COMING EVENTS

Download Coming Events Pdfs

October

SEPTEMBER 2017

AGRICULTURAL SHOWS  
 
www.agshowsnsw.org.auwww.queenslandshows.com.auwww.vicagshows.com.au
NSW- Ph: 02 9879 6777
1 – 2 Narromine, 1 – 2 Grenfell, 2 Manildra, 2 Lake Cargelligo, 2 – 3 Barmedman,
2 Narrandera, 3 Woodstock Memorial, 3 Finley, 5 – 6 West Wyalong, 8 – 9 Wagga Wagga,
8 – 10 Quirindi, 8 – 9 Murrumburrah/Harden, 8 – 9 Forbes, 9 – 10 Hay, 9 Ungarie, 10 Cudal
10 Ariah Park, 10 Wyong,12-13 Cowra, 15-17 Merriwa, 15-16 Eugowra, 16 Ardlethan,
17 Young, 17 Molong, 22-23 Singleton, 22-23 Canowindra, 23-24 Nimbin, 23-24 Menangle
Park, 23 Hillston,  23 Temora, 24 Lockhart, 30 Culcairn, 30 Bribbaree.
QLD – Ph: 07 3277 7747
1 – 2 Wondai, 1 – 3 Gold Coast, 8 – 9 Beaudesert, 9 Giru, 9 Quilpie, 15-16 Noosa, 15-16 Beenleigh, 23-24 Comet River, 23 Kenilworth, 30 Eumundi
VIC: Ph: 03 5441 5555
3 Fin Show Soc, 17 Robinvale / Euston, 23-3rd Oct ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW
SPECIAL EVENTS
 
23-24  2017 TOTAL EQUINE QUEENSLAND HORSE EXPO,
Showground, Toowoomba, Qld – www.teqhorseexpo.com.au
29        2017 Agility Dog Assoc of Australia National Grand Prix, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: 0423 138 914 www.adaa.com.au
BARREL
 
