COMING EVENTS

Download Coming Events Pdfs

January

JANUARY 2017

  AGRICULTURAL SHOWS
 
            www.agshowsnsw.org.auwww.vicagshows.com.auwww.queenslandshows.com.au
NSW- 02 9879 6777   14 Pambula, 14-15 Bowral, 15 Candelo, 21-22 Eurobodalla, 21-22 Albion Park, 27-28 Kiama, 27-28 Bundarra Show & Rodeo, 29 Bungendore.
VIC: Ph: 03 5441 5555 – 14-15 Wonthaggi & Dist, 15 Kingston Ag Society Horse Show, 21-22 Lang Lang, 28-29 Neerim & Dist.
BARREL
 
           Australian Barrel Horse Association – www.abha.com.au/ – National Barrel Horse Assoc. – www.nbha.com.au
5 – 6    Speed2Succeed, Chelsea Bartlett & Trev McFarlin, Clinic, Indoor Arena, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: 0407 961 262
7 – 8    Speed2Succeed, Chelsea Bartlett & Trev McFarlin, Clinic, Indoor Arena, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: 0407 961 262
14         Outback Barrel horse Circuit, Rodeo Arena, Longreach, Qld – Ph: Joelene Seeds 0428 513 658
21-22    Cooma Barrel Racing Cl, Rodeo Arena, Showgrounds, Cooma, NSW – Ph: Michelle O’Neill 0413 609 880
28-29    Warwick Barrel Race Gold Cup Series, Rodeo Arena, Warwick, Qld – Ph: Sarah Bourke 07 4661 9060
29         Capricorn Coast Circuit, Lazy Acres, Qld – Ph: Emma Stone 0407 838 014
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO
 
         ABCRA dates belowwww.abcra.com.au
1         Moruya Rodeo – Ph: Amber Pollard 0404 725 055
7         Wingham Rodeo – Ph: Raelene Marshall 0408 458 879
14       West Wyalong Rodeo – Ph: Elise Lancaster 0428 722 858
19-22  Walcha Golden Gate Campdraft – Ph: Gemma Clarke 0407 203 198                
21        Cowboy Up1 (PR50), AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: ABCRA 02 6766 5863      
24-25  ABCRA Ironman 4×4 National Finals Junior Rodeo, ALEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: 02 6766 5863
26-28 ABCRA Ironman 4×4 National Finals Rodeo, ALEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: 02 6766 5863
27-28 ABCRA Ironman 4×4 National Finals Campdraft, ALEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: 02 6766 586
28-29 Taralga Junior Rodeo & Taralga Rodeo & Rodeo-  Ph: Lara Miller 0413 994 239
CARRIAGE DRIVING  
 
                               www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org
14        ACD NSW, Officials Clinic, Jugiong, NSW – Ph: Amanda Blakeley 0414 894 097
16-18   ACDS Vic, Boyd Exell Clinic, Greenvale Equestrian Reserve, Greenvale, Vic – Ph: Jodie 0408 587 333
21        ACD NSW, Officials Clinic, Jugiong, NSW – Ph: Amanda Blakeley 0414 894 097
23-31   ACD NSW, Bram Chardon Clinic, Southern Highlands Club – Ph: Yvonne Wood 02 4883 6559
28-29   ACDS Vic, Graded Dressage Qualifier, Cobram Pony Cl Grounds, Muckatah, Vic – Ph: Madeleine 0419 652 233
CUTTING
 
                National Cutting Horse Association – www.ncha.com.au
15        West Gippsland Quarter Horse Ass, Jackpot Show, Cannibal Creek Reserve, Garfield North
             Ph: Linda Sutton 03 5998 8402 – 0411 950 816 – E: lindasutton54@bigpond.com
21-22    Southern Seven C H Assoc,Youth Clinic, 8 Mile Ranch, Nar Nar Goon, Vic – Ph: 03 5783 1058
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN
 
