COMING EVENTS

Download Coming Events Pdfs

April Coming Events

Agricultural Shows 2014– April-May-June
 

APRIL 2014

BARREL
 
                  NBHA of Australia – Ph: Lynda Graham  – 0457 783 802 – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au
6        ABHA NSW, Classic Divisional, Moonbi Magic, Moonbi – Ph: Jannette Glass 02 6769 5711
12      ABHA VIC, Divisional, Gippsland Barrel Racing, Evo’s, Nilma North – Ph: Michelle Peters 0428 782 939
13      ABHA VIC, $1,000 3D Jackpot, Barrel Racing Vic., Baccus Marsh R/course/Rec Res. – Ph: 03 5343 2321
13-14 ABHA QLD, Clinic & SEQ Buckle Series Jackpot, Speed2Succeed, Canungra S/gr. – Ph: 07 5486 7214
19      ABHA QLD, Divisional, Miriam Vale PHCl., Miraam Vale S/Gr – Ph: Kerrianne Pedwell 0438 187 180
26      ABHA QLD, SEQ Buckle Series, Speed2Succeed, Gympie Horse & R/Gr. – Ph: Sheree 07 5486 7214
26      ABHA NSW, Divisional, Bungendore Barrel Racing Cl., Bungendore Rodeo Arena – Ph: 0417 746 090
27      ABHA NSW, Classic Divisional Equitana Qualifier, Turn & Burn S/thern Derby, Tumut – Ph: 02 69284530
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
                                         NRA – Ph: 07 5495 8668 – ACA – Ph: 07 4665 9277
ABCRA Dates
5        QLD, Charters Towers Rodeo, Points – Ph: Alana Battle 0419 646 685
12      NSW, Braidwood Rodeo, Points – Ph: Kate Mitchell 0400 879 049
12      QLD, Clermont Rodeo, Points – Ph: Lana Doring 0419 787 183
12      NSW, Dungog Rodeo, Points – Ph: Carol-Ann Cummings 0429 182 369
20      QLD, Einasleigh Rodeo, Points – Ph: Jennifer Wishart 07 4062 5134
25      NSW, Trangie Campdraft, Points – Ph:Fiona Lander 0400 916 820
26-27 NSW, Bingara Care for Kids Junior Campdraft, Points – Ph: Sonia Coombes 02 6724 7147
26      QLD, Collinsville Rodeo, Points – Ph: Noeleen Birchell 07 4785 6730
26      NSW, Tumut Rodeo, Points – Ph: Bruce Mc Gruer 02 6944 9194
CARRIAGE DRIVING
 
5 – 6 ACDS VB, CDE Level 4 “Little Longwood, Longwood Vic – E: jenny@australiancarriages.com.au
5 – 6 ACDS NSW, Horse Power W/end, Ariah Park – Ph: Sharon Beattie 02 6973 1924 – M: 0428 683 415
5 – 6 ACDS QLD Carriage Driving Clinic with Diana Lawrence, Venue TBA – Ph: Marilyn Taylor 07 3289 2509
6       ACDS QLD Dressage Day, Gold Coast Cl – Ph: Robin Burren 07 5533 8239
6       ACDS NSW, One Day CDE, Attunga – Ph: Liz O’Brien 0427 766 726 – E: myeyor@yahoo.com.au
12     ACDS NSW, Dressage Qualifier MCDC, Murrami grounds – Ph: Robyn 02 6955 2331
12     ACDS Victorian Driven Dressage Championships, Elcho Park, Lara – Ph : 03 5276 1492
18-21 NATIONAL CDE Championships 2014 & Alcoa of Australia National Combined Driving                                                                            Ch/ships, Dwellingup W.A. – Ph: Rachel Hayes 0431 258 524 –www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
19-26 ACDS NSW, Fifield Enduro, details to come – Ph: Gaye Lees 02 6864 5129
26     National Carriage Driving Vic Inc, EV Masters Games Harness Show 30 yrs +, WPNEC, Werribee Sth
         Ph: Kirra Burgess 03 9013 0707 ext: 400
26     ACDS QLD, Queensland Show Driving Championships, Lowood – Ph: Wendy Petrie 07 4630 8792
27     ACDS Canberra Cl., One Hour CDE (all day), Yass – Ph: Hannah Becchio 0412 240 382
CUTTING
 
