MARCH 2014

 BARREL
 
          NBHA – Ph: Linda Graham 0457 383 802 – www.nbhaaustralia.webs.com
1 – 2  ABHA Speed to Suceed,SEQ Buckle Series, Woodford Sh/grounds Qld – Ph: Sheree Bright 07 5486 7214
15-16 ABHA Speed to Suceed, Makin it Mega Rd’s 1&2, Woodford Sh/grounds Qld – Ph:Sheree 0407 961 262
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
              ACA – www.campdraft.com.au
              NRA – www.nationalrodeoassociation.com
              ABCRA DATES BELOW
1        Forbes Rodeo NSW, (Points) – Ph: Donna Molloy 0422 395 030
1        Hunter, Hunter Valley, Campdraft Training Day (no points) – Ph: Rebecca Clarke 02 4998 6138
2        Macleay , Campdraft Training Day (no points) – Ph: Lauren Arentsen 0432 841 175
7 – 9  Barraba Campdraft NSW, (PointS) – Ph: Tanya Clarke 02 6783 1344
8        Queanbeyan Act, Rodeo, (Points) – Ph: Christine Corkhill 02 6297 2828
8        Tomago NSW, Rodeo, ( PR60%), Percentage Rodeo – Ph: Ros Lindsay 02 4991 1585
9        Rockley NSW, Rodeo, Percentage Rodeo – Ph: Ros Press 0427 704 457
14-16 Bundara NSW, Bundara Lions ABCRA Champion Draft, (Points) – Ph: Emma Garrad 02 6723 7017
15      Gundagai NSW, Giddyup Rodeo, Dollars Only – Ph: Rochelle Nicholls 0417 092 766
21-23 Bingara NSW, Show Campdraft, (Points) – Ph: Helen Nicholle 02 6783 2265
22      Attunga NSW,  Championship Rodeo, (Points) – Zoe Fox 0458 759 687
22-23 Cassilis NSW, Campdraft, ( Points) – Ph: Zoe Nairne 0400 782 111
22-23 Delungra NSW, Campdraft, (Points) – Ph: Sharon Edwards 0429 623 233
23      County of Cumberland NSW, training Day, No Points – Ph: Vanessa Crump 0418 615 520
28-29 Tamworth NSW, Show Rodeo – Ph: Tamworth P&A Assoc  02 6765 9381
29-30 Dorrigo NSW, Campdraft, (Points) – Ph: Laurie Darby 02 6657 5123
29      Moranbah Rodeo (CRCA Dual), (Points) – Ph: Jacqui Flohr 0413 136 483
30      Wingham NSW, Show Campdraft, (Points) – Ph: Raelene Marshall 0408 458 879
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
1 – 2  Caboolture Cl, Dressage Judges Refresher, Competition & Judges Refresher @ Mothar Mountain
           Ph: Helen Baskerville 07 5483 5121
1 – 2  NSW Munro Cup, Dressage & Mini CDE Weekend, Witwood  – Ph: Tamara Abed 0403 861 550
8 – 9  QLD CDE Level 3 & 4, Strongfield Stud, Warwick – Ph: Greg Bowdler 07 4630 4990
8 -10  VIC State CDE Championships  Koonoomoo – 03 5030 2593 – 0418 857 952
16-17  NSW CDE Level 3, Joe Hawkins Cup, Marrar – Ph: Sue Fraser 02 6920 2330 – 0429 202 330
22-23 CDE Level 4 “Little Longwood”, Euroa, Vic – E: jenny@australiancarriages.com.au
29-30  VIC CDE @ Greenvale, – E: goricks@nex.net.au
30       Victorian Show Driving Championships, Sale – Ph:03 5157 5692
CUTTING
 
