JULY 2015 |
AGRICULTURAL SHOWS |
www.agshowsnsw.org.au www.queenslandshows.com.au – www.vicagshows.com.au |
NSW – Ph: 02 6879 6777 |
26 Gosford Regional Show, Horse Program, postponed from 3rd May – Ph: Mr Roland Soder 02 9985 9763 (AH ) |
Qld – Ph: 07 3277 774 – 1 Ingham, 3-5 Laidley , 3-5 Malanda, 4-5 Daybro, 7-8 Atherton, 9-10Inisfail, 11-12 Samford 11-12Mareeba 15-17 Cairns, 16-18 Gatton, 19-20 Mossan, 24-25Tully, 25-26 Texas, 25-26 Mt Gravatt, 26-28 Charters Towers, 31 Cooktown, 31 Pine Rivers |
S.A. – 17-19 THE AUSTRALIAN SHEEP & WOOL SHOW – countryshows.com.au |
BARREL |
Australian Barrel Horse Association – www.abha.com.au – National Barrel Horse Association – www.nbha.com.au |
12 Barrel Racing Full Day, Horseworld Stadium, Moraylya NSW – www.horseworldstadium.com.au |
12 NBHA of Australia, Float Series, Caboolture Indoor Arena, Qld – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au – Ph: Brooke Maxwell |
18 NBHA of Australia, Float Series, Nanango Rodeo Arena, Qld – E: enquiries@nbha.com.au – Ph: 0401 577 283 |
18-19 ABHA, Cloverleaf Cruisers Dual Affilaited Event – Ph: Kate Eather 0427 165 359 – www.abha.com.au |
26 ABHA, Moonbi Magic Barrel Racing, Moobi, NSW – Ph: Janet Glass 02 6769 5711 |
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO |
ABCRA – www.abcra – ACA – www.campdraft.com.au – NRA – www.nationalrodeoassociation.com |
ABCRA dates below |
3- 5 Upper Horton Campdraft – Ph: Peter Kelly 02 6782 7240 |
4-5 2015 ABCRA Ranch Sorting, AELEC , Tamworth, NSW – Ph:ABCRA 02 6766 5863 – www.abcra.com.au |
4 Coutts Crossing Jnr Campdraft & Jnr Rodeo – Ph: Lindy Muldoon 02 6649 4017 |
4-5 Georgetown Rodeo – Ph: Amanda Bethel 0407 693 860 |
7 Manning Jnr Campdraft – Ph: Diana Brown 0427 535 093 |
9 Wallamba/Nabiac Jnr Campdraft – Ph: Ann Murray 02 6559 1578 |
10-11 Gloucester Jnr Campdraft – Ph: Renee Burge 02 6558 9511 |
11-12 Mareeba Rodeo – Ph: Angela Sturgess 07 4092 1583 |
17 Charters Towers Jnr Rodeo – Ph: Alana Battle 0419 646 685 |
18 ABCRA CHAMPIONSHIP RODEO – Ph Alana Battle 0419 646685 |
25-26 Willawarrin Campdraft & Jnr Novice Rodeo – Ph: Suzanne Argue 02 6567 1352 |
31-2nd Aug SCONE CAMPDRAFT – Ph: Celie Nolan 0400 301 797 |
CARRIAGE DRIVING |
www.australiancattiagedrivingsociety.org |
11-12 NSW Pleasure Drive, Bellingen – Ph: Echah 02 6654 2557 |
18-19 QLD Show Driving / Cones Qualifier (Qld Inter Club Event), Caboolture – Ph: Helen 07 5483 5721 |
26-26 NSW Show Driving & Judges School, Tamworth – Ph: Liz 0427766 726 |
CUTTING |
National Cutting Horse Association – www.ncha.com.au |
6-12 Darling Downs Cutting Cl, Futurity Show, Toowoomba Qld – Ph: Debbie 0417 072 770 |
11 Tully Western Performance & Cutting Cl Inc, Championship Show, Tully Qld – Ph: Charissa 07 4066 7772 |
17-18 Paradise Lagoons Campdraft, Championship Show, Paradise Lagoons – Ph: Fiona 0400 372 380 |