 Australian Barrel Horse Association – www.abha.com.au – National Barrel Horse Association – www.nbha.com.au
2         ABHA, Camden BRCl, Divisional. K Ranch Arena, NSW – Ph: Tracey Doyle 0408 392 580
2         ABHA, Moonbi Magic BRCl, Divisional,Moonbi NSW – Ph: Tamra Clark 0450 820 011
2         QBRA/ABRA, Divisional, Kavale, Qld – – Ph: 03 5343 5118 – www.abha.com.au
5 -10   ABHA NATIONAL FINALS, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: 03 5343 5118 – www.abha.com.au
9         NBHA – FNQ, Mareeba (Sanctioned) – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
10       NBHA – TCC, Sarina /Mackay (Sanctioned) – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
10       NBHA – CQ, (Independent) Gladstone – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
10       NBHA – NQ Charters Towers DOUBLE – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
16       NBHA – SEQ, Beaudesert or Maclean (Sanctioned) – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
16-17  ABHA -, Cloverleaf Cruisers, Divisional, Murrurundi, NSW – Ph: Leanne Crook 0428 657 095
17       NBHA – WB, Booyal – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
23       NBHA – WB, (Independent) TBA POINT EVENT – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
23       NBHA – NQ Charters Towers DOUBLE – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
23-24  ABHA , Hunter BHA, Divisional, Cooranbong, NSW – Ph: Tracey Macey 0428 505 579
23       ABHA, Ultimate BR, Divisional, Racecourse, Tarcutta, NSW – Ph: Christine Foley 0406 787 428
23-24  ABHA, Western Winter Barrel Series, SH/GR, Barcaldine, Qld – Ph: Salena Lumby 0417 430 640
24       ABHA, Capricorn Coast Circuit, Divisional, Lazy Acres, Qld – Ph: Emma Stone 0407 837 014
24       NBHA – VIC, Bacchus March DOUBLE (Sanctioned) – NBHA – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
30 – 1st Oct  ABHA, Calide Valley, Divisional, Rodeo Arena Biloela, Qld – Ph: Cheyanne Becker- Stevens 0427 943 686
30 – 2nd Oct ABHA, Cloverleaf Cruisers, Classic & Divisional, Murrurundi, NSW – Ph: Leanne Crook 0428 657 095
30 -1st  ABHA, Outback Barrel Circuit, Divisional, Sh/gr, Blackall, Qld – Ph: Joelene Seeds 0428 513 658
30 – 1ST OCT     NBHA – ALL, QLD STATE SHOW@ CABOOLTURE, QLD – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
ABCRA – www.abcra.com.au – ACA – www.campdraft.com.au – NRA – www.nationalrodeoassociation.com
               ABCRA dates below
1 – 3  NSW, Long Flat Campdraft – Ph: Kelly Buckley 0488 163 537
2 – 3  NSW,  Wingen Campdraft – Ph: Emma Sharpe 0417 921 704
2 – 3 NSW, Cunnock Campdraft – Ph: Sal Morse 0437 699 469
2 – 3  NSW, Coolatai Campdraft – Ph: Angela Stewart 02 6729 9039
8 -10  NSW, Condobolin Campdraft – Ph: David Kalisch 02 6857 5140
9 -10  NSW, Grafton, Big River Stockmans Challenge – Ph:Michelle Riley 0402 079 564
9 -10 NSW, Boggabri Campdraft – Ph: Brigitte Smith 0428 736 439
9 -10 NSW, Nullamanna Campdraft – Ph: Lyn Adams 02 6725 1635
9-10  NSW, Nundle Campdraft – Ph: Penny Macintosh 0488 156 131
15-16 NSW, Stroud Campdraft & JNR Campdraft – Ph: Annette Baldwin 0437 759 459
15-17 Delungra NSW Championship Campdraft – Ph: Sharon Edwards 0429 623 233
16     NSW, Mudgee Campdraft – Ph: Paul Swan 0432 681 622
16     QLD, NQZ Finals @ Charters Towers – Ph: Stephen Land 0429 078 231
16-17 NSW, Timor Campdraft (Hunter Zone) – Ph: Emily Cameron 0418 956 797
17     NSW, Gloucester Junior Novice Rodeo – Ph: Kathy Sansom 02 6558 9050
22-24 NSW, Geurie Campdraft – Ph: Kylie Squires 0416 082 394
22-24 NSW, Copmanhurst Campdraft – Ph: Karen Metcalfe 0409 338 309
23 24 NSW, Muswellbrook Campdraft – Ph: Megan Rogan 0429 169 513
23-24 NSW, Dungowan Campdraft – Ph: Ruth White 02 6769 2312
23      NSW, Attunga Rodeo – Ph: Mary Morgan 0428 424 929
30      NSW, Branxton Rodeo – Ph: Shiralee Adams 0478 070 610
30-1st Oct NSW, Gladstone Campdraft – Ph: Janelle Wooldridge 0427 617 882
30-2nd Oct NSW, Cowra Campdraft – Ph: Paul Agostino 0409 665 626
30-1st Oct NSW, Curlewis Campdraft – Ph: Juliann Merrick 0428 409 016
30     NSW, Boorowa (PR60) Rodeo – Ph: Kristie George 0457 916 671
30-2nd NSW, Merriwa BC Campdraft – Ph: Megan Richards 0427 437 743
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
                      www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
9 – 10   ACDS- VIC, Level 3 CDE, Murrami, Vic – Ph: Kerrie Rosetta 0428 414 518
10         ACDS-NSW, Dressage, Cones & Mini Marathon, Rosemore, NSW – Ph: Janet Muspratt 02 9606 6085
10         ACDS-VIC, Indoor Series Final, Kalkallo, Vic – E peterl@axisc.com.au  – Ph: Margie Morgan 03 5030 2593
16ACDS-QLD Range Cl, Park Drive; Glengallen 150 Years, Glengallen Qld – Ph: Gail Gilroy 0475 921 901
16-17    ACDS VIC, Level 4 CDE, Koonoomoo, Vic — Ph: Margie Morgan 03 5030 2593
16-24   ACDS-NSW, Annual Charity Drive, SH/GR, Manilla, NSW – Ph: Janet Muspratt 02 9606 6085
23-24   ACDS, QLD CDE CHAMPIONSHIPS, Goombungee Qld – Ph: Greg Bowdler 07 4630 4990
24        ACDS- QLD, Gold Coast Cl, Patrons Day, Schuster Park, Tallebudgera – Ph: Robin Burren 07 5533 8239
24        ACDS-NSW, Club Drive Dressage & Presentation, Camden, NSW – Ph: Crarlotte Hyles 0412 120 685
30 1st Oct ACDS-NSW, Level 3 CDE, Grenfell, NSW – Ph; Kookie Englesman 02 6343 3292
 CUTTING
 
