AUGUST 2017 |
AGRICULTURAL SHOWS |
www.agshowsnsw.org.au www.queenslandshows.com.au – www.vicagshows.com.au |
NSW- Ph: 02 9879 6777 – 5 – 6 Mungindi , 11-12 Tullamore, 15-16 Trundle, 19 Ganmain, 19 Bedgerabong |
20 Weethalle, 22-23 Peak Hill, 25-26 Condobolin, 26-27 Penrith, 26 Barellan |
26-27 Wentworth, 28-30 Parkes. |
QLD – Ph: 07 3277 7747 4 – 6 Pine River, 5 – 6 Sarina, 9 Gladstone, 11-20 ROYAL QLD SHOW, 12 Mt Morgan, |
19 Wowan, 19 Mary Valley (Imbil), 26 Canungra |
VIC: Ph: 03 5441 5555 – 2 – 3 Mallee Machinery Field Days, 7 – 8 Hamilton P & A Society Sheepvention |
13 Wentworth Pre Show Horse Event, 29 Pakenham Horse Show. |
SPECIAL EVENT |
BEERWAH CHARITY SPORTS & SPRING CARNIVAL, 46TH Annual community fund-raiser for CANCER COUNCIL QUEENSLAND |
26TH August – Sports Ground, Beewah, Qld – Enquiries: Bruce Page 07 5494 9557, Ross Lowe 07 5494 6654 |
BARREL |
5 SEQ, NBHA SEQ (D1), Caboolture, 2 Day w/end (Sanctioned) – E: enquiries@nbha.com |
5 – 6 Cloverleaf Cruisers, Divisional, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Leanne – 0428 6578 095 |
5 Moonbi Magic Barrel Racing Cl, Nicole Fitzpatric Clinic, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Tamra – 0450 820 011 |
5 Ultimate Barrel Racing, Euberta Polocrosse Grounds, NSW – Ph: Christine 0406 787 428 |
6 Camden Barrel Racing Cl, K Ranch Arena, NSW – Ph: Tracey – 0408 392 580 |
13 NQ NBHA SEQ (D1), Charters Towers Double – E: enquiries@nbha.com |
13 Capricorn Coast Circuit, COLX, Gracemere, Qld – Ph: Emma – 0407 838 014 |
13 Tableland Tin Spinners, Curlewin Arena – Ph: Kelly – 0406 512 635 |
19-20 Cooma Rodeo Club, Rodeo Arena, Show/gr, Cooma, NSW – Ph: Michelle 0413 609 880 |
20 Lower Hunter Horse Sports Assoc, Rodeo Grounds, Branxton, NSW – Ph: Louisa – 0413 491 305 |
20 WB, NBHA Rum (D7), Double, TBA (Mt Perry/ Bundy/ Bucca/ Booyal (Sanctioned) – enquiries@nbha.com |
20 Outback Barrel Horse Circuit, Stonehedge, Qld – Ph: Joelene – 0428 513 658 |
26 Hunter Barrel Horse Assoc Cooranbong, NSW – Ph: Tracey – 0428 505 579 |
26-27 Northern Barrel Racing League, Rodeo Arena, Peterborough, NSW – Ph: Stacey – 0427 319 484 |
26-27 Rich River Barrel Racing Club, Eq/ctre, Bendigo, Victoria – Ph: Leslie 0407 251 917 |
26 Ultimate Barrel Racing, Racecourse, Tarcutta, NSW – Ph: Christine – 0406 787 428 |
26-27 Warwick Barrel Race Gold Buckle Series, Rodeo Arena, Warwick, Qld – Ph: Sarah – 07 4661 9060 |
26 FNQ, NBHA FNQ (D5), Mareeba (Sanctioned) – enquiries@nbha.com |
27 Central West Barrel Horse Club, Racecourse, Geurie, NSW – Ph: Sarah – 0400 294 495 |
27 Outback Barrel Horse Circuit, Rodeo Grounds, Tambo, Qld – Ph: Joelene – 0428 513 658 |
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO |
5 – 6 Hunter Valley Campdraft, Hunter Valley Campdraft Club – Ph: Rebecca Howard – 0429 456 309 |
12-13 Cubbaroo Campdraft, Cubbaroo, NSW – Ph: Felicity Carolan – 02 6796 1262 |
18-20 Walgett B C Campdraft, Walgett, NSW – Ph: Ashley Barry – 0438 281 690 |