18 Gold City Cutters, Championship Show, Lyrio, Charters Towers Qld – Ph: Jackie 0429 051 594 |
20-26 Comet Cutting Cl Inc, Jackpot Show Toowoomba Qld – Ph: Brenda 0429 055 866 |
25 North QLD Cutting Horse Assoc,, Bibooran Qld – Ph: Julie 0429 773 345 |
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN |
www.dressagensw.com.au – www.vic.equestrian.org.au – www.qldequestrian.org.au |
4-5 Grafton Riding Cl, Mitavite OC/OP/CU/P Dressage Championships, Hawthorne Park, South Grafton, NSW |
Ph: Jenny Edwards 02 6644 5255 – E: graftonridingclub@gmail.com |
11-12 Qld Young Rider Dressage Championships, QSEC, Caboolture – Ph Cathie Drury-Klein 0417 224 432 |
11-12 DNSW Event, OC + P – GP, , Clarendon – Ph: Karen Lever02 4576 7996 – www.dressagensw.com.au |
16-19 Saddleworld Brisbane CDI, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Cathie Drury-Klein 0417 224 432 |
www.qldequestrian.org.au |
17-19 QLD COUNTRY HACK CHAMPIONSHIPS, Maryborough Show Grounds – Ph Kristen 0417425 881 |
E: infoshcq@gmail.com – www.shcq.com.au |
19 Sydney Dressage Inc Competition, SIEC, Horsley Park – Ph: 02 9620 2698 |
25-26 NSW Vaulting Championships – Ph: Maree 02 4878 5373 – 0407 037 808 – www.vaultingaustralia.com.au |
ENDURANCE |
www.nswera.asn.au – www.aera.asn.au/vera – www.qldendurance.asn.au |
11-12 Upper Corindi NSW, 40/20km Saturday & 80/40/20 km Sunday – Ph: Megan Matters 02 6649 2836 |
11-12 Bendemeer NSW, 40/20/10km Saturday & 80/40km Sunday – Ph: Tracey Hopley 02 6764 0179 |
25-26 Bago Bush Ride, 10km Saturday & 100-80/40-40-20 Sunday – Ph: Sean Pollard 0417 426 768 |
EVENTING & SHOW JUMPING |
Equestrian Australia – www.equestrian.org.au |
4 – 5 Tamborine Equestrian Group, One Day Event (PROVISIONAL) – Ph: 07 3891 6611 |
11-12 Quirindi CCI – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887 |
11-12 Sydney Eventing Winter Classic – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887 |
12 Burpengary Equestrian Cl, Hunter Trial, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: 07 3891 6611 – www.qldequestrian.org.au |
18-19 SSJC Winter Championships – Ph: Karinda Alpert 0414 833 908 |
25-26 Sydney @ SIEC – Ph: Vicki Burgess 02 6747 3887 |
25-26 Warwick Horse Trials – Ph: 07 3891 6611 – www.qld.equestrian.org.au |
30 Gatton Qld, World Cup Showjumping Qualifier – – www.qld.equestrian.org.au |
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP |
Nambucca Natural Horsemanship Cl meet Wednesdays, S/GR Macksville– www.nambuccanaturalhorse.com.au |
4 – 5 Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Intermediate Course,” Full Circle” Wilton via Sydney NSW Ph: Mel Fleming 02 6760 5519 – www.melfleming.com.au |
7 – 9 Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, Kids Horsemanship Camp, Glenreagh, NSW – Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033 |
