JUNE 2016

AGRICULTURAL SHOWS
 
–www.agshowsnsw.org.au – www.vicagshows.com.au – www.queenslandshows.com.au
QLD – Ph: 07 3277 7747 – 3 – 4 Winton, 3 – 4Toogooawah, 3 – 5 Caboolture, 4 Landsborough ( Muttaburra ), 10-11 Lowood, 10-12 Cloncurry, 10-12 Sunshine Coast ( Nambour ), 11-16 Yeppoon, 11 Tee Bar, 15-16 Rockhampton, 17-18 Mt Isa, 17-18 Woodford, 17-18 Kalbar, 19 Pioneer Valley ( Finch Hatton ), 21-23 Mackay, 24-25 Proserpine, 24-26 Redcliffe, 24-26 Mudgeeraba, 24-26 Rosewood, 25-26 Mt Larcom, 28 Bowen, 29-30 Burdekin ( Ayr ),
BARREL
 
Australian Barrel Horse Association – www.abha.com.au/ – National Barrel Horse Assoc – www.nbha.com.au
4 ABHA, Camden Barrel Racing Cl, Bicentennial Park, Camden NSW – Ph: Tracey Doyle
4 – 5 ABHA, Capricorn Coast Circuit ***CLASSIC*** “Alton Downs”,Qld – Ph: Emma Stone 0407 838 014
5 ABHA, Moonbi Magic, Moonbi NSW – Ph: Jenny 0418 904 788
18 ABHA, Southern Tarcutta Racecourse NSW – Ph: Sue 0419 289 633
18-19 ABHA, Cloverleaf Cruisers, Rosedale Complex – Ph: Leanne 0428 657 095
19 ABHA, Barrel Racing Victoria, Bacchus Marsh Vic – Ph: Holly Jamieson 0438 530 280
18 ABHA, CWBHC, Geurie Racecourse NSW – Ph: Sonia 02 6886 5137
25 ABHA, Speed2Succeed “LA Challenge’ Co Affiliated, Gunalda Sports Grounds – Ph: Sheree 0407 961 262
25 ABHA, Hunter Barrel Horse Assoc , Equestrian Reserve – Ph: Tracey 0428505 579
26 ABHA NQ, Bartlett Park Rodeo Grounds – Ph: Rebecca 0407 019 508
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
     ABCRA dates below– www.abcra.com.au
10 NSW, NCHA Futurity Rodeo, AELEC, Tamworth – Ph: Gemma Clarke 0407 203 198
11 NSW, Ulmarra Junior Barrels Rodeo – Ph: Alan Watkins 02 4642 5317
11-12 NSW Ulmarra Campdraft – Ph: Alan Watkins 02 4642 5317
11-12 NSW, RSNCA Avonlee Ranch Sorting, Somerton – Ph: Secretary ABCRA 02 6766 5863
11 NSW, Saturday Rodeo, Coonamble – Ph:Joanne Day 0475 087 017
11-13 NSW, Campdraft, Coonamble – Ph:Joanne Day 0475 087 017
13 NSW, Coonamble Junior Rodeo – Ph: Joanne Day 0475 087 017
17-19 NSW, Carinda Campdraft – Ph: Nicole Green 0458 236 129
18-19 NSW, Manning Junior Team Penning, Wingham – Ph: Diana Brown 0427 535 093
18 NSW, Cootamundra Gymkhana – Ph: Maree Gibbs 0459 426 909
25 NSW, Pioneer Ranch Sorting, Branxton – Ph: Rebekah Norman 0407 263 249
25 Qld, Bartlett Park Rodeo, Kelso ( near Townsville) – Ph: Evelyn Gibbins 07 4723 9402
25-26 Qld, Weengallon JNR Campdraft & JNR Rodeo – Ph: Lisa Southern 07 4625 9646
27-28 Qld, Goondiwindi JRN/NOV Rodeo & JNR Campdraft – Ph: Kylie Moffatt 0429 888 548
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
7           Victorian Graded Driven Dressage Championships, Koonoomoo Vic – Ph: 03 5873 2191
7 – 8     Graded Dressage & Mini CDE, Bungendore NSW – Ph: Dot Wilcoxon 02 4842 7164
14-15    Joe Hawkins Cup, Marrmar NSW – Ph: Matt 02 6922 6308
14-15    Range Club, Level 3 & 4 CDE, Goombungee – Ph: Ian Taylor 0402 431 402
15         TRHDC Charity Carriage Driving Fun Day, Tamworth NSW – Ph: Liz O’Brien 0427 766 726
22         Hills Club NSW, Sports Day & Junior Challenge – Ph: Jan Muspratt 02 9606 6085
28-29    Level 3 CDE, Showground, East Cresford Lower Hunter NSW – Ph: 0428 695 854
CUTTING
 