                     National Cutting Horse Association – www.ncha.com.au – Ph: 02 6765 9356
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
www.dressagensw.com.auwww.vic.equestrian.org.auwww.qld.equestrian.org.au
31st Aug- 3rd Sep – NSW State Dressage Championships, SIEC, Horsley Park – Ph: Karen Lever 02 4576 7996
2        TVEG Winter Tri Series Event Three Participant, Murwillumbah: visit FB: Ph: Ange 0407 662 883
2 – 3  QLD, Townsville Dressage Club, **2 Star Championships, Competitive 2** – E: tsv.dressage@hotmail.com
2 – 3  Victorian Dressage Club, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: 03 9013 0707
3        Show Horse NSW, Hunter Regional, Venue TBA – Ph: Kerry Patchett 0412 062 084
8 – 10 Show Horse NSW, Mac Bank ACT& Southern NSW Hack Championships, Canberra – Ph: Kerry 0412 062 084
9        QLD DRESSAGE SERIES, Medium to Grand Prix, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Leesa Murray 0402 033 716
9 -10    Barastoc Elmore Dressage Championships, Elmore, Vic – Ph: Sally 0428 590 059
9 -10  Hunter Valley Dressage Club OC/CR – P-GP, Salt Ash, NSW – Ph: Joyce Laidler 0419 430 920
16-17 Central west Dressage Group, OC/CU/CR/Ch- Pr-Int1, Bathurst, NSW – Ph: Beth Maclean 0419 264 629
23-24 Boneo Spring Dressage Championships, Boneo Park Eq/Ctr, Boneo, Vic – Ph: 03 5986 3006
23       Show Horse Queensland, Spring Show, Pony Club Grounds, Jimboomba, Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611
24       Sale Spring Dressage Jackpot, Showground, Sale, Vic – Ph: Shannon Perkins 0408 148 552
25-29 Interschool, Australian National Championships, Sh/Gr, Toowoomba, Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611
29-1st Oct Show Horse Council of Qld – Horse of the Year, QSEC, Caboolture – Ph: Sean Aylett 0438 118 267
ENDURANCE
 
 www.aeraspace.com.auwww.nswera.asn.auwww.vic.aera.com.auwww.qldendurance.asn.au
8 -10 QERA, Rockybar State Championships, 160/80km – Ph: Peter Williams 07 4165 0858
9 -10 NSWERA/QERA, Homewood Memorial Ride, 80/40/20km, – Ph: Sonya Ruprect 0409 539 523
16-17 NSWERA, Burraga Coper challenge, 20/40/60/80km – Ph: Jacque Wright 0427 031 331
22-25 QERA, Cordillera Trail, 20s/40s/80s/60mm/120mm/240mm – Ph: Anthea McCambridge 0402 299 256
30-2nd Oct NSWERA/QERA, NSW State Championships – 160/80km – Ph: Helen Lindsay 02 6342 9289
EVENTING & SHOW JUMPING
 
                                      Equestrian Australia – www.equestrian.org.au – Ph: 02 8762 7777
9 -10  Sydney at SIEC – Sydney Eventing Spring Classic, EvA60-CnC3* – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
14-17 AUSTRALIAN SHOWJUMPING CHAMPIONSHIPS, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: 03 9013 0707
16-17 Equestriad, CNC3*, 2*,1*, EvA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA6O, Camden, NSW  – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
22-24 QLD INDOOR SHOWJUMPING CHAMPIONSHIPS, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Sarah 07 5422 0911
29-30 EV Eventing Spring Horse Trials, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: 03 9013 0707
30 1st Oct  National Capital Horse Trials International One Day Event, Canberra, ACT – Ph: Vicki 02 6747 3887
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
 Nambucca Natural Horsemanship Cl meet Wednesdays, S/Gr Macksville www.nambuccanaturalhorse.com.au
4 – 8 Mel Fleming Connecting with Horses, Introductory Course Part 2, “Alchemy Place”, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
11-15 Mel Fleming, Connecting with Horses Intermediate Course1, Part 1, “Alchemy Place”, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
18-22 Mel Fleming Connecting with Horses, Intermediate Course1, Part 2, “Alchemy Place”, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
25-29 Mel Fleming Connecting with Horses, Intermediate Course 2, Part 1, “Alchemy Place”, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
                                          www.melfleming.com.au
23-24 Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemanship, 2 Day Total Equine Queensland Expo, Toowoomba, Qld
          Details on website: www.teqhorseexpo.com.au  click on Expo – expo presenters – Presenters main arena
29-2nd Oct Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemanship, 4 Day Savvy Weekend, Allora, Qld – Ph: Belinda 0488 958 669
www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com
POLO & POLOCROSSE
 
                                        www.australianpolo.com.au
2 – 3 NSWPA, Quirindi Northern Challenge Cup – Ph: Rob Davies 02 6747 3739
2 – 3 QLD, SEQPC, Salisbury Cup, SEQPC Grounds – Ph: Queensland Polo Assoc 0458 772 753
9 -10 QLD, SEQPC, City Motor Auctions Cup, SEQPC Grounds – Ph: Queensland Polo Assoc 0458 772 753
9 -10 NSWPA, Macintyre Cup @ Scone – Ph: NSWPA 0409764 607
15-16 QLD, QPA, QPA Gold Cup, SEQPC Grounds – Ph: Queensland Polo Assoc 0458 772 753
23-24 QLD, QPA, Toowoomba Spring Cup, Exhibition Polo – Ph: Queensland Polo Assoc 0458 772 753
23-24 NSWPA, Dougal Archibald Cup @ Scone Polo Club – Ph: Sue King 02 6540 7282
30-8th Oct NSWPA, JK Memorial (14g) & Winten Cup (4g) – Ph: NSWPA 0409 764 609
                         www.polocrossevic.org.au  – www.polocrosse.com.au
1 – 3 QLD, 2-17 Queensland State Championships, Chinchilla, Qld – Ph: Gillian 07 4632 3045
2 – 3  NSW,  Quirindi & Upper Horton – Ph: Joanne McFayden 0428 527 224
9 -10 NEGS, Guyra Grounds – Ph: Jess Creed 0427 258 234
16-17 NSW, Coffs Harbour Master Comp, Polocrosse Championships, Nana Glen – Ph: Jess as above
PONY CLUB
 