11-12 Tanja Kraus Horsemanship, Collection & Engagement Clinic, Gold Coast Qld – Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033 |
25-27 Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Introductory Course, Mt Samson, Brisbane, Qld – Ph: Mel Fleming 0428 385 745 02 6760 5519 – www.melfleming.com.au |
28-30 Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Private Lessons and saddle fitting and BALANCE saddle test rides, Gold Coast & Brisbane areas – Ph: Mel Fleming 02 6760 5519 – 0428 385 745 – www.melfleming.com.au . |
31-2nd Aug Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Intermediate Course, Mt Samson, Brisbane, Qld – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745 |
Ph: Mel Fleming 02 67605519 – www.melfleming.com.au |
POLO & POLOCROSSE |
www.australianpolo.com.au |
4 – 5 City Motor Auction Tournament, Graded, 4 Chukkas@ Monty Vista, Qld – Ph: Angelo Russo 0418 721 794 |
11-12 Dowling Club, Graded, 2 chukkas @ Gympie, Qld – Ph: Phil Dowling 0438 661 192 |
18-19 Women’s Tournament, Graded, 4 chukkas @ Monte Vista, Qld – Ph: Angelo Russo 0418 721 794 |
18-19 Family Team Cup, Graded, 4 goals @ Monte Vista, Qld – Ph: Angelo as above |
www.polocrosse.org.au – Ph: 1300 363 722 |
3 –12 World Cup, Shongweni, South Africa |
4 NSW, Coffs Harbour |
4 NSW, Pallamallawa Carnival |
4 – 5 Queensland Zone Championships, St George, Qld – Ph: QPA 1300 363 722 |
5 NSW, Marra |
11 NSW, Grafton Carnival |
11 NSW, Jugiong Carnival |
11 NSW, Maitland |
18 NSW, Narrabri Carnival |
18 NSW, Bluegate @ Pretty Pine |
18-19 Ladies Competition, Chinchilla, Qld – Ph: QPA as above |
25 NSW, Warren |
PONY CLUB |
Pony Club Australia – www.ponyclubaustralia.com.au |
4 – 5 PCANSW, Showjumping Championships, Host, Zone 8, Showground, Warialda, NSW- Ph: 02 4229 8977 |
4 – 5 PCANSW, Regional Mounted Games, Host Zone 27,Goulburn, NSW – Ph: PCANSW As Above |
6 – 10 PCAQ, State Dressage, Combined Training & Horse Trials, Host Zone 6, Equestrian C/tre, Noosa, Qld |
0427 664 424 |
7 – 8 PCANSW, Regional Showjumping, Host Zone 27, Clarendon, NSW – Ph: PCANSW – 02 4229 8977 |
7 – 8 PCANSW, Regional Dressage, Host Zone 25, Clarendon, NSW – Ph: PCANSW – 02 4229 8977 |
10-12 PCANSW STATE POLOCROSSE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Ph: PCANS – Ph: PCANSW 02 4229 8977 |
18-19 PCANSW, Regional Eventing, Host Zone 8, Moree, NSW – Ph: PCANSW – 02 4229 8977 |
25-26 PCANSW, State Equitation, Judges & Pencillers Clinic, Host Zone 10 Camden NSW – Ph: 02 4229 8977 |
REINING |
www.reiningaustralia.com.au – www.nswrha.com.au – www.qrha.com.au – www.vrha.com.au |
4 – 5 NSWRHA, Shaun Saunders Clinic, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340 |
4 – 5 SQRHA, Club Ribbon Day, Gatton Indoor Eq/Ctr, Gatton, Qld – Ph: Chris 0407 856 786 – www.sqrha.com.au |