19 Walgett B C Rodeo, Walgett, NSW – Ph: Ashley Barry – 0438 281 690 |
18-20 County of Cumberland Campdraft, Cumberland, NSW – Ph: Pam Jasprizza – 0421 952 844 |
20 Walgett BC JPT Time Events, Walgett, NSW– Ph: Ashley Barry – 0438 281 690 |
23 Gunnedah Agquip (PR30) Rodeo, Gunnedah Show – Ph: Brian Henderson – 0438 412 616 |
24-25 Newman Campdraft, Newman Campdrafting and Rodeo Club – Ph: Jacinta Ronchi – 0447 918 441 |
25-26 Gresford JNR Rodeo & R, Gresford, NSW – Ph: Tracy Merchant – 0417 658 307 |
CARRIAGE DRIVING |
5 QLD, Cooloola Club, Dressage & Cones Competition, Kia Ora Pony Club Ground – Ph: Bronwyn – 0429 703 684 |
5 – 6 VIC, Indoor Qualifier, Emu Plains Reserve/ Balnarring Race Course, Balnarring – Ph: Tracey – 0422 118 459 |
6 NSW, Interclub Challenge, Bundannoon – Ph: Yvonne Wood – 0248 836 859 |
6 QLD, Gold Coast Club, Cones Competition, Schuster Park, Tallebudgera – Ph: Robyn Burren 07 5533 8239 |
12-13 VIC, Indoor Qualifier, Tyntynder Indoor Arena – Ph: Margie Morgan 03 5030 2593 |
13 QLD, Range Club, Dressage & Pleasure, Goombungee – Ph: Greg Bowdler – 07 4630 4990 |
19-20 VIC, Indoor Qualifier, Victoria Park, Inverleigh – Ph: Margie Morgan 03 5030 2593 |
20 QLD, STATE DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS, QSEC Grounds, Caboolture – Ph: Helen 07 5483 5121 |
27 VIC, Indoor Qualifier, Kalkallo – Ph: Margie Morgan 03 5030 2593 |
27 NSW, Sports Day & Junior Challenge, Hills & Camden – Ph: Janet Musprat – 0296 066 085 |
27 NSW, COME & Try, Hunter Horse Driving Soc, NSW – Ph: Rosemary Laing – 0408 562 257 |
CUTTING |
12 Tully W/Performance & Cutting Cl, Champ/ship Show, Strutts Arena, Tully, Qld – Ph: 0448 667 785 |
15-20 Cotton Country Cutting Cl, FUTURITY SHOW, Sh/gr, Goondiwindi – E: n.doolan@bigpond.com |
25-26 Big River Cutting Cl, Championship Show, Hawthorn Park, South Grafton, NSW – Ph: 02 6649 3135 |
26-27 Gold City Cutters, Championship Show, Lyrion, Charters Towers, Qld – Ph: Bronwyn 0429 625 384 |
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN |
6 Caboolture Dressage Group Amateur Owner Rider Champs, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – – Ph: 07 3891 6611 |
12-13 Frazer Coast Dressage Championships, Sh/gr, Maryborough, Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611 |
12-13 Lockyer Eq/Gr Brenda Whitman Ch/ship, Competitive Two Star** Sh/gr, Gatton, QLD – Ph: 07 3891 6611 |
12-13 DNSW Event, Clarendon – Ph: Karen Lever – 02 4576 7996 |
13 TVEG Winter Tri Series Event Two Participant, Murwillumbah, NSW – Ph: Ange 0407 662 883 |
13 Armidale Riding Club, OC/CU/P, Pre-Inter 1, Armidale, NSW – Ph: Elsa Willis 02 6775 3982 |
18-20 REA Wagga Dressage Club RDF, OC/CR/CU/CH, P-GP, Wagga, NSW – Ph: Maryann Schiller – 0428 632 494 |
19 Eurobodalla Dressage Assoc, OC/CR/CU/CH, Pr-Adv, Moruya, NSW – Ph: Hetty Munda – 02 4473 9013 |
19 Western Dressage S E Qld Show, Outdoor Arena, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – www.westerndressage.com.au |