7 – 9  Southern Qld CHAss, Championship Show, Chinchilla  – Ph: Ray Cooper 02 6679 3652
13-16 Wild West Cutters Inc, Show, Geurie, NSW, Ph: Sarah Inglis 0417 512 556
15-16 Northern Rivers CHC, Championship Show, Killarney QLD – Ph: Samantha 02 6664 7253
15-16 West Gippsland QHA, Championship Show, Cannibal Creek Res, Garfield – Ph: Linda 03 5998 8402
31-6th April NCHA, National Finals, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Leigh Botfield 02 6765 9365
          E: shows@ncha.com.au
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
1       2014 All States Showdown SHCV, Boneo Park – Ph: Tony 0417 037 647 – Nicole 0488 791 060
1 – 3 Sydney CDI 3*, CDI-Y, CDI Under 25 & NSW Young Horse Champ/ships,SIEC,- Ph:Toni 0418 686 781
2       NSW Dressage, SJ & Hacking Interschools – Ph: Elysha Sargent 02 9620 2660
2       2014 SHCV Autumn Classic  – E: shcshowsec@hotmail.com
2       BDBC Equus Rugs & Acc In/Comp,Oakwood Riding School, Berwick, Vic – Ph: Michael 0407 681 480
8 – 9 WVDC, Ballarat Dressage Festival, Ballarat Pony Cl Grounds – Ph: Jen Best 0408 290 510
15-16 Equestrian Victoria Horse of The Year Show, WPNEC, Werribee – Ph:Julie Burgess 03 9013 0707
15-16 Boneo Park Autumn Dressage Championships, Boneo Park – Ph: Lizzy Schirmer 03 5986 3006
7 – 9  Equestrian NSW Hoty 2014 Horse of The Year Show – Ph: Renae Dorney 0425 324 995
27-29 Dressage & Jumping with the Stars, WPNEC, Werribee Park – Ph:Deb Macnicol 0411 855 187
27-30 Show Horse Council of Australasia –  Grand National Championships, SIEC, Horsley Park
           E: shcshowsec@hotmail.com  – www.showhorsecouncilaust.com.au
ENDURANCE
 
Queensland Endurance Riders – E: calendar@qldendurance.asn.auwww.qldendurance.asn.au
1 – 2       Breakaway Koumala (CQ), 40/80 (TBC)
1 – 2 Maryvale , 40/80 – Email as above
8 – 9  Warabong Challenge (FNQ), 80/40/20+ Harness
15-16 Cooyar, 40/80
22-23 Denison Creek (CQ), 20/60Elev/80 ( Tbc)
29-30 Boonah, 40/80
EVENTING & SHOW JUMPING
 
1 – 2  Frazer Coast H/Trials Maryborough Hunter, Maryborough S/gr – E: AmyHarth – amscott.59@bigpond.com
8 – 9   Scone CNC 3***, 2**, 1*, E: Margot White – margot1@ipstarmail.com.auwww.eventingnsw.com.au
8 – 9  Tonimbuk Horse Trials, Tonimbuk Eq/Ctr., Sanders Rd, Tonimbuk, Vic – Ph: Jacque Smith 0400 158 230
15      Tamborine Equestrian Group CNC, Tamborine, Qld – E: Charlotte Price – kelecyn@bigpond.net.au
22-23 Wandin Park Horse Trials, Wandin Prk, Wandin Nth.Vic – Ph: Nicole Rouget 0419 891 207
23-23 Berrima CIC, CIC2*, CIC1* , Berrima, NSW – Ph: Tina Stafford 02 4868 2482 (8am-9pm)
28-29 2014 Tamworth Indoor Show Jumping Championships, AELEC – Ph: Jenny Emery 02 6765 4111
          E: nnwsjc@yahoo.com.auwww.nnwsjc.equestrian.org.au
29-30 Fig Tree Pocket Equestrian Cl, ODE – Ph: Lisa Mortlock 0448 628 863
29-30 Mid Western CNC 1*,Mudgee , NSW – Ph: Tina Stafford 02 4868 2482 (8am-9pm)
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
1 – 2  ANH Ken Faulkner,2 Day Horsemanship Course, Maryborough, Qld – Ph: Margot Jensen 0458 526 779
8 -10  ANH Ken Faulkner, 3 Day Horsemanship Course,  Geelong, Vic – Narelle Unmack 0418 540 770
13-16 ANH Ken Faulkner, 4 Day Horsemanship Course, Howlong, Vic – Ph: Lucy Barrack 0427 778 555
21-24 ANH Ken Faulkner,  4 Day Horsemanship Course, Allora, Qld – Ph: Belinda Gregson 0488 958 669
27-30 ANH Ken Faulkner , 4 Day Horsemanship Course, Inverell, NSW – Ph: Damien Hall 0417 200 030
          www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com
17-4TH April Mel Fleming, Conecting with Horses 7 Riding with Synchronicity3week module “Alchemy Place”  Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Mel 02 6760 5519 – 0428 385 745 – E: mel@melfleming.com.auwww.melfleming.com.au
POLO
 
1 – 2  Scone Invitational, 16 & 8 Goal, Scone, NSW – www.sconepoloclub.com.au
1 – 2  Vic Cl Open Invitational, D Grade o, 4 & 8 Goal Handicap, WPNEC – Ph: Sam Kennedy 0419 100 900
8 – 9  Yarra Valley Polo Tournament, Flowerfield – Ph: Julie Sampson 03 9722 1318
15-16 Vic Cl Open Invitational, D Grade o, 4 & 8 Goal Handicap, WPNEC – Ph: Sam Kennedy 0419 100 900
19-23 The Morton Cup, (open h/cap) & Low Goal ( 8,4 & 0) – Cont: Suzie e:nsw@australianpolo.com.au
22      Jeep Polo Cup,WPNEC (Chirnside),Werribee, Vic – Ph: Sam Kennedy 0419 100 900
26-30 The Countess of Dudley Cup, (open h/cap) & NSW Club Championships 98,4,0 goals), Hosted by
           Hawkesbury Basin – Cont: Suzie Ruse e: nsw@australianpolo.com.au
29       Mount William Cup,Mount William, Vic – Ph: Sam Kennedy 0419 100 900
PONY CLUBS
 