6 – 11 NSWRHA, Futurity & State Show, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340 |
11 QHHA, Ribbon Show & Clinic, Equestrian Centre, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: Lynda Gray 0412 479 340 |
11 GVRHA, Training Day & Green Rider Show, Tatura, Vic – Ph: Wendy Star 0427 801 787 |
17-18 TRHA, 2nd Affiliate Qualifier Show, AELEC, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Leonie 0429 035 306 |
18 QRHA, Warren Backhouse Clinic & Presentation Show, Gatton Indoor Eq/Ctr, Gatton, Qld – Ph: 0407 856 768 |
SPECIAL BREEDS |
5 KYABRA CLYDESDALE STUD, Kentucky , Complete Disposal – Ph: Landmark 02 6772 8188 |
19 Shetland Pony Performance Day, Pony Club Grounds, Sunbury, Vic – Ph: Helen Sheehan 03 5854 8206 |
21-26 Qld Paint Horse Championships, QSEC, Caboolture, Qld – Ph: Melissa Carmichael 0438 728 420 |
26 2015 NSW AHA Youngstock Show, Hawkesbury Showground, Clarendon, NSW – Ph: 0408 232 152 |
31 National Arabian Racehorse Association, Futurity – Ph: 03 5429 6985 |
TEAM PENNING |
Team Penning Australia Inc. – Secretary: Kylie Mackillop Ph: 0457 460 559 – www.teampenningaustralia.com.au |
Mid North Coast T P Assoc meet once a month @ Showground, Macksville, NSW – Ph: Deb 02 6569 0125 |
4 – 5 Upper Hunter Team Penning, Wingen – Ph: 0427 289 131 ( NO TEXTS!) – E: uhtp@hotmail.com.au |
12 Tamworth & Dist Team Penning, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Lisa 0407 43 Team Penning Australia Inc. – Secretary: Kylie Mackillop Ph: 0457 460 559 – www.teampenningaustralia.com |
4 361 – After Hours 02 6762 1928 |
18-19 Valley Team Penning, Gresford Show Ground – Ph: 0499 212 862 – E: valleyteampenning@gmail.com |
19 Peel Valley Team Penning, Arena Sorting, Tamworth – E: Ph: Debby Stocks 0409 446 815 pvtptamworth@bigpond.com www.peelvalleyteampenning.com.au |
26 SEQ Team Penning Assoc Inc, Round Three McGuire Buckle Series, Rosewood, Qld – Ph: Sylvia 0413 119 951 |
TRAIL RIDING |
View All ATHRA Rides – www.athra.com.au |
Richmond River TRC, NSW, meet 3rd w/end of month Feb to Nov – Ph: Judy 02 6663 7289 Janet 02 6686 6276 |
11 Bouldercombe THR Cl, O/night Camp Out , Rockhampton, Qld – Ph: Paul 0416 147 493- www.athra.com.au |
12 Boolarra & Dist T R Cl Inc, Middle Creek, Yinnar South, Vic – Ph: Mick 0421 323 407 |
26 Dayboro Trail Riders Cl Inc, Club Ride – Ph: Graham Bailey 0418 833 110 – www.dayborotrailriders.com.au |
26 Bouldercombe THR Cl, Day Ride , Long Island, Alton Downs, Qld – Ph: Paul 0416 147 493- www.athra.com.au |
26 Central Tablelands R T R, First Man on the Moon Ride, Bathurst , NSW – Ph: Denise Keeley 0429 034 942 |
WESTERN PLEASURE |
North Coast Western Riders Cl meet monthly, Hawthorne Prk, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Alison 0417 488 520 |
www.northcoastwesternridersclub.net |