                  Pony Club Australia – Ph: 03 9596 5390 – www.ponyclubaustralia.com.au
3      PCAQ, Open Sports Day, Bramble Bay Pony Club – Ph: Jeanina Roulstone 0423 859 600
3      PCAQ, Open Jump Day, Laidley Pony Club – Teagan Byrnes 0432 537 563
3      PCAQ, Open Showjumping Day, Park Ridge Pony Club – Ph: Elizabeth McGauley 0409 750 847
9      PCAQ, Open T-Shirt Hack Day, Pioneer River Valley Pony Club – Ph: Terri McNamara 0408 738 953
16    PCAQ, Open Masters Dressage, Southport Pony Club – Ph: Amber Bromley 0416 013 081
17    PCAQ, Open Hack Day, City of Ipswich Pony Club – Ph: Gwen Warner 0438 160 087
18-22 PCA National Championships 2017, Showground, Toowoomba, Qld – Ph: PCAust 03 9596 5390
23-24 Werribee Pony Cl, Ride with Elegance, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph:  0438 977 955
25-28 PCAQ, State Formal Gymkhana, Sporting, Campdraft & Mounted Games, Roma – Ph: 07 3216 1255
28-2nd Oct, PCANSW, 2017 Mounted Games & Team Sporting Champ/ships, Bungendore – Ph: 02 4229 8977
REINING
 
                       www.reiningaustralia.com.auwww.nswrha.com.auwww.vrha.com.au
2 – 3 SQRHA, Spring Rain Ribbon Show, Gatton, Qld – Ph: Chris Wales 0407 856 786
2 – 3 GVRHA, Club Show, Tatura Park, Tatura, Vic – Ph: Natalia 0439 305 029 – Sara 0458 316 059
19     2017 Reining Australia Gold Buckle Futurity, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: 07 5429 8797 – 0412 479 340
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
8 -10  QPA Inc, 40th Queensland Pinto State Championships, Eq/Ctr, Burpengary, Q – Ph: Kerry 07 5498 6815 pm www.queenslandpintos.com
9 ASHS, Gloucester Branch Led & Performance Show, Sh/gr, Merriwa, NSW – Ph: Peter Cutler 0428 108 284
10 WPCS, North East Border RPG Annual Performance Show, Rec/Res, Oxley, NSW – Ph: Fiona 0408 482 870
www.wpcs.com.au
11-16 Australian Quarter Horse Assoc, Trans Tasman Challenge, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: 02 6762 6444
15-17 NSW Arabian Horse Ass, 2017 State Titles, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: 02 4577 5366   
16     RPSBS QLD Champion of Champions Show – Ph: 02 4577 5530 –  www.rpsbs.com.au
16-17 IMHR, NSW State Show, K Ranch Camden, NSW – Ph: Leanne 02 4844 6393 – www.imhr.com.au
23     Mackay & Dist Arabian Horse Cl, Pacific Coast A Show, Sh/gr, Maryborough, Qld – Ph: 07 4122 3584
30     2017 Australian National Arabian Championships Youth Show, K Ranch, Mt Hunter, NSW
         Ph: Karen 0435 340 137 – www.nswarabian.org.au
30 – 1st Oct, ASHS, Central & Western Qld Branch, Horse Sports, Sh/gr, Blackall, Qld – Ph: Helen 0427 466 008
30 -1st Oct, ASHS, Eastern Br. Breeders Championship Show, Sh/gr, Gresford, NSW – Ph: Rob 0419 211 979
30-2nd Oct, The Crabbet Arabian Group of Australia Ltd, All Breeds Show & Hack & Hunter Show,  ,Hawkesbury
          Showground, NSW – Ph: 02 4577 5366 – E: mabrooka1@gmail.com
TEAM PENNING
 