                        www.dressagensw.equestrian.org.au   – www.vic.equestrian.org.auwww.qld.equestrian.org.au
7 – 8    Balmoral Dressage Competition, Balmoral Equestrian Centre, Narre Warren Nth, Vic – Ph: 0488 993 767
8          Sale Summer Dressage Competition, Sh/gr, Sale, Vic – Ph: Shannon 0408 148 552 or Kerry 0438 430 887
13-15   VIC Youth Dressage Championships, Equestrian Centre, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: Jan Smith 0417 527 414
13-15  2017 Inter Schools Qld, Summer School, Burpengary Eq/ Centre, Burpengary, Qld – Ph 07 3891 6611
14-15   Toowoomba Dressage Event, Showgrounds, Toowoomba, Qld – Ph: EFA Qld 07 3891 6611
15        Bulahdelah Dressage, CU/CR, Pre-Adv, Bulahdelah, NSW – Ph: Liz Powter 02 4997 7555
19-22  2017 Boneo Park Classic, CDI, Boneo Park, Vic – Ph: 03 5986 3006 – http://boneopark.com.au
21-22   DNSW YH Event, Clarendon, NSW – Ph: Karen Lever 02 4576 7996 – www.dressagensw.com.au
28-29  SHCV Masters HOTY, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: 0488 791 060 –  www.shcv.com.au
28-29  Young Riders Clinic, Clarendon, NSW – Ph: Mandy Jones 0415 224 977
28-29  ACT Dressage Assoc, OC/U, P-GP Canberra – Ph: Anew Lovett 0418 284 169 www.actdressageassociation.com
29         Manning Valley Dressage, OC/CR/PE, Taree, NSW – Ph: Stef Winwood 0433 307 853 – www.mvdressage.com
ENDURANCE
 
                  www.vicera.com.auwww.qldendurance.asn.auwww.nswera.asn.au
EVENTING & SHOWJUMPING
 
                          Equestrian Australia – www.equestrian.org.au
14-15   Sydney Summer Cross Clinic, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887
20        Toowoomba Jump Club, Riders Clinic, Showgrounds, Toowoomba, Qld – Ph: Robyn Berman 0418 700 816
21-22   Toowoomba Jump Club, Australia Day Championships – Ph: Robyn Berman 0418 700 816                            –
21-22   Eventing Squad, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Karen Amore 03 9908 3703 Mon to Fri
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP
 
            Nambucca Natural Horsemanship Cl, meet Wednesdays, Sh/gr Macksville NSW – And 3rd Sunday of the month
            Ph: Glenda Pate 02 6569 5137 – www.nambuccanaturalhorse.com.au
7 -20    Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemanship,Young Horse Starting Intake, ESK, Qld
           Ph: Kathy 0427 732 394 – www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com
21-24   Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, 4 Day Savvy W/end, Esk, Qld – Ph: Kathy 0427 732 394
25-29   Tanja Kraus Horsemanship,5 Day Holistic Horsemanship Course, Glenreagh, NSW  Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033
28- 3rd Feb Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, 7 Day Brumby Safari, Esk, Qld – Ph: Lorraine 0407 626 396
POLO    POLOCROSSE      
 
                                            www.australianpolo.com.au
7 – 8      VPC, Club Cup, D Grade, o, 4 & 6 Goal – Ph: Stephanie Willox 03 9421 3000
14          Jeep Portsea Polo  – Ph: Stephanie Willox 03 9421 3000
21-22     VPC, Club Cup, D Grade, o, 4 & 6 Goal – Ph: Stephanie Willox 03 9421 3000
26          Yaloak Australia Day Polo Cup – Ph: Laurie Meyer 0419 335 225
28-29     Urqhart Cup – Stephanie Willox 03 9421 3000
                                            www.victorianpoloclub.com.au
                                           www.polocrosse.com.au
PONY CLUBS
 
    www.ponyclubvic.org.auwww.pcansw.org.au  – www.ponyclubaustralia.com.auwww.pcaq.asn.au
8 -13    The Pony Club Association of NSW State Camp, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – Ph: 02 4229 8977
28-29   PCA Vic, Mounted Games Skills Training Clinic & Squad Selections, PCV Equestrian Grounds,  Gladysdale, Vic –  Ph: Karen Somers 0433 771 545
REINING
 
                      www.reiningaustralia.com.au
7 – 8   Reining Australia Youth Camp, Gatton, Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340
14       QRHA, Clinic & AGM, Showground, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340
14-15  GVRHA (Tasmania), Ribbon Show – Ph: Natalie Plain 0439 305 026
16-20  John & Angie Wicks Clinic – Ph: 0412 169 222 (Please Text name & Ph number) reception issues
18-19  VRHA Reining Show, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic – Ph: Wendy O’Sullivan 0419 139 066 – www.vrha.com.au
20-22 Reining in the Alps, NSWRHA Qualifier Show, (Jindabyne) – Ph: Natasha Daly 0418 427 252
SPECIAL BREEDS
 