          National Cutting Horse Association – Ph: 02 6765 9356 – www.ncha.com.au
11-13 Eastern Falls Cutting Event, North Star NSW – Ph: Rebecca Littlewood 0417 640 345
13      Eight Mile Cutting, Jackpot Show, Summer Buckle Series, Nar Nar Goon Vic – Ph: Linda 03 5998 8402
18-21 Peel Valley Cutting Cl, Easter Bonanza, Armidale NSW – Ph: Nadean McKenna 02 6777 1116 A.H.
19      Rocky Cutting Cl, Championship & Jackpot Show, Ridgelands S/gr. – Ph: Denis Watson 07 4934 7208
20      West Gippsland Quarter Horse Assoc, Jackpot Show, Garfield Vic – Ph: Linda Sutton 03 5998 8402
25-27 Pioneer Country Quarter Horse Assoc, Championship Show, Swan Hill Vic – Ph: Karen 03 5033 0351
25-27 Wild Horse Cutting Inc, Championship Show, Rolleston Sp/gr Qld – Ph: Becky Farquar 07 4984 3193
25-27 Southern Qld Cutting Horse Assoc, Championship Show, Kilcoy Qld – Ph: Ray Cooper 02 6679 3652
26-27 Big River Cutting Cl Inc, Champ/ship Show, Hawthorne Prk, Grafton NSW – Ph: Alan  02 6649 3135
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
10-13 EV, Young Rider Festival, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: Julie Burgess 03 9013 0707
13       SDC Official & Members Competition, Bangalow S/gr NSW – www.summerlanddressage.org
13       Currumbin D H Cl., Dressage, Currumbin Grounds QLD – E: secretary@cdhc.com.au
13       N & NW Equestrian Ass Inc, 8.30 am Start, Horse & Rider Ribbon Day, Attunga NSW – Ph: 0438 792 209
13       Caboolture Dressage Group Inc, Official One Star, Prelim to GP QSEC, Qld – Ph: Karen 07 5496 7995
19       Qld Dressage Riders Sub-Committee, O/Dressage Series, Med – G/Prix Special – Ph: Kate 0427 120 422
 20      SDC Training Day, Bangalow S/gr NSW – www.summerlanddressage.org
20       Treehaven Equestrian Cl., Peninsula Cup Series 2, Treehaven E/Ctr., Vic – Ph: Marion 0405 285 963
25-27 2014 Equestrian Victoria Masters Games, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: Kirra Burgess 03 9013 0707
25       Show Horse Qld Anzac Day Show, Park Ridge Showground, Cresmead Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611
26       AHA Vic Open Official Dressage Competition, WB Hunter Res., Shepparton Vic – Ph: Sue 0427 608 362
27       Wangaratta Equestrian Centre Dressage Competition, Wangaratta Eq/Ctr Vic – Ph: Amy 0438 545 373
ENDURANCE
 
             (AREA) Australian Endurance Riders Association Incorporated
18-21 Faraway Easter Carnival, 320/120, 2/80,2/40,2/20 – Ph:Sue 0411 407 047–E:senojeus@yahoo.com.au
18–21 NSW Tooraweenah, 160/80/40/20 7/120/100 – Ph: Sonia Bonham 02 6848 5345
27       NSW Gundagai, 80/40 – Ph: Rick Owen 02 6944 1628
EVENTING & SHOW JUMPING
 
5 – 6   Albury Wodonga International H/Trials, Albury Wodonga Eq/tre NSW – Ph: Vicki   02 6747 3887
18-20 Sunshine Coast Showjumping Cl., Showjumping Competition – Ph: Kate Lewis 0458 821 283
18-20 Yarra Valley Showjumping, Wandin Vic – Ph: Tonya 0409 908 880 – www.yarravalleyjumpclub.com.au
19      Camperdown Horse Trials, Camperdown Sports Complex, Vic – Ph: Jen Best 0408 290 510
25-27 Sydney International Horse Trials, SIEC, Horsley Park – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6757 3887
26-27 The Glennie CT, Showman & Show Jumping Comp., S/Gr., Toowoomba Qld – E: lisa.gall@bigpond.com
26-27 Heytesbury Horse Trials,Organised by EA Vic Branch – Ph: Fiona Hawkes 0409 258 505
26-27 North Coast Equestrian Cl., Showjumping Training & Show, Nana Glen NSW – Ph: Narelle 02 6654 3472
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
11-15 Mel Fleming Horsemanship,”Full Circle”, Winton NSW – Ph: Mel 02 6760 3857- www.melfleming.com.au
11-14 ANH, Ken Faulkner,4 day Savvy W/end, Narre Warren Vic -  Ph: Dave Russell 0447 656 028
17-21 ANH, Ken Faulkner,5 Day Super Camp, Maldon Vic – Ph: Agnes McCormack 03 5439 7397
18 22 Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Easter Retreat, “Alchemy Place”, Moonbi NSW – Ph: Mel 02 6760 3857
26-28 Mel Fleming H/manship,3 Day Intro/Course, “Alchemy Place”, Moonbi NSW – Ph: Mel 02 6760 3857
POLO & POLOCROSSE
 