11-12 Darling Downs Western Performance Cl Inc, “ A “ Show, Toowoomba , Qld – Ph: Tim McIntyre 0498 141 313 |
18-19 Burpengary W P Cl, Training & “ A “ Show, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: Sue 07 3888 4434 – www.bwpc.org.au |
25-26 Coast to Coal Q H Assoc, “AA” Show, Nebo, Qld – Ph: Melissa Payne 0438 508 242 |
25-26 Gatton QH&Pass, “A“ & ”AA” Show, Gatton Indoor Arena, Gatton Qld – Ph: Trish Wright 0487 719 294 |
WORKING EQUITATION |
Working Equitation New South Wales – www.workingequitationnsw.org.au |
8 Clarence Valley Working Equitation, Hawthorne Park, South Grafton, NSW – Ph: Chris Fowles 0421 358 373 |
CLINICS & COURSES |
Also see NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP SECTION |
Reiki for Horses, Courses – Ph: Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571 – www.reikiforhorses.com.au |
3 – 6 Double Dan Horsemanship, 3 Day Clinic with Dan & Pia Steers, Tamworth Show Grounds Indoor Arena, |
Tamworth, NSW – Ph: Daz 0429 803 105 – www.doubledanhorsemanship.com.au |
25 Ian Bruce “ Helping Hand “ Horsemanship Workshop , Safe Floating Demonstration, Under Cover Arena, Bonville, |
NSW – Ph: Julie 02 6653 7723 – 0402 075 989 or Christine 0414 534 141 |
AUGUST 2015 |
AGRICULTURAL SHOWS |
www.agshowsnsw.org.au – www.vicagshows.com.au – www.queenslandshows.com.au |
NSW – 14-15 Tullamore, 14-16 Mungindi, 15 Weethalle, 18-19 Trundle, 22 Ganmain, 22 Bedgerabong, 25-26 Peak Hill, 28-29 Condobolin, 29 Barellan, 29-30 Penrith Dist, 29-30 – Wentworth, 31-2nd Sept Parks. |
QLD – 1 Cooktown, 1 Mt Morgan,1-2 Sarina, 1-2 Pine Rivers, Gladstone, 7-16 ROYAL SHOW ( Ekka ), 15 Wowan, 22 Canungra, 22 Mary Valley ( Imbal ), 28-30 Gold Coast, 28-29 Wondai. |
BARREL |
Australian Barrel Horse Association – www.abha.com.au/ – National Barrel Horse Assoc www.nbha.com.au |
1 NBHA, Float Series, Showgrounds, Kilcoy Qld – Ph: Brooke Maxwell 0401577 283 |
9 ABHA, Cloverleaf Cruiser Dual Affiliated Event – Ph: Kate Eather 0427 165 359 |
15 NBHA, Float Series, Indoor Arena, Caboolture Qld – Ph: Brooke Maxwell 0401577 283 |
16 Barrel Racing, Full Day, Horseworld Stadium, Morayla NSW – www.horseworldstadium.com.au |
22-23 ABHA, Moonbi Magic Barrel Racing, Moonbi NSW – Ph: Jannette 02 6759 5711 |
29 NBHA, Float Series, Arena, Rosewood Qld – Ph: Brooke Maxwell 0401577 283 |
CAMPDRAFT & RODEO |
ABCRA dates below– www.abcra.com.au |
1 – 2 NSW, Come By Chance Campdraft – Ph: Emely Colless 0409 285 283 |
8 – 9 NSW, Hunter Valley Campdraft – Ph: Rebecca Howard 02 4998 6138 |
8 NSW, Real Deal Rodeo – Ph: Tami Tribe 0412 618 946 |
14-16 NSW, Walgett BC Campdraft, Rodeo & JNR Rodeo – Ph: Fiona Denyer 0428 282 748 |
21-23 NSW, County of Cumberland Campdraft – Ph: Vanessa Crump 0418 615 520 |
21-23 NSW, Gulargambone Campdraft – Ph: Marina Colwell 0428 251 463 |
28-29 NSW, Gresford Campdraft & Rodeo – Ph: Tracy Merchant 024938 9309 |