        Mid North Coast T P Assoc meet once a month @ Showground, Macksville, NSW – Ph: Deb 02 6569 0125
        Glenreagh Team Penning Club Inc, Event, Recreation Grounds, Glenreagh NSW – Ph: Sally O’Neill 0437 958 807
       Team Penning Australia Inc. – Secretary: Kylie Mackillop Ph: 0457 460 559 – www.teampenningaustralia.com
2 – 3 Upper Hunter Team Penning, Muswellbrook, NSW – Ph: 0427 289 131
10    Tamworth & District Team Penning, Penning, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Lisa 0407 434 361
23-24 Valley Team Penning, Rex Fernance Memorial, Dungog, NSW – Ph: 0499 212 862
30- 1st Oct Upper Hunter Team Penning, Merriwa, NSW – Ph: 0427 289 131
TRAIL RIDING
 
          View All ATHRA Rides – www.athra.com.au – Ph: Megan Galvin 0428 192 187
10       Lake Macquarie Pack & Trail H R – TBA – Ph: Erin 0419 900 898 – www.lakemacquariehorseriders.com.au
16-17 Richmond River Trail Horse Riders Cl, Urbinville, NSW – Ph: Diana 02 6634 1466
16-17 Lake Macquarie Pack & Saddle H R – TBA – Ph: Erin 0419 900 898 –  www.lakemacquariehorseriders.com.au
23-30 CTHRC 7TH Crackin Cancer Charity Ride, Megalong Valley, NSW Blue Mountains – Ph: Reg 02 4573 6392
24      Dayboro Trail Riders Club Inc, Dayboro, QLD – Ph: Lisa 07 3425 1643 – www.dayborotrailriders.com.au
30-2ND Oct Lake Macquarie Pack & Trail HR Old Bar– Ph: Erin 0419 900 898 – www.lakemacquariehorseriders.com.au
WESTERN PLEASURE
 
 9-10 North Coast Western Riders Cl, Hawthorne Park, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Alison 0417 488 520
16     Western Dressage S.E. Qld Show, QSEC Outdoor Arena Complex, Caboolture, Q – Ph: QSEC 07 5433 3222
29-1 Oct Hibiscus Coast Equestrian Cl, AQHA, “A” & “AA” Show, Sh/gr, Mackay, Qld – Ph:Chick Holt 07 4959 0464
30-2nd  Oct  WDAQ 2017 State Championship Show, Showground, Maryborough, Qld – Ph: 07 4122 3584
WORKING EQUITATION
 
15-17 Clarence Valley Working Equitation, Eduarado Clinic, Hawthorne Park, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Chris Fowles
                M: 0421 358 373 – www.clarencevalleyworkingequitation.com
CLINICS & COURSES
 
                       Also see NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP SECTION
4 – 7 Four Winds Reiki.  Reiki 2 & Equine Reiki Advanced Techniques, Clarendon Forest Retreat, Mid North Coast, NS                                              Ph: Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571   www.reikiforhorses.com.auinfo@reikiforhorses.com.au
11-14 Four Winds Reiki.  Reiki 2 & Equine Reiki Advanced Techniques, Gatton, Qld – Ph: Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571 
13       Mark Langley, Equine Ability, Private tuition, Armidale, NSW – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411
14-15   Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day Horsemanship Clinic, Tenterfield, NSW – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411 E: jenny@equineability.com.auwww.equineability.com.au (Full)
16      Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 1 Day Private tuition,(but may open to public), Stanthorpe, Qld – Ph: 0417 200 411
17      Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 1 Day Clinic, Toowoomba/Gatton, Qld – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411                                                                                                               
18      Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 1 Day Private tuition available, S.E.Qld – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411                                                                                                               
27      Mark Langley, Equine Ability, Crackin Cancer Ride, Demonstration 2pm, Megalong. Blue Mtns, NSW
30-1ST Oct Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day Horsemanship Clinic,Sh/gr, Wauchope, NSW – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411                                                                                                               

 

OCTOBER 2017

www.agshowsnsw.org.auwww.queenslandshows.com.auwww.vicagshows.com.au
NSW – Ph: 02 9879 6777 – 1 Berrigan, 1 Griffith, 2 Moronga, 2 Walbundrie, 6 – 8 Taree,7 Trunkey Creek,      
8 Cowra, 9 Norfolk Island Royal Show, 13-14 Leeton, 13 -14 Casino,         
 14 Dapto,14-15 Picton, 14 Illabo, 14-15 Camden Haven,
19-21 Lismore/North  Coast National Show, 20-21  Barham Koondrook,
21 Tooraweenah, 21 The Rock, 27-28 Alstonville, 28 Junee, 28 Minto, 28 Carcoa
VIC – Ph: 03 5441 5555 – 1 Berrigan, 1 – 2 Horsham, 3 Minyip, 3 – 4 Horsham Show Horse Events,
6 – 8 St Arnaud,
6 – 7 Swan Hill & Dist, 6 Seymour, 6 Murtoa, 7 Goroke, 7 Nathalia, 8 Corawa,
 9 -10 Kerang & Dist 12 Warracknabeal, 13 Donald, 13-14 Wangaratta, 13-14 Shepparton,
 13-14 Wandin Sivan Field Days, Naracoorte, 14-15 Camperdown, 14 Sunbury, 14 Kaniva,
 15 Lancefield,15 Maldon,17 Rainbow, 18 Wycheproof, 19 Nhill,
19-22 ROYAL GEELONG SHOW, 19-25 Mildura, 20-21 Benalla, 20-21 Mt Gambier,                                        
 21 Dimboola, 21 Charlton,21-22 Barham/Koondrook, 22 Rutherglen, 22 Jeparit, 27-28 Maffra,  27-29 Warrnambool, 27-28 Bendigo, 28-29 Cobram28 Stawell,
27-28 The 127 Annual Euroa Show, 28 Myrtleford, 29 Croydon.
SPECIAL EVENTS   
 