5       The Hector King Cup Finals @ Sydney Polo Club – E: Suzie Ruse – nsw@australianpolo.com.au
5       The Polo International Test Match @ Windsor Polo Club – E: Suzie Ruse as above
20     Polo @ The Royal Easter Show, Main Arena – www.eastershow.com.au – E: Suzie Ruse as above                                           ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­
19-20 Qld Polocrosse Assoc Inc,Warwick & Barastoc Interstate Series – Ph: Les Fraser 0419 714 545
26-27 Polocrosse Vic, Albury / Wodonga Junior Challenge, Albury – Ph: Elissa Koch 02 6026 3063
PONY CLUB
 
12      PCAQ, Open Half Day Event, Samford Qld – Ph: 0403 970 695
12-13 PCANSW, 2014 State Sporting & Campdraft Championships, S/gr,Tenterfield NSW – Ph: 02 4229 8977
25-26 PCAQ, Open Dressage Day & Xpress Eventing, Waterford Qld – Ph: 0408 379 040
26      PCAQ, Open Hunter Trials, Samford Qld – Ph: 0417 772 996
26-27 PSANSW, 2014 State Dressage Championships, S/gr Gunnedah NSW – Ph: 02 4229 8977
REINING
 
5 – 6   SQRHA Ribbon Show, Gatton Indoor Eq/Ctre, Gatton Qld – Ph: Sheridan Deede 0409 670 946
12-13 NSWRHA Reining on the Plains Qualifier, Dubbo NSW – Ph: Bec Laurie 0403 128 427
19       Q14 NATIONALS, AELEC Tamworth NSW – Ph: AQHA 02 6762 6444
26       QRHA, Clinic & Ribbon Show, QSEC Caboolture Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray 07 5429 8797
26       RRHA, Show Qualifier – C SU Eq/Ctre, Wagga Wagga NSW –  Ph: Hayley Crossingham 0424 055 566
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
4       AQHA Campdraft, AELEC Tamworth – Ph: AQHA 02 6762 6444
4 – 6 National Pony of the Year Show, SIEC, Horsley Park NSW – Ph: 02 9620 2698
5      Aust. Pony Owners & Breeders Open Pony Dressage Ch/ships, WPNEC Werribee – Ph: 03 5997 7385
6      Dilutes Aust. Ltd. NSW & ACT Br. Aut/Show, Barton Hwy/Randwick Rd.,Lyneham ACT – Ph: 0413 612 307
6       WP&C Soc., Progeny on Parade All Breeds Foal Show, S/gr.,Claremont Vic – Ph: Joanne 0413 954 816
5 – 6 ASH West Moreton Br., Futurity & Challenges, S/gr., Toogoolawah Qld – Ph: Fran  0429 353 208
11-20 AQHA National Championships, AELEC, Tamworth NSW – Ph: AQHA 02 6762 6444
16-19 NSW State Quarter Horse Show, SIEC, Horsley Park – Ph: Joanne Gregory 02 4733 5396 (AH)
16-20 Miniture Horse Assoc., of Australia, 2014 National Show , SIEC, Horsley Park – Ph: 0418 821 100
18-19 ASH East Moreton Br.Futurity,Maturity & Challenge Show, S/gr., Woodford Qld – Ph: Diane 0427 181 117
19-21 ASH Balonne Br. Show & Campdraft, S/gr. , St George Qld – Ph: Katie Birney 07 4625 2167
20      Guy Fawkes Heritage Horse Festival, Celebrating 10 Years, S/gr, Dorrigo – Ph: Erica 02 6657 5342
21-24 National Pleasure Horse Assoc., 30th NPHA Celebration Show-Ph: Joanne 02 4733 5396  (AH)
27      Gippsland & Peninsula RPG-WP&CSA Inc., 21 Annual Foal Show, Oakwood Equestrian Centre
          Clyde North Vic – Ph: 03 9702 6566 – www.wpcs.com.au
26-2ND May PHAA National Show, AELEC, Tamworth NSW – Ph: PHAA 02 6884 5513
TEAM PENNING
 
