoomba DCl, Competitive/Participant comp, Prelim to Grand Prix, TEA Grounds – Ph: 07 3891 6611
11      The Ashes Dressage Masterclass, Treehaven, Vic – Ph: Katrina 0425 758 359
11       AHAA Official Dressage & Round 3 “Dressage in the Park”, Tatura Vic – Ph: Tess 0400 769 074
11-12  Equestrian Vic, CDI-MI3DE, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Rebecca Willis 03 9013 0707
13-18  Equestrian NSW, NSW Intewrschools Championships, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: Karen 02 4576  7996
17-18 Boneo Park Winter Championships, Boneo – Ph: Liz Whiteway 03 5986 3006
21      Equestrian NSW,Dressage NSW High Performance School,.SIEC, Horsley Park – Ph: Karen 02 4576 7996
24      VDC Open Competition, WPNEC, Werribee,Vic – Ph: Joanne LEE-Archibald 0408 907 197
24      QLD DRESSAGE SERIES – MEDIUM TO GRAND PRIX OFFICIAL DRESSAGE, QSEC, Caboolture – Ph: 07 3891 6611
 
25      Equestrian Vic Winter Series 2, Pony Cl Grounds, Yarrambat, Vic – Ph: Jan Donald 0413 380 083
30-2nd July  NSW Youth Dressage Championships, Venue (TBC) – Ph: Karen Lever 02 4576 7996
ENDURANCE
 www.aeraspace.com.auwww.nswera.asn.auwww.vic.aera.com.auwww.qldendurance.asn.au
EVENTING & SHOW JUMPING
                                       Equestrian Australia – www.equestrian.org.au – Ph: 02 8762 7777
3          Boneo Park Series. Monthly Showjumping Championships, Boneo, Vic – www.boneopark.com.au
3 – 4   2017 Equestrian Interclub Club Challenge, CNC1*, Eq/Centre, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611
5          AICES Cross Country Championships, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
7          Eventing Squad, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Nina Lewis 0432 077 028
9 – 12 Saddleworld Melbourne International Eventing 3DE, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Janet 0419 003 068
17-18   Kooralbyn   CNC1* – EvQ60, Kooralbyn  Polo Field, Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611
29-30   Great Sth/Coast Eventing Ass Horse Trails, Mildura, Vic – Ph: Kelly Fyfe 0428 268 196
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 Nambucca Natural Horsemanship Cl meet Wednesdays, S/Gr Macksville www.nambuccanaturalhorse.com.au
3 – 4  Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, Liberty Clinic. North Qld – Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033     www.horsemanshipforperformance.com   
10 11  Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, 3 Day Clinic,Gold Coast, Qld – Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033
10-11  Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, 2 Day Horsemanship Course, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Belinda 0488 958  669
                                   www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com
10-12  Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Intro Groundwork Course, Wilton (via Sydney), NSW –  Ph: Mel 0428 385 745     www.melfleming.com.au/                    
13-15   Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Introductory Riding, Course, Wilton (via Sydney), NSW –  Ph: Mel 0428 385 745                                              
16-18  Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Intermediate Course, Wilton (via Sydney), NSW –  Ph: Mel 0428 385 745 
16-19  Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, 4 Day Savvy W/end, Allora, Qld – Ph: Belinda 0488 958  669                                          
17-18  Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, Extreme Trail Clinic, Coutts Crossing, NSW – Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033                                                                                                      
22-23   Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship 2 Day Cowboy Dressage Course, Esk, Qld –   Ph: Belinda 0488 958 669                                                                                                                                 24-25  Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship  Official Cowboy Dressage Champ/ships, Esk, Qld –  Ph: 0488 958  669
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             POLO & POLOCROSSE
                                        www.australianpolo.com.au
3 – 4   Qld Pollo Ass, Downs Cl, Downs Shield, 6 & Graded, Clifton, Qld – Ph: Justin Cowley 0477 989 192
10-11  Qld Polo Ass, SEQPC, Yellow Cabs & Monte Vista Family, Graded SEQPC – Ph: Gina 07 3391 2008
17-18  Qld Polo Ass, SEQPC, City Motor Actions Ladies Tournament, Graded, Alsace – Ph: Gina 07 3391 2008
24-25  Qld Polo Ass, GMVPC, Frank Sherred Memorial, 2, GMVPC – Ph: Phil Dowling 0438 661 192
                         www.polocrossevic.org.au  – www.polocrosse.com.au
3 – 4   QPA, Wandoan Women’s Competition, Multi Horse – Ph: Gillian QPA 07 4632 3045
10-11  QPA, Tansey, Women & Juniors – Ph: as above