15      ASH, Manilla Equine Sporting Assoc., Show, Sh/gr, Manilla, NSW – Ph: Ester Palmer 0488 188 793
                                     www.ashs.com.au
21-22  The 10th National Clydesdale & Heavy Horse Festival, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: Robert 0408 534  881
22      Victorian Welsh Feature Show, Aknoonah Park, Berwick, Vic – Ph: Shellee Arter 0456 101 719
                             www.wpcs.com.au
25-28 NSW Arabian Horse Association, East Coast Arabian Championships, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW
          Ph: 02 4577 5366 – www.nswarabian.org.au
28-29 IMHR NSW Summer Classic, Sh/gr, Dubbo, NSW – Ph: Leanne 02 4844 6393 – www.imhr.com.au
28-29   ASH, W/Gippsland Br., Show & Challenge, Equestrian Centre, Trafalga, Vic – Ph: 0457 784 038
TEAM PENNING
 
              The Mid Nth Coast TP, Meet Monthly, S/gr, Macksville, NSW – Ph: Deb 02 6569 0125 – www.mnctpa.com
              Tamworth Team Penning, Sh/gr, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Lisa 0407 434 361 – www.tamworthteampenning.com
               Upper Hunter Team Penning – Ph: 0427 289 131 – www.uhteampenning.com
              Valley Team Penning – Ph: Kathryn 0499 212 862 – www.valleyteampenning.com
               Peel Valley Team Penning – Ph: Susan Ring 0400 948 339 – www.peelvalleyteampenning.com.au
               SEQ Team Penning Assoc Inc – Rosewood Sh/gr – Ph: Sylvia 07 5464 6177 – www.seqtp.org.au
  TRAIL RIDING
 
        View All ATHRA Rides – www.athra.com.au
       Dayboro Trail Riders Club Inc, Ph: Lisa Schuhmann 07 3425 1643 – www.dayborotrailriders.com.au
       Richmond River Trail Horse Riders – meet 3rd weekend in months Feb to Nov – Ph: Judy 02 6663 7289
15    Lake Macquarie Pack & Trail Horse Riders, Abernethy – Ph: Erin Marney 0419 900 898 – www.lakemacquariehorseriders.com.au
WESTERN PLEASURE
 
           North Coast WRC, Meet Monthly, Hawthorne Prk, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Allison Latter 0417 488 520
WORKING EQUITATION
 
21       Clarence Valley Working Equitation, Twilight Training Hawthorne Park, South Grafton, NSW
           Ph: Chris 0421 358 373 –  www.clarencevalleyworkingequitation.com
CLINICS & COURSES
 
                                            Also see Natural Horsemanship Section
14-15  Mark Langley Horsemanship,2 Day Horsemanship clinic FULL, Fence sitters welcome
20       Mark Langley Horsemanship, Western Sydney, Day Lessons, Private lessons to help your horsemanship –Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411 – www.equineability.com.au
21       Mark Langley Horsemanship, Blue Mountains, Day Lessons, Private lessons to help your horsemanship –Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411 – www.equineability.com.au
28       NPHA, Qld Super Clinic, Kane Skopp & Samantha, Showground, Gatton, QLD
           Ph: Hayley Cove 0402 591 664
14       Dan Steers Horsemanship, Kids Clinic, Princetown, Vic – Ph: Shirley Walker 0418 121 012
15-19  Dan Steers Horsemanship, 5 Day Colt Starting Clinic Princetown, Vic – Ph: Shirley Walker 0418 121 012
21-22  Dan Steers Horsemanship, 5 Day Ground Control towards Liberty & Ridden, Springfield, Vic – Ph:0437 176 391
24-25  Dan Steers Horsemanship, Ridden Clinic incorporating the Mechanical Cow, Lara, Vic – Ph: Danni 0401 763 339
SPECIAL EVENTS
 
 21-22    The 10th National Clydesdale & Heavy horse Festival, WPNEC, Werribee, Vic –
                Ph: Robert 0408 534 881