19 Qld Dressage Series, Medium to Grand Prix Official Dressage, QSEC, Caboolture – Ph: Lisa 0402 033 716 |
20 Noosa Eumundi Dist Dressage Club Ch/ships, Noosa Sporting Complex, Tewantin,Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611 |
25-27 Qld State Dressage Championships, Competitive 3***, QSEC , Caboolture – Ph: Lisa – 0402 033 716 |
25-26 August Dressage Competition, Boneo Park Eq/ Ctr, Boneo, Vic – Ph: 03 5986 3006 |
31- 3 Sept NSW State Championships & CDI-W, SIEC, Horsley Park, NSW – www.dressagensw.com.au |
ENDURANCE |
19-20 QERA, Euri Gold, 20s/40s/80/H, Far North – Ph: Deborah Graham – 07 4786 1310 |
21.25 NSWERA, Shahzada, 400/120 marathon, Snowy – Ph: Sue Todd – 02 6379 7218 |
26-27 QERA/NSWERA, New Italy, 20/40/80 – Ph: Kim Moir – 0476 166 903 |
EVENTING & SHOWJUMPING |
12-13 NSW, Scone Eventing, EvA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60, EvA45 – Ph: Vicki 02 6747 3887 |
12-13 VIC, EV Eventing, WPNEC, Werribee – Ph: 03 9741 7672 |
19-20 NSW, TIE, CIC3*, 2*, 1*, EvA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60, AELEC, Tamworth – Ph: Vicki 02 6747 3887 |
19-20 VIC, BDSJC, Grand Prix Show – www.bdsjc.com |
25-27 VIC, Tatura SJ Championships (Country State Title) – www.vic.equestrian.org.au |
25-27 VIC, Friends of Werribee Horse Trials, WPNEC, Werribee – Ph: 03 9741 7672 |
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP |
17-18 Ken Faulkner Australian Horsemanship, 2 Day Cowboy Dressage Clinic, Esk, Qld |
Ph: Belinda Gregson – 0488 958 669 – www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com |
17-27 Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, 10 Day Course, Sh/gr, Glenreagh, NSW – Ph: Tanja – 0412 592 033 |
26-27 Ken Faulkner Australian H/manship, 2 Day Clinic, Sunrise Q/H Stud, Bundaberg/Maryborough Qld |
Ph: Sharon Dickson – 0412 675 219 – www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com |
28- 1st Sept Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Introductory Course-part 1, “Alchemy Place”, Moonbi, NSW |
One of 6 week modules – Ph: Mel – 0428 385 745 – www.melfleming.com.au |
POLO POLOCROSSE |
20 Gold Coast Polo Cl, Walsh Accountants Cup-Exhibition, Doug Jennings Park, Qld – Ph: 0458 772 753 |
26-27 SEQPC, Infinity Cup, Alsace, Qld – Ph: 0458 772 753 – www.queenslandpolo.com.au |
18-20 Lower Burdekin, Qld – Ph: Tara Grant – 0427 522 800 |
18-20 Rosebowl, Qld – Ph: QPA Office – Gillian Meppem-Mott – 07 4632 3045 – www.polocrosse.com.au |
19-20 NSW, SWR Zone@ Swan Hill – Ph: Sam Beer – 0419 960 639 |
19-20 NSW, Western Districts, Mendooran – Ph: Narelle Spinks – 0439 550 577 |
PONY CLUBS |
12-13 VIC, Ararat Pony Club Endurance Ride, 80k,40k,20km – Ph: Wendy Dickson – 0419 325 255 |
13 Qld, Open Showjumping 12 yrs & Under, Wynnum, Qld – Ph: PCAQ – 07 3216 1255 |
20 Qld, Open Sports Day, Laidley Pony Club, Qld -– Ph: PCAQ – 07 3216 1255 |
26-27 Qld, Open Oldies Day & Open Sporting Day, Glasshouse Pony Club – Ph: PCAQ – 07 3216 1255 |
REINING |