10-12  NSWPA, NSW Club Championships, Date & Venue TBC – Ph: NSWPA, Amber McWilliams 0407 207 649
10-11 Gum Creek Polocrosse Cl, 2017 Back to Back Carnival, Multi Horse,,Pretty Pine Rec Res, Pretty Pine
18-19  Gum Creek Polocrosse Cl, 2017 Back to Back Carnival, Pretty Pine Rec Res, Pretty Pine – Ph: 0475 087 229
24-25   NSWPA, Bingara, Multi Horse – Ph: NSWPA, Amber McWilliams 0407 207 649
24-25   QPA, Longreach, Multi Horse – Ph: Gillian, – QPA 07 4632 3045
PONY CLUB
                        Pony Club Australia – www.ponyclubaustralia.com.au
4         PCAQ, ODE Championships, Zone 26, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: 07 3888 3761
10       PCAQ, Queensland Teams Dressage Challenge, Southport, Qld – Ph: Amber Bromiley 0416 013 081
11       PCAQ, Showjumping Championships, Zone 1, Park Ridge, Qld – Ph: David Little 0412 088 213
11       PCAQ, Formal Gymkhana, Pine Rivers P Cl, Qld – Ph: Carolyn Lewis 0402 148 911
11       PCAQ, Gymkhana, Jimboomba P Cl, Qld – Ph: 0430 360 6450
25       PCAQ, Jumping Equitation & Official Showjumping, Tallebudgera P Cl, Qld – Ph: 0418 118 188
25       PCAQ, Sporting Gymkhana, Burpengary P Cl, Qld – Ph: 07 3888 3761
25       PCAQ, Gymkhana, Zone 3, Ipswich P Cl, Qld – Ph: 07 3814 4022
REINING
                       www.reiningaustralia.com.auwww.nswrha.com.auwww.vrha.com.au
3        SNSWRHA, Fun Day – Ph: Jacqui Foster 0428 826 372
4 -10  Pacific Coast Spectacular Qualifier, Gatton , Qld – Ph: Chris Wales 0407 856 786
17-18 NSWRHA, Qualifier Show K Ranch – Ph: Natasha Daly 0418 427 252
24      QRHA, Mini Show & Clinic Sh/gr, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340
24-25 Tamworth R H Ass, Qualifier Show, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Adele Woods 0439 465 439
SPECIAL BREEDS
19-21 Australian Appaloosa Ass, Qld State Show, Bundaberg, Qld – Ph: Katrina Lewis 0409 980 687
                                         www.appaloosa.org.au
23      ASHA, Central &Western Qld Branch Isisford Horse Sports, Show, Isisford, Qld – Ph: Helen 0427 466 008
                                                   www.ashs.com.au
29-30  GQH & PA Ass,  “AAA” Show, Indoor Arena, Gatton, Qld – Ph: Trisk Wright 0497 997 108
                                                     www.aqha.com.au
TEAM PENNING
         Mid North Coast T P Assoc meet once a month @ Showground, Macksville, NSW – Ph: Deb 02 6569 0125
        Glenreagh Team Penning Club Inc, Event, Recreation Grounds, Glenreagh NSW – Ph: Sally O’Neill 0437 958 807
       Team Penning Australia Inc. – Secretary: Kylie Mackillop Ph: 0457 460 559 – www.teampenningaustralia.com
3 – 4   Clarence Valley Team Penning, Grafton , NSW – Ph: Karen  0427 492 376
10-12  Central West Team Penning, Canowindra, NSW – Ph: Michael 02 6344 1234 – 0427 441 243
10-11  Upper Hunter Team Penning,Merriwa, NSW – Ph: 0427 289 131
11      Tamworth & District Team Penning, Penning, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Lisa 0407 434 361
24-25  Valley Team Penning, Singleton, NSW – Ph: 0499 212 862
 TRAIL RIDING
          View All ATHRA Rides – www.athra.com.au – Ph: Megan Galvin 0428 192 187
           Richmond River TRC, NSW, meet 3rd w/end of month Feb to Nov – Ph: Wendy 0414 668 725
12       Lake Macquarie Pack & Saddle H R – Awaba – Ph: Erin 0419 900 898 www.lakemacquariehorseriders.com.au
25       Dayboro Trail Riders Club Inc, Dayboro, QLD – Ph: Lisa 07 3425 1643 – www.dayborotrailriders.com.au
WESTERN PLEASURE
           North Coast Western Riders Cl meet monthly, Hawthorne Park, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Alison 0417 488 520
3 – 4    BWPC, AQHA, “AA” & “A” Show, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Janelle Harvey 0424 539 164
10 -11  BWPC, Clinic Training & Members Buckle Series Show, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: Janelle Harvey 0424 539 164
WORKING EQUITATION
            Bellingen Working Equitation, Bellingen NSW – www.facebook.com/groups/620958001341900/
17-18  Clarence Valley Working Equitation, Competition, Hawthorne Park, Sth Grafton, NSW –  Ph: Chris Fowles  M: 0421 358 373 – www.clarencevalleyworkingequitation.com
CLINICS & COURSES
                                                       Also see NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP SECTION
3         Annyka Overton , “ Chameleon Mindset Workshop”, Showground, Walcha, NSW – Ph: Annyka 0428 772 817   www.rangaterasporthorses.com
5 – 8  Four Winds Reiki.  Reiki 2 & Reiki: Advanced Techniques, Clarendon Forest Retreat, Mid North Coast
         Ph: Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571   www.reikiforhorses.com.auinfo@reikiforhorses.com.au
25-26   Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day Horsemanship Clinic, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411  E: jenny@equineability.com.auwww.equineability.com.au