1st OCT Equine Action Queensland, FREE Horse Care EXPO, Sh/gr, Samford, Qld – www.eaq.org.au
12-15 Oct NADAC Dog Agility Nationals, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Reception 03 9013 0707
4th Nov QSEC Horse Home Show, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: 07 5433 3222 – www.qsec.com.au
BARREL
 
 Australian Barrel Horse Association – www.abha.com.au – National Barrel Horse Association – www.nbha.com.au 
1        ABHA, Camden BRC, Divisional, K Ranch Arena, Camden, NSW – Ph: Emma Stone 0407 838 014
7        NBHA, QLD STATE SHOW, Chelwood (Final Event & Presintations) (Sanctioned) – Ph: Suzanne 0416 256 101
7        NBHA, WB (D2) (Independent), Gunalda, Qld – visit facebook Group – NBHA DIST 2 – nbhadistrict2@live.com
8        NBHA, NQ TCC (D8) (Sanctioned), Sarina/Mackay – visit Facebook Group – NBHA DIST 8 – d8@nbha.com.au
14-15 NBHA, VIC STATE SHOW – NBHA VICD1 – Ph: Holly Jamieson 0438 530 280
22      NBHA, RUM (D7) Dallarnil (Final Event& Pres) (Sanctioned) – Sarina/ Mackay – d8tcc@nbha.com.au
21-22 ABHA, Ultimate Barrel Racing, Divisional, Racecourse, Tarcutta, NSW – Ph: Christine Foley 0406 787 428
28-29 ABHA, Central West BHC, Divisional, Sh/gr, Tooraweenah, NSW – Sarah Gale 0400 294 495
28-29 ABHA, Hunter BHA, Divisional, Cooranbong, NSW – Ph: Tracey Macey 0428 505 579
28-29 ABHA, Moonbi Magic BRC, Divisional, Sh/gr, Moonbi, NSW – Tamra 0405 820 011
28 – 4TH NOV  ALL NBHA – OPEN WORLD SHOW@PERRY, GEORGA
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
              ABCRA – www.a bcra.com.au – Ph: 02 6766 5863
1       NSW, West Wyalong, Rodeo – Ph: Elise Lancaster 0428 722 858
1       NSW, Gloucester Working Dog (PR30) Bull Ride – Ph: Mathew Doak 0428 237 343
6 – 7 Watagan Mtns Campdraft, Watagan Mountains – Ph: Melissa Brooks 0458 147 411
7 – 8 Rouchel Campdraft, Rouchel, NSW – Ph: Fred Miles 0475 840 800
7 – 8 Mullaley Gymkhana & Campdraft, Mullaley, NSW – Ph: Georgie Gavel 0438 981 122
13     ISHE ( Interschool) Junior Campdraft, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Leah Maynes 0418 620 795
14-15 Murrurindi BC Campdraft, Murrurundi, NSW – Ph: Jacqui Simpson 0409 325 661
13-14 Wallamba Campdraft, Nabiac, NSW – Ph: Lyn Reid 02 6559 1811
13-15 Tyringham Campdraft, Tyringham, NSW – Di Freeman 02 6657 8143
14-15 Ranch Sorting Dubbo, Dubbo, NSW – Ph: Cindy Henderson 0438 412 616
14-15 Coonabarabran Campdraft, Coonabarabran, NSW – Ph: Nita Scott 0487 408 680
21      Musswellbrook Rodeo, Musswellbrook, NSW – Ph: Megan Rogan 0429 169 513
21      Bartlett Park (PR50) Pink Rodeo, Townsville, Qld – Ph: Evelyn Dobbins 07 4723 9402
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
                                    www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
8      NSW, Dressage & Cone Day, Oakville, NSW – Ph: Janet Muspratt 0427 094 481
8      Qld, Gold Coast Club, Club Challenge, Schuster Park, Tallebudgera, Qld – Ph: Robin Burren 07 5533 8239
15    Qld, Samfoford Club, Club Muster at Sh/gr, Samford – Ph: Tania Ball 07 3385 5256
CUTTING
 