28 NSW, Gresford JNR ECC Rodeo Round 1 – – Ph: Brooke Maxwell 0401577 283 |
28-30 NSW, Warren Campdraft – Ph: Jill Merrick 0400 557 951 |
28-29 NSW, Wingen Campdraft – Ph: Emma Sharpe02 6546 6790 |
CARRIAGE DRIVING |
www.australiancarriagedrivingsociety.org |
1 – 2 NSW Graded Dressage & CDE Level 4, Ellmore – Ph: Chuckie 0418 958 414 |
2 Gold Coast Club, Qld Cones Classic, Schuster Park 10 am start – Ph: Robin Burren 07 5533 8239 |
2 NSW Harness Gymkhana @ Attunga – Ph: Liz 0427 766 726 |
9 NSW Obstacle Clinic & Obstathon @ Bundanoon – Ph: Yvonne 02 4888 6859 |
15-16 Qld Obstathon & Cones – Ph: Sherylyn 07 5497 4588 |
16 Qld State Dressage Championships, Caboolture – Ph: Helen Baskerville 07 5483 5121 |
17 Vic Oz Trec & Balnarring – Ph: Margie Morgan 03 5030 2593 |
23 NSW Interclub Challenge Day @ Camden – Ph: Lou 0446 545 558 |
29-30 Vic Graded Dressage & CDE Training – Ph: Margie Morgan 03 5030 2593 |
CUTTING |
National Cutting Horse Association – www.ncha.com.au |
15-16 Springsure Working Horse Ass, Championship Show, Bauhinia Prk Sh/grds Qld – Ph:0402 253 193 |
15-15 Southern Seven Cutting Horse Ass, Championship Show, Tatura Park, Vic – Ph: 03 9746 0260 |
15-16 Dorrigo Silver Spurs Campdraft & Cutting Ass Inc, Jackpot Show, Dorrigo NSW – Ph: 02 6657 5123 |
21-23 Nebo Cutting Club, Championship Show, Nebo Undercover Arena, Qld – Ph: 0411 720 654 |
24-30 Cotton Country Cutting Club, Futurity Show, Goondiwindi Showground Qld – Ph: 0428 712 652 |
DRESSAGE & EQUESTRIAN |
www.dressagensw.com.au – www.vic.equestrian.org.au – www.qld.equestrian.org.au |
1 – 2 TVEG Official Championships, Murwillumbah, NSW – E: kim.jackson@tveg.org.au – www.tveg.org.au |
2 Caboolture Dressage Club & Participants, FUNDRAISER, Caboolture Qld – Ph: Lea Bierman 0433 149 081 |
2 VEIS Grand Final, Dressage, WPNEC Werribee Vic – Ph:03 9013 0707 ext 109 |
2 – 9 (tbc) ACT Dressage Assoc, OC/CU – P-GP, Canberra – www.actdressagaassociation.com |
5 – 9 2015 Vaulting World Titles, Ermelo ( NED ) – Ph: Equestrian Qld 07 3891 6611 |
8 – 9 Dressage Victorian Senior Squad, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: 03 9013 0707 ext 109 |
8 – 9 Tatura Dressage Classic, Events Complex, Tatura Vic – Ph: 03 9013 0707 ext 109 – www.vic.equestrian.org.au |
13-15 2015 Qld Dressage Championships – Ph: Equestrian Qld – 07 3891 6611 |
15-16 DNSW, OC/OP P-GP, Clarendon – Ph: Karen Lever 02 4576 7996 |
15-16 NCEC, OC/CR/CU/P Dressage, Nana Glen NSW – Ph: Kathy 02 6554 3990 www.northcoastequestrianclub.com.au |
16 Treehaven Winter Dressage Day, Somerville Vic – Ph: Laurie Leaver 0407 686 680 |
28 Boneo Park Dressage Competition, Boneo Park Vic – Ph: Lizzy Schirmer – 03 5986 3006 |
ENDURANCE |
www.aera.asn.au/vera/ – www.qldendurance.asn.au – www.nswera.asn.au |
