NOVEMBER 2016

AGRICULTURAL SHOWS   
 
                 www.agshowsnsw.org.auwww.queenslandshows.com.auwww.vicagshows.com.au
NSW- 02 9879 6777 – 4-5  Murwillumbah, 5-6 Frenchs Forest, 5 Holbrook, 11-12 Dungog, 12-13 Mullumbimby, 12 Neville, 12-13 Queanbeyan, 18-19 Bangalow, 18-19 Bulahdelah, 26-27 Dorrigo.
VIC – 03 5442 5264 –1 Heathcote, 4-6 Colac & Dist, 5 Coleraine, 5-6 Bairnsdale & Dist, 12-13 Ballarat, 12-13 Dandenong, 12 Casterton, 18-19 Kyneton, 19 Noorat, 19 Mansfield, 19 Yarram, 19 Clunes & Dist, 19-20 Lilydale, 19 Edenhope, 20 Beaufort, 25-26 Traralgon & Dist, 26 Dayleford & Dist.
SPECIAL EVENT
 
17-20 EQUITANA MELBOURNE 2016 – www.equitana.com.au
BARREL
 
                                                    www.abha.com.au
3 – 4   Outback Barrel Horse Circuit, Classic Event, Jundah, Qld – Ph: Joelene Seeds 0428 513 658
5 – 6   Cloverleaf Cruisers, Murrurindi, NSW – Ph: Leanne Crook 0428 657 095
13       Barrel Racing Victoria, $500 Jackpot Divisional Barrel Race – Ph: 03 5343 2321
17-20 EQUITANA CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016, Melbourne Showgrounds, Ascot Vale, VIC – Ph: ABHA 03 5343 5118
26-27 Hunter Barrel Horse Assoc, Cooranbong Equestrian Reserve, NSW – Ph: Tracey Macey 0428 505 579
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
              ABCRA – www.abcra.com.au – Ph: 02 6766 5863
4 – 6  Tubbul Campdraft – Ph: Melissa Webb 0423 157 913
4 –  6  Wingham Campdraft – Ph: Raelene Marshal 0408 458 879
5        Tarcutta Rodeo – Ph: Jasmine Allen 0429 575 532
5        Reids Flat Gymkhana & Rodeo – Ph: Louise Crawford 02 6345 2294
5        Real Deal Rodeo – Ph: Tami Tribe 0412 618 946
6        Bungendore Rodeo – Ph: Jenny Amey 02 6238 0110
11-13 Ebor Campdraft – Ph: Lorraine Menser 02 6574 7274
11-13 Orange Campdraft – Ph: Lara Garlick 02 6365 6118
12      Walcha BC Rodeo – Ph: Harry King 0428 772 050
12     Glen Elgin Steer Ride & Gymkhana – Ph: Erica Dunn 02 6733 5783
12-13 Bunnan Campdraft – Ph: Tanya Gillis 02 6545 4180
12-13 Glen Egin Campdraft – Ph: Erica Dunn 02 6733 5783
12      Goulburn Rodeo Club Charity Day – Ph: Sybil Lucas 0400 279 967
12      Yass (PR60) Rodeo – Ph: Debby Scanes 02 6226 2201
18-19 Aberdeen Campdraft – Ph: Camilla Rea 0417 017 670
18-19 Bulahdelah Novice/JNR Rodeo & Show Campdraft – Ph: Bernadette Newton 0499 884 747
19-20 Bundarra Lions Campdraft – Ph: Sharon Edwards 0429 623 233
19       Harden Murrumburrah Rodeo – Ph: Kristy Brown 0431 748 213
19       Armidale Rodeo – Ph: Kim Bath 0427 005 100
19-20 Gloucester AH&P Campdraft – Ph: Susan Harris 02 6558 2468
19-20 Texas Junior Rodeo & Junior Campdraft – Ph: Danni Colley 0428 773 263
26-27 Oberon Campdraft – Ph: Karen Bailey 0427 485 150
26-27 Walcha Junior Campdraft – Ph: Aleisha Clarke 0448 970 180
26      Gundagai Rodeo – Ph: Laura Greaney 0408 274 170
26      Mendooran Rodeo – Ph: Michelle Southwell 02 6886 1427
26-27 Comboyne Campdraft – Ph: Vickie Fisher 02 6550 4237
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
                                    www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
5 – 6   NSW CDE Championships, Witwood, NSW – Ph: Tracey Ellis 0402 854 696
12-13   NSW Annual CDE, Longwood Recreational Reserve, NSW – E: jenny@australiancarriages.com.au
18   EQUITANA 2016, Melbourne Showgrounds, Vic – www.equitana.com.au
20   Qld, Warwick & Dist Carriage Dr. Cl, Linda Doolan Memorial Event – Ph: Karyn Dillman 07 4691 0402 AH
                                                www.warwickcarriagedriving.com
CUTTING
 