                            National Cutting Horse Association – www.ncha.com.au
15       West Gippsland QHA, Jackpot Show, Garfield, Vic – Ph: Linda Sutton 03 5998 8402
21-22  Top End WHC, Mourilyan, Qld – Ph: Leanne Buckingham 0421 085 003
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
                                                  EFA – www.equestrian.org.au
1 –        ENSW Show Horse, Hunter Regional & CCLHHA Horse Show, Morisset, NSW – Ph: Roma 0401 306 708
3 – 6  RDA National Championships, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: – Ph: Reception 03 9013 0707
6 – 8  2017 Australian Adult Amateur Dressage championships, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: 0412 753 512
7        EV, The Hygain Premier Cup, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: Melissa Davies 0422 433 530
8        EV, Open Competition, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: Ph: Liz 03 5986 3006 – www.boneopark.com.au
13-15 ENSW Show Horse, “Wade Equine Coaches “NSW Hoty Show – Ph: Roma Stonestreet 0401 306 708
13-16 2017 Inter-Schools Horse Extravaganza, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – E: ishetamworth@gmail.com
14-15 Queensland State Pony Dressage Championships, Sh/gr, Gatton, Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611
14-15 Pryde’s EsiFeed Open Dressage Competition, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: Margie Kuiper 0437 245 943
14-15 Mitavite Amateur Owner Rider Championships, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: Margie Kuiper 0437 245 943
14-15 TVEG, Power of Pink Fund Raiser, Sh/gr, Murwillumbah, NSW – Ph: 0428 356 868
15      SHCV Junior Equestrian Showcase @ Tatura, Vic – Ph: 0488 791 060
15      Sydney Dressage Inc, Dressage Competition, SIEC, Horsley Park – Ph: 02 8883 6900
18-22 Australian National Dressage Championships, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: Liz 03 5986 3006
ENDURANCE www.aera.asn.au
 
7 – 8  QERA, Sparkler, 5/20/40/80, South East Qld – Ph: Saasha Grogan 0488 710 022
EVENTING & SHOW JUMPING
 
                                                      E.F.A – 07 3891 6611 – www.equestrian.org.au
1        EV Eventing Spring Carnival, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: Reception 03 9013 0707
5 – 8  2017 North & North West SJC World Cup Qualifier, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Wendy Emery 0437 656 453
6 – 8  Eventing NSW, Hidden Valley, EvA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60, EvA45 – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
11-15 Eventing NSW, Hawkesbury World Cup – Ph: Tony Venhaus 0418 686 781
13      Vic, ISJ , Spring Cup, Round 4 , Ayr Hill, Vic –  www.interschoolshowjumping.com.au
14-15 Eventing NSW, Lynton Goulburn, CIC3, 2, 1, EvA105, EvA95 – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
21-22 EV Eventing Squad, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Reception 03 9013 0707
28-29 The Riders Series, Showjumping, SIEC, Horsley Park, – Tony Venhaus 0418 686 781
28-29 Eventing NSW, Silver Hills, CNC1*, EVA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60 – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
6 – 9   Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, 4 Day Savvy W/end, Bendigo, Vic – Ph: Agnes McCormack 0402 809 631
10-12 Mel Fleming, Connecting with Horses, Introductory Groundwork, Banyandah, NSW/VIC – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
13-15 Mel Fleming, Connecting with Horses, Introductory Riding Banyandah, NSW/VIC- Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
14-15 Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, ATHRA 2 Day H/manship Course, Mackay, Qld – Ph: Jodie 0476 179 516
16-18 Mel Fleming, Connecting with Horse, Intermediate Course, Banyandah, NSW/VIC – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745
16-22 Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemanship, 7 Day Supercamp, Esk, Qld – Ph: Kathy Stewart 0427 732 394
28-31 Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemanship, 4 Day Cowboy Professionals Course with Lyn Ringrose-Moe
          SE Qld – Ph: Belinda Gregson 0488 958 669 – www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com
 POLO
 
17-30 NSW Polo, XI FIP World Polo Championships & NSWPA Horse Lenders Cup, Sydney Polo Club  Ph: 02 4588 5000 – www.wpcsydney.com
PONY CLUBS 
 
www.ponyclubaustralia.com.au
7       NSWPCA 2017 State Combined Training & One Day Event, Harden, NSW – Ph: Leanne Haines 02 4229 8977
REINING
 