1 – 2  Horseland State Dressage & Jumping Champ/ships 2014, Bendigo S/gr, Bendigo – Ph: Sue 03 5447 8285
29      PCAV State Workshop SMZ COD, Coaching/Instruction – Ph: Kate Wilson 03 8685 8925
REINING
 
1        RRHA, Qualifier Show – Ph: Hayley Crossingham 0424 055 566
1 – 2  SQRHA, Slide N Spin Jackpot Qualifier – Ph: Sheridan Deede 0409 670 946
8        NSWRHA, Affiliate Qualifier, Horseworld Stadium, Maraylya – Ph: Bec Laurie 0403 128 427
13-15 VRHA Derby & State Championship Show, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Kristy 0423 673 372
15-16 QRHA, Qualifier Show, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray 07 5429 8797
29-30 GVRHA, Qualifier Show, Tatura Prk Indoor Arena, Tatura, Vic – Ph: Wendy Starr 0427 801 787
SHOWS SPECIAL BREEDS
 
1        AWHA Young Horse & Pony Competition, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Barbara Burrows 03 9882 5280
2 – 9  Australian Stock Horse Soc. National Championships ,AELEC, Tamworth – Ph: ADHS 02 6545 2165
7 – 9  The Welsh National Show, Tatura Park Comp, Hastie St, Tatura, Vic – Ph: Janet Evens 03 5766 2283
12-16 Arabian Horse Society of Australia,
15-16 ASHS Far Nth Coast Branch Show,Hawthorne Prk,Grafton, NSW – Ph: Karen Morgan 02 6649 3276
16      Vic Pinto Soc End of Season Show, Lloyd Park, Belgrave South, Vic – Ph: Jane Richards 03 9743 5346
19-23 Independent  Horse Registry National Show, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: IMHR 02 4844 6393
          E: office@imhr.com.auwww.imhr.com.au
22-23 ASHS North West Branch Show, Boggabri S/gr, Boggabri, NSW – Ph: Debbie Wales 0427 956 150
TEAM PENNING
 
1        Upper Hunter TP, Training Day, Aberdeen, NSW – Ph: 0427 289 131 – E: uhtp@hotmail.com.au
2       Tamworth & Dist TPA, Sorting, Sports Gr, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Lisa Wilson 0407 434 365
8 – 9  Peel Valley TP, Social Team Penning, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Debbie Stocks 0409 446 815
TRAIL RIDING
 
          Richmond River TR Cl meet 3rd  Weekend of Month – Ph: Janet 02 6686 6276 – Judy 02 666372
16-22 The  4TH  Annual CRACKIN’ CANCER Three Waters Horse Trail Ride, Glen Innes, NSW                  
           Ph: Steve Langley and Kerry Byrne 02 6732 4863 – www.
22-23 Boolarra & Dist H&TRC Inc, Blue Pools Brialong, Vic – Ph: Mick Rasmus 0421 323 407
23      Lake Macquarie P& THR, Abernethy, Ph: Jackie Mann  0438 574 356
23      Dayboro TRCInc , Trail Ride, Dayboro, Qld – Ph: Bob 07 3424 1651
WESTERN PLEASURE
 
9        Maryborough & Dist WPC, Multi Judge-TBA, Maryborough Prk Eq/Ctr, Qld – Ph: 075447 9899
16      Sydney QHA, “A” Class Show, Cobbity, NSW – Ph: Pam Martin 02 9606 6791
23      Central Coast QHA,tba,IL Cadore Indoor Arena, Somersby, NSW – Ph: Emma Crowfoot 02 4350 1002
29-30 Burpengary WPC Inc, Training – “B” Show, Equestrian Ctr, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: Kirra 0422 338 915
CLINICS & COURSES      
 
                                    Also see Natural Horsemanship Section
10-13  Equine Reiki Level 1, 4 Day Workshop near Forster , NSW – Ph: Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571
            www.reikiforhorses.com.au
14-16 Double Dan Horsemanship – ROAD TO THE HORSE – Kentucky USA
29-30 Mark Langley Horsemanship Clinic, Mudgee, NSW – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411
TBA   Mark Langley Horsemanship Clinic, Tenterfield, NSW –  Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411
          E: jenny@equineability.com.auwww.equineability.com.au