                            Australian Team Penning Association – www.teampenningaustralia.com
           The Mid North Coast Team Penning Meet Monthly, S/gr Macksville NSW – Ph:Deb 02 6569 0215
6       Grafton Team Penning, Hawthorne Park, South Grafton NSW – Ph: Kay Franklin 02 6642 7615
5 – 6 Upper Hunter Team Penning, Competition, Murrurundi NSW – Ph: 0427 289 131
5 – 6  Lyndhurst Team Penning,TBA, Lyndhurst NSW – Ph: Kylckillop 0418 282 622 – 02 6367 5038
12-13 Northern Rivers T/Penners, Team Penning & Ar/Sorting, S/gr, Alstonville NSW – Ph: Shane 0414 731 361
13      Tamworth & Dist Team Penning Assoc, Penning, S/gr., Moonbi NSW – Ph: Lisa Wilson 0407 446 815
26-27 Valley Team Penning, Rodeo Grounds, Branxton NSW – Ph: Jill 0403 580 062
TRAIL RIDERS
 
                                 ATHRA – www.athra.com.au – see all rides
          Richmond River Trail Horse Riders meet the 3rd weekend of months Feb – Nov – Ph: Janet 02 6686 6276
          Clarence Valley Trail Riders Inc. – Ph: Cheree Davis 02 6649 4336
5 – 6  Athra Qld., Gold Coast & Albert Dist trc-Jnr Clinic,Tallebudgera Valley – Ph: Claire Bourke 0418 438 807
13      Athra Qld, Brisbane Valley THR Inc., Easter Camp, Eskdale Station – Ph: Tony Nash 0432 401 525
18      Athra NSW., Blue Mountains THR Cl., W/end @ Hartley – Ph: 0457 658 086
18-21 Athra Vic., Great Divide Trail Riders, Easter Ride & Campover, Fry’s Hut – Ph: Alison Mason 0408554 480
18-21 Lake Macquarie P&THR, Woolooma ( near Scone) – Ph: Jackie  Mann 0438 574 356
25-27 Athra Qld, Beaudesert Shire THR Cl., Misty Mountain Camp, Uki NSW – Ph: Pam Quirke 0419 772 971
26-27 Athra NSW, Illawarra HTR Inc., Taralga – Ph: Christine 0438 571 280
27      Athra Qld.,Gold Coast & Albert District TR Cl., Trail Ride Day – Ph: Claire Bourke 0418 438 807
27      Dayboro TRC Inc, Trail Ride, Dayboro Qld – Ph: Graham 07 3425 3248
WESTERN PLEASURE
 
6       Sth Western Appaloosa & All Breeds P Cl., Autumn Extravaganza,S/gr Grenfield NSW – Ph: 02 6856 2136
6       Central Coast QH Assoc., Il Cadore Indor Arena, Somersby NSW – Ph: Jenni Johnston 0402 096 940
12-13 North Coast Western Riders Cl., Hawthorne Prk., Sth Qrafton NSW  – Ph: Alison Latter 0427 488 520
27      ACT & Southern NSW QHA Inc., Youth H/manship Tr/day, Kambah ACT – E: gormanjd@tpg.com.au
CLINICS & COURSES
 
                        Also see clinics under Natural Horsemanship Section
         Dressage with Blas Lago every 2nd week of each month – Ph: Bibi 0408 177 611 – bibiranch@bigpond.com
         Dressage with Blas Lago, Coffs Harbour area – E: Linda Cleary – clearyhorses@yahoo.com.au
12-13 Carlos Tabernaberri, Clinic, Mountain Thyme Brumby Sanctury, Bellingen NSW – Ph: Jan  02 6655 2224
26-27 Dan & Pia Steers, Ground Control & Ridden Clinic, Mudgee NSW – Ph: Daz 08 9643 1017
                                www.doubledanhorsemanship.com.au
26-27 Mark Langley, Equine Ability, Horsemanship Clinic, Cabarita Beach NSW – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411
                                 www.equineability.com.au

 

May 2014

 
5th – 8th May Equine Reiki Level 1, 4 Day Workshop near Forster , NSW
Ph: Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571 www.reikiforhorses.com.au
10 May 2014 Australian Appaloosa Association (AAA) National Show .AELEC, Tamworth NSW – Ph: AAA 02 6765 7969 – E: info@appaloosa.org.au
26- 2 May 2014 Paint Horse Association of Australia (PHAA ) National Ccampionships, AELEC, Tamworth NSW – Ph: PHAA 02 6884 5513 – E: office@painthorse.net.au
29 May 2014 National Cutting Horse Association (NCHA) Futurity, AELEC, Tamworth NSW – Ph: NCHA 02 6765 9356 – E: admin@ncha.com.au – www.ncha.com.au