ARHA – Secretary – 07 5429 8797 – www.reiningaustralia.com.au
14      VRHA, Reining Show, You Too Can Slide, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Kristy Hobson 0423 673 372
14-15 Tamworth RHA, Ribbon Show – Ph: Adele Woods 0439 465 439
21-22  QRHA, Clinic & Ribbon Show, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340
29-30  NSWRHA, Qualifier, K Ranch, Camden, NSW – Ph: Natasha Daly 0418 427 252
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
2      Hunter Valley Arabians All Breeds Show, Sp/gr, Salt Ash, NSW – Ph: 02 4577 5366
3 –   NSW, ASHS National Youth Show & State Youth Show, Sh/gr, Narrabri – Ph:  0427 936 597 – 0409 209 061
5       APBS Young Stock Show, Sh/gr, Beaudesert, Qld – Ph: Melissa McVeagh 0414 908 573
7  – 8 AMPSI,The 2017 Futurity & Poty Show & The 2017 NSW Championship State Show, K Ranch, Mt Hunter, NSW
                    Ph: Lindy Cosgrove 0423 724 842 & Nicole McNamarra 0409 801 304
7 – 8 ASHS NSW Breeders Championships, Sh/gr, Narrabri, NSW – Ph: Louise Best 0409 209 061 – www.ashs.com.au
14-15 Victorian Pinto Society State Championships, WPNEC. Werribee, Vic – Ph: Craig Tanian 0408 741 145
14-15 Goulburn Valley AHCI, Muster & Championships, Tatura Prk Eq/ctr, Tatura, Vic – Ph: 03 5832 9851
21     RPSBS QLD, Youngstock Show, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Kym Johnson 07 4577 5530      
21-22 Downs Arabian CI, The Top Of The Range Arabian Event, Toowoomba Sh/gr, Glenvale – Ph: 07 4634 7400
23-24 Mackay & Dist AHCI, Pacific Coast A Class Show, Sh/gr, Maryborough, Qld – Ph: 07 4122 3584 
27-29 All Welsh Show, SIEC, Horsley Park- Ph: Helen 0418 484 592 – www.wpcs.com.au
 29       IMHR All Breeds & Hack Show, Hawkesbury Showground – Ph: Leanne 02 4844 6393 www.imhr.com.au
TEAM PENNING
 
1        Upper Hunter Team Penning, Aberdeen, NSW – Ph: 0427 289 131 – www.uhteampenning.com
7        Clarence Valley TP, Twilight, Grafton, NSW – Ph: Julie Hill 0427 493 023
7 – 8   NSW TEAM PENNING CHAMPIONSHIPS – T & Dist TP, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Lisa 0407 434 361
27-28 Central West TP, Twilight, Canowinda, NSW – Ph: Michael 0427 441 243
28-29 Valley TP, Muswellbrook, NSW – Ph: Kathryn 0499 212 862 – www.valleyteampenning.com.au
TRAIL RIDING
 
           View ALL ATHRA RIDES – www.athra.com.au – Ph: Megan Galvin 0428 192 187
           Richmond River TRC, NSW, meet 3rd w/end of month Feb to Nov – Ph: Wendy 0414 668 725
22     Lake Macquarie P & T H Riders, Morisset, NSW – Ph: 0408 214 071 – www.lakemacquareihorseriders.com.au
20-22 Dayboro Trail R Cl Inc, The Big October Ride. Dayboro, Qld – Ph: Lisa Schuhmann 07 3425 1643
WESTERN PLEASURE
 
1         BWPC, Members Buckle Series Show Eq/Ctr, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: 0424 539 164 – www.bwpc.org.au
14-15 North Coast Western Riders Cl meet monthly, Hawthorne Park, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Alison 0417 488 520
WORKING EQUITATION
 
          Bellingen Working Equitation, Bellingen NSW – www.facebook.com/groups/620958001341900/
21-22 Clarence Valley Working Equitation, competition, Hawthorne Park, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Chris 0421 358 373    
                                       www.clarencevalleyworkingequitation.com
CLINICS & COURSES
 
                        Also see Natural Horsemanship section.
2 – 5  Julie Abrahams, Four Winds Reiki: Reiki 1 & Equine Reiki, Foundation Training, Swan Hill, Vic – Ph:0404 470 571
7 – 8  Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day H/manship Course, Pegasus RDA, Canberra, ACT – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411
14-15 Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day H/manship Course, Private 2 Day  Clinic, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: as above
16-24 Equinology EQ100 Equine Body Work 9 Day Course – www.equinebodywork.com.au
21-22 Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day Horsemanship Course (Private), North Arm Cove, NSW – Ph: 0417 200 411
21-3rd November – Annyka Overton,”Chameleon Mindset Workshop”, Sh/gr, Walcha, NSW  Ph: Annyka 0428 772 817
27-29 Equinology eq106 Equine Body Worker Review – www.equinebodywork.com.au
28-30 Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 3 Day Trail Riding Course, Mudgee, NSW – www.equineability.com.au
31      Equinology EQ900 Equine Discovery Anatomy 7 Day Course – www.equinebodywork.com.au