20       EQUITANA Australian Open Cutting Championships – NCHA– Ph: 02 6765 9356 – www.ncha.com.au
26-27  Lone Tree Hill Cutting Cl, Jackpot Show, Kings Park, Seymour, VIC – Ph: Mark McMahon 0488 013 707
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
                                                  EFA – www.equestrian.org.au
6        GRC, Jacaranda T Shirt Dressage Day, Horsley Park, Sth Grafton NSW – Ph: Jenny Edwards 0438 454 255
6        SHCV Southern Stars, Showgrounds, Whittlesea, Vic – Ph: SHCV 0488 791 060 – www.shcv.com.au
6        DV, Dressage Festival Fundraiser, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic _ Ph: Rebecca Willis 03 9013 0707
                                                 www.vic.equestrian.org.au
11-13  NSW Country Hack Championships, Dubbo, NSW – Ph: Roma Stonestreet 02 4311 2854
13       The Dancing Horse Spring Competition, www.vic.equestrian.org.au –  Ph: Rebecca Willis 03 9013 0707
18       EQUITANA Australian Open CDI-W Grand Prix Dressage – Melbourne Showgrounds, Vic 
19       EQUITANA Australian Open Dressage Freestyle CDI-W – www.equitana.com.au
20       NCEC, Dressage, Sporting & Equestrian Grounds, Nana Glen NSW – Ph: Chris 0427 544 280
24-26   SHCV, All States Showdown, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: SHCV 0488 791 060 – www.shcv.com.au
27        SHCV, Classic Show, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: SHCV 0488 791 060 – www.shcv.com.au
27        Spring Dressage & Young Horse Competition, Whittlesea Vic – Ph: Rebecca Willis 03 9013 0707
                                             www.vic.equestrian.org.au
ENDURANCE
 
                                                       www.aera.asn.au
5 – 6  NSWERA, Scenic City, 10/20/40/80km, Snowy – Ph: Adeline Gibson 0411 058 855
5 – 6  QERA, Nanango, 20/40/80km, Sth East Qld – Ph: Colleen Shaw 0438 467 970
12-13 VERA, Maxisoy Endurance Challenge @ Eldorado, 80/40/20km – Ph: Kim Noble 0439 900 612
 
EVENTING & SHOW JUMPING
 
                                                      E.F.A – 07 3891 6611 – www.equestrian.org.au
–        
3 – 6   THE AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL 3 DAY EVENT, East Parklands, Adelaide, S.A.
 11       Shepparton World Cup Festival, Shepparton Vic – Ph: Rebecca Willis 03 9013 0707                             www.vic.equestrian.org.au
17-19  EQUITANA Australian Open, Melbourne Showgrounds, Ascot Vale, Vic. – Ph: 02 8762 7777
17       EQUITANA Australian Open, Exhibition Eventing – Ph: as above
18       EQUITANA Australian Open World Cup Jumping Final CSI-W – Ph: as above
                            www.equestrian.org.au/events/equitana-australian-open-2016
18-20  Boneo Park Jumping Festival, Boneo Park, Boneo Vic – Ph: 03 5986 3006 – www.boneopark.com.au
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
 4 – 6  Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Introductory Course, Horse & Rider Biomechanics, Nana Glen, NSW                                                                                                               – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745 – www.melfleming.com.au
5 – 6 Tanja Kraus Horsemanship for Performance, Raymond Terrace NSW– Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033
5 -11 Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemanship, 7 Day Super Camp, Esk Qld – Ph: Kathy 0427 732 394
             www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com
7 -11  Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Intermediate Level, Ground & Riding, Nana Glen, NSW – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
12-13 Tanja Kraus Horsemanship 2 Day Course, Echuca, Vic – Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033
25-27 Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemanship, 3 Day Savvy W/end, Geelong Vic – Ph: Narelle 0418 540 770
POLO
 
                                                         www.nswpolo.com.au
1        Sydney Polo, 4 Goal Exhibition match – Ph: 07 3289 2148 – E: admin@sydneypolo.com
5 – 6  Windsor Summer Tournament (4,0 & sub-zero goal), NSW – Ph: 07 3289 2148
5 – 6  Wine Country Polo , NSW – Ph: 07 3289 2148
6        Jeep Melbourne Polo Cup, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: VPC 03 9816 5500
12-13 Willo Summer Tournament (4 , 0 & sub-zero goal), NSW – Ph: 07 3289 2148
19-20 Riverlands Ladies Tournament, NSW – Ph: 07 3289 2148
27      Flinders Polo, Mornington Peninsula, Vic – Ph: VPC 03 9816 5500
PONY CLUBS 
 
                                   www.ponyclubaustralia.com.au
5       PCAQ, Open Sports Day, Wynnum, Qld – Ph: 07 3216 1255
5 – 6 PCANSW, Regional Showjumping, Gulgong, NSW – Ph: 0413 234 867
26     PCAQ, Open Hunter Trials, Ravenshoe, Qld – Ph: 07 4097 6977
REINING
 