8 – 9 Qld, Murrumba, 50/100 km – Ph: Cathy Bruce 07 5429 8671 |
24-28 NSW, Shahzada, 400/120 km – Ph: Sue Todd 02 6379 7218 |
28-30 Vic, VERA State Championships – 50/80/160 km, Granite Rock @ Lexton – Ph: Sheryl 03 5349 2426 |
EVENTING & SHOWJUMPING |
Equestrian Australia – www.equestrian.org.au |
1 NNWSJC, August Height Competition, AELEC, Tamworth NSW – Ph: Wendy Emery 02 6765 4111 |
. www.nnwsjc.equestrian.org.au |
1 Figtree Pocket 1 Day Event CIC1*, CIC2*, Figtree Pocket Qld – Ph: 07 3378 0494 –www.ftpequestrian.org |
1 VIES Grand Final, Showjumping, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: Karen Slade 0407 433 957 |
2 Gatton World Cup, Jumping Qld – www.equestrianqld.org.au |
7 – 9 Caboolture World Cup, Jumping, Caboolture Qld – Ph: SarahMatthews – 07 5422 0911 |
8 – 9 North Coast Equestrian Cl, 1 Day EVENT, Nana Glen NSW – Ph: Vicki Burgess02 6747 3887 |
12-14 Aachen Eventing CICO 3* – German Leg, FEI National Cup Eventing Series 2015 – Ph:02 8762 7777 |
15 -16 TIE CIC3*,2 *, 1*, EvA105, EvA95, EvA80, EvA60, Tamworth NSW – Ph: 02 6760 5554 |
15-16 Junior& Young Riders Squad, WPNEC, Werribee Vic – Ph: 03 9013 0707 |
22-23 Vic Eventers Assoc, Combined Training, WPNEC, Werribee Vic–Ph: Tara Hennessey 0466 308 151 |
29 Friends of Werribee, Eventing, WPNEC, Werribee Vic– E: friendsofwerribee@gmail.com |
28-30 QLD Indoor Showjumping Championships, – Ph: Equestrian Australia 02 8762 7777 www.equestrian.org.au |
29-30 Warwick Horse Trials, CIC Competition, Warwick Qld – E: warwickhorsetrials@outlook.com |
NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP |
Nambucca Natural Horsemanship Cl,meet Wednesdays, Sh/ground Macksville NSW – Ph: Glenda Pate 02 6569 5137 www.nambuccanaturalhorse.com.au |
August – Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Central Coast, NSW – Introductory Course & Intermediate Private Lessons |
Details coming soon – Ph: Mel 0428 385 745 – www.melfleming.com.au |
14-17Ken Faulkner, Australian Natural Horsemanship, 4 Day Savvy Weekend , Esk Qld – Ph:0427732 394 |
Ph: Kathy 0427 732 394 – www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com |
15-16 Tanja Kraus Horsemanship Clinic, Harmony, Wauchope NSW – Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033 – tanjakraus@gmail.com |
27-31 Ken Faulkner, Australian Natural Horsemanship, 5 Day Horsemanship & Cow Horse Course, |
Howlong NSW – Ph: Lucy Barrack 0427 778 555 – www.australiannaturalhorsemanship.com |
29-30 Tanja Kraus Horsemanship Clinic, Accuracy & Respect, Glenreagh NSW – Ph: Tanja 0412 592 033 |
31st August – 9th October – Mel Fleming Horsemanship, Realise the Magic of Horses, 6 week module |
“ Alchemy Place”, Moonbi NSW, You can do 1, 2, 3…or all 6 week module -– Ph: Mel 0428 385 745 |
www .melfleming.com.au |
POLO & POLOCROSSE www.australianpolo.com.au |