2 – 5 Queensland State Show & Qualifier, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray – 0412 479 340 |
5 – 6 GVRHA, Qualifier Show, Tatura, Vic – Ph: 0439 305 026 |
12 SNSWRHA, Ribbon Show, Walgrove Ranch, Yass, NSW – Ph: Mark Andrews – 0431 674 330 |
19-20 NSWRHA, Qualifier, K Ranch – Ph: Natasha Daly – 0418 427 252 – www.nswrha.com.au |
19-20 VRHA, Winter Slide Show, WPNEC, Werribee, VIC – Ph: Lynda Gray – 0412 479 340 |
26-27 Tamworth RHA, Qualifier, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: 0408 669 011 |
SPECIAL BREEDS |
18-20 IMHR QLD State Show, Showground, Caboolture, Qld – www.imhr.com.au |
19 GV A H Cl, Stars in the Valley Junior All Breeds Show, Eq/Ctr, Tatura, Vic – Ph: 03 5832 9851 |
25-27 Show Horse Qld, Horse of the Year & Childs – Ph: 07 3891 6611 – www.qld.equestrian.org.au |
26-27 IMHR Winter Woollies, Wallgrove Ranch In/ Arena, Yass – E: office@imhr.com.au www.imhr.com.au |
27 Hunter Valley Arabians A Class & All Breeds Show, Sp/gr, Salt Ash, NSW – Ph: 02 4577 5366 |
TEAM PENNING |
5 – 6 Upper Hunter Team Penning, Scone, NSW – Ph: 0427 289 131 – www.uhteampenning.com |
12-13 Team Penning Australia, STATE TITLES, Glen Innes – Ph: Glenn 0477 886 140 |
13 Tamworth Team Penning, Sh/gr, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Lisa 0407 434 361 – www.tamworthteampenning.com |
19-20 Valley Team Penning, Muswellbrook, NSW – Ph: Kathryn 0499 212 862 – www.valleyteampenning.com |
20 Peel Valley Team Penning, Spains Lane, Kingswood– Ph: 0400 948 339 – www.peelvalleyteampenning.com |
26-27 TPA, Cent/West Team Penning, Canowindra – www.teampenningaustralia.com |
TRAIL RIDING |
Richmond River Trail Horse Riders – meet 3rd weekend in months Feb to Nov – Ph: Wendy 0414 668 725 20 Lake Macquarie Pack & Trail Horse Riders, Mt Sugerloaf – Ph: Erin Marney 0419 900 89. |
24 Dayboro T Riders Club Inc, Memorial Ride – Ph: Lisa Schuhmann 07 3425 1643 – www.dayborotrailriders.com |
WESTERN PLEASURE |
12-13 YAWBA, Amazing August “B’ Show W/end, Young, NSW – e: ywba.secretary@hotmail.com |
12-13 N/Coast W R C, Hawthorne Park, South Grafton, NSW – Ph: 0417 488 520 |
20 BWPC, Members Buckle Series Show, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: Janelle – 0424 564 139 – www.bwpc.org.au |
WORKING EQUITATION |
19-20 Clarence Valley Working Equitation, Competition Hawthorne Park, South Grafton, NSW |
Ph: Chris 0421 358 373 – www.clarencevalleyworkingequitation.com |
CLINICS & COURSES |
5“Chameleon Mindset Workshop” 2017, Walcha, NSW – Ph: Annyka Overton – 0428 772 817 |
5 – 6 Julie Abrahams, Shoden Reiki Level 1, 2 Day Course, Forster Keys, Mid North Coast, NSW Ph: 0404 470 571 – www.reikiforhorses.com.au |
18-20 Mark Langley, Equine Ability, Private 3 Day Clinic, Kangaroo Valley – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411 |
25-26 Mark Langley, Equine Ability, 2 Day Horsemanship Clinic @ Jaspers Rural Retreat, |
Hunter Valley, NSW – Ph: Jenny 0417 200 411- www.equineability.com.au |