                         ARHA  – Secretary – 07 5429 8797 – www.reiningaustralia.com.au
5        Gippsland Reining, Vic – Ph: Leigh Thorpe 0428 899 181 – www.grwshc.com
5 – 6  SQRHA, AGM Hi Point BBQ Open Pen – Ph: Chris Wales 0407 856 786 – www.sqrha.com.au
12      GVRHA Club Show, Xmas Party High Point Presentation & AGM, Tatura Park, Vic – Ph: Natalie 0439 305 026
                                    www.gvrha.com
17     EQUITANA Australian Open Reining Championships, Melbourne Sh/gr – Ph: ARHA – Secretary – 07 5429 8797
26-27 VRHA, WPNEC, Spring Rein Finals Reining Show, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Kristy Hobson 0423 673372                                               
                                                                    www.vrha.com.au/
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
4 – 6    Australian Pony Stud Book Soc. National Show, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: Meredith 02 4739 0008
                                                        www.apsb.asn.au
5 – 6   ASHS South Coast Branch Championships, Showgrounds, Milton, NSW – Ph: Deborah 0408 021 009
                                                         www.ashs.com.au
 6         IMHR All Breeds Spring Carnival, Hawkesbury Showground, NSW – Ph: 02 4844 6393 –www.imhr.com.au
 6          WPCS, Nth East & Border Youngstock Show, Tatura Park, Vic – Ph: Fiona Forge 0408 482 870
12-13  IMHR VIC, State Show, Elmore Equestrian Centre, Elmore,  Vic –  Ph: 02 4844 6393 – www.imhr.com.au
12-13  IMHR NSW, Spring Carnival, Taree Showground –  Ph: 02 4844 6393 – www.imhr.com.au
16-20   NSW Arabian Horse Assoc Inc, National Stud Show, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: 02 4577 5388
17-20   Minitana @ EQUITANA – Melbourne Showgrounds, Ascot Vale Vic – Ph: 02 8762 7777
18-20   ASPB, 51st Victorian Stud Show, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Edwina Boase Stratford 0497 677
19        WPCS, Southern NSW Welsh Pony Classic Show – Ph: Jan Denny 02 4836 7312
25       The Pinto Horse Assoc of NSW Inc, National Pinto Show, K Ranch, Camden, NSW – www.ahsa.asn.au
25-27  National Capital Horse Show, Exhibition Park, Canberra, ACT – www.arabsinc.com.au
TEAM PENNING
 
5 – 6  Upper Hunter Team Penning, Merriwa NSW – Ph: 0427 289 131 – www.uhteampenning.com
12-13 Tamworth & Dist Team Penning, Sorting, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Lisa 0407 434 361
                                                 www.tamworthteampenning.com
19-20 Valley Team Penning, Competition/Activities & Xmas Party, Gresford NSW – Ph: Kathryn 0499 212 862
                                                 www.valleyteampenning.com.au
TRAIL RIDING
 
           View ALL ATHRA RIDES – www.athra.com.au – Ph: Megan Galvin 0428 192 187
           Richmond River TRC, NSW, meet 3rd w/end of month Feb to Nov – Ph: Judy 02 6663 7289 Janet 02 6686 6276
27      Dayboro Trail Riders Club Inc, Ride, Dayboro, Qld – Ph: Lisa Schuhmann 07 3425 1643
CLINICS & COURSES
 
                                               Also see NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP SECTION
5 – 6 Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day Horsemanship Clinic, Albury/ Wodonga Equestrian Centre – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411 – E: jenny@equineability.com.auwww.equineability.com.au
7 – 10 Julie Abrahams, Four Winds Reiki for Horses Level 1, Mid North Coast NSW – Ph: Julie 0404 470 571
                                      www.reikiforhorses.com.au
12      EQUINE ACTION QLD. Horse Care Workshop, FREE Info – Beginners to Experts! – Farmers Hall, Samford                         
                               secretary@eaq.org.au –  www.equineactionqld.com.au
19-20 Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day H/manship Clinic, The Oaks Sporthorses, Sydney – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411
                                  jenny@equineability.com.auwww.equineability.com.au
SPECIAL EVENTS
 
5 -13   2016 Jupiters Pan Pacific Masters Games, Mudgeeraba Pony & Hack Club, Gold Coast, Qld                                                             
                                    www.mastersgames.com.au
12        2016 PBR Tamworth Invitational, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Jackie Dunn 07 4945 4450
                                                www.pbraustralia.com.au
17-20  EQUITANA MELBOURNE 2016 – Melbourne Sh/gr, Ascot Vale, VIC – www.equitana.com.au
17-20  Mounted Games Australian Championships – Melbourne Sh/gr, Ascot Vale Vic – Ph: 02 8762 7777
25-27   National Capital Horse Show, Exhibition Park, Canberra, ACT – www.arabsinc.com.au