31 May-12 June 2016 NCHA FUTURITY, AELEC, Tamworth NSW – Ph: 02 6765 9356 – www.ncha.com.au
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
                                                  EFA – www.equestrian.org.au
7 – 8       DNSW, Event, Clarendon NSW – Ph: Karen Lever 02 4576 7996
8 -10       Pryde’s Easifeed Darling Downs Interschool Regional Championships, S/Gr Dalby Qld – www.qld.equestrian.org.au
16-17      Wide Bay & Central Qld Interschool Regional Championships, Hervey Bay – www.qld.equestrian.org.au
21-22      Central Coast Dressage Championships, oc/cr/p/Ch, Pre-GP, Somersby NSW –
Ph: Lisa McDonald  0401 329 026
29            WPVDC Winter Series, Yarrambat Vic – Ph: Jan Donald 0413 380 083
ENDURANCE
 
www.aera.asn.au
EVENTING & SHOW JUMPING
 
E.F.A – 07 3891 6611 – www.equestrian.org.au
6 – 8        Ballarat International Horse Trials, Interschool Qualifier, Balarat Vic – www.vic.equestrian.org.au
21-22       TIE, CIC3*, CNC2*, 1*, EvA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60 – Ph: 02 6760 5554 – www.tie.equestrian.org.au
25-27       QLD State Showjumping Championships run in conjunction with the Bundaberg Show – www.bundabergshow.com.au
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
7 – 9    Tanja Kraus, 3 Day Horsemanship & Performance Clinic, Wauchope NSW –
 Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033 https://tanjakraushorsemanship.wordpress.com/events-calendar/
 
10-14    Mel Fleming Horsemanship, INTERMEDIATE 1 & 2, Nana Glen NSW – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745                www.melfleming.com.au
21-22    Tanja Kraus, 2 day Collection & Engagement Clinic, Glenreagh NSW– Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033               
24-26     Mel Fleming Horsemanship, 2 Day Introductory Course, Bathurst NSW – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
27-29     Mel Fleming Horsemanship, 2 Day Intermediate Course, Bathurst NSW – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745 www.melfleming.com.au
28-10th June, Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemanship, 14 Day Supercamp, Esk Qld – Ph: Kathy0427 732 394              www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com
POLO & POLOCROSSE
 
Ph: 07 3289 2148 – www.polocrosse.com.au
PONY CLUBS – www.ponyclubaustralia.com.au
 
28          Horseland PCAV Inter Zone Teams Horse Trials – www.ponyclubvic.org.au
REINING
 
ARHA  – Secretary – 07 5429 8797 – www.reiningaustraliacom.au
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
6 -14      Australian Stock Horse Society National Show, AELEC, Tamworth NSW – Ph: 02 6545 1122
                                              www.ashs.com.au
15          APSB Northeast Promotion Group Foal & Youngstock Show, Berrigan NSW – Ph: Janine 03 5885 2574
               M: 0427 360 709 – www.apsb.asn.au
28-29     ASH Eastern Downs Branch, Futurity, Maturity, Challenge & Campdraft, Showgrounds, Warwick Qld –
 Ph: Kerry 0428 644 191
31          2016 NCHA Futurity, AELEC. Tamworth – Ph: 02 6765 9366 – www.ncha.com.au
TRAIL RIDING
 
           View ALL ATHRA RIDES – www.athra.com.au
           Richmond River TRC, NSW, meet 3rd w/end of month Feb to Nov – Ph: Judy 02 6663 7289 Janet 02 6686 6276
CLINICS & COURSES
 
Also see NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP SECTION
May 28 & 29, 2016 Introduction to Equine Acupressure -Yarra Junction,Victoria
email  tallgrass@animalacupressure.com
http://www.tallgrasspublishers.com/productcart/pc/schedule.asp
SPECIAL EVENTS
 
5 -15      SCONE & UPPER HUNTER HORSE FESTIVAL – SCONE NSW – www.sconehorsefestival.com