1 – 2 Carder Cup, 6, 2 & 0 Goals, 4 chukkas at Alsace S.E.Qld – Ph: Neill Ford – 0418 733 077 |
8 – 9 Elysian 6-8 Goal, 6 chukkas at Elysian, South East Qld – Ph: Rob Ballard 0407 315 760 |
15-16 Elysian 8 Goal, 6 chukkas at Elysian, South East Qld – Ph: Rob Ballard 0407 315 760 |
23-23 Elysian 10 Goal, 6 chukkas at Elysian, South East Qld – Ph: Rob Ballard 0407 315 760 |
29-30 Mercedez Benz, 10 & Graded, 4 & 6 chukkas at Alsace, S.E. Qld – Ph: Neill Ford – 0418 733 077 |
www.polocrosse.org.au – Ph: 1300 363 722 |
1 – 2 New South Wales – Zone Championships – Host, Cassilis Club – Ph: Melanie 0407 207 649 |
8 – 9 Marlin Coast-Great Barrier Reef Masters Games, Cairns Qld – Ph: 1300 363 722 |
22-23 Warwick Shell Cup, Warwick Qld – Ph: 1300 363 722 |
PONY CLUBS |
1 – 2 NSW, Senior Eventing, Organised by Zone 28, Worrigee – Ph: Elaine Caswell 0421 985 866 |
16 Qld, Open Sports Day, Southside – Ph: 0439 021 550 |
22-23 NSW, Regional Dressage, Organised by Zone 19 – Ph: Frank Kelleher 0427 644 397 |
23 Qld, Open Showjumping, Fassifem – Ph: 07 5463 6267 |
23 Qld, Open Sports Day, Redlands- Ph: PCAQ 07 3216 1255 |
30 Qld, Open Hack Show, Oxenford – Ph: 07 5596 6061 |
REINING |
1 – 2 GVRHA Gunnamatter Trail Riders Qualifier Show – Tatura Park In/Arena,Tatura,Vic Ph: Wendy 0427 801 787 – www.nswrha.com.au |
5 – 8 QRHA State Championship Show, QSEC, Caboolture – Ph: Lynda Gray – 0412 479 340 |
www.qrha.org.au |
15 VRHA, Winter Slide Reining Show, NRHA Approved (Continental Affiliate Qualifing show ) |
WPNEC Werribee Vic – Ph: Kristy Hobson 0423 673 372 – www.vrha.com.au |
15-16 RRHA, Slide to the Nationals, CSU Equine Centre – Ph: Hayley Crossingham 0424 055 566 |
22 NSW, Reining on the Plains, Dubbo NSW – Ph: Tony 0416 279 026 – www.nswrha.com.au |
SPECIAL BREEDS |
2 ASH Gloucester Br. 2015 Stock Horse Challenge, Gloucester NSW – Ph: Bruce Snape 02 6550 2560 |
1 AWHA NSW Br., Dressage & Showjumping, SIEC Horsley Park – Ph: Julane Bowan 02 4636 6568 |
8 – 9 St Heliers Heavy Field Days, Exhibition grounds, St Heliers Rd, Muswellbrook NSW |
Ph: Kylie Vernon 0428 225 230 – www.stheliersheavyhorse.org.au |
10 Heathcote Clydesdale Driving & Information Day, Heathcote S/gr – Ph: Bruce 03 5433 6423 |
16 ASH Gloucester Br. 2015 Stock Horse Challenge, Gloucester NSW – Ph: Bruce Snape 02 6550 2560 |
23 WPCS N/East Border Open Performance Show, Oxley Reserve – Ph: Megan Howe 0408 251 687 |
28-30 ASH Hinchinbrook Br., Campdraft, Tully Qld – Ph: Lisa Naughton 07 4777 1099 |
TEAM PENNING |
The Mid Nth Coast TP, Meet Monthly, S/gr, Macksville, NSW – Ph: Deb 02 6569 0125 – www.mnctpa.com |
1 – 2 Upper Hunter TP, Murrurundi NSW – Ph: Kellie 0427 289 131 (no texts) – www.uhteampenning.com |
9 Tamworth & Dist TPAssoc Inc, Moonbi, NSW – Ph: Lisa 0407 434 361 |
15-16 2015 NSW Team Penning Australia State Team Penning Titles@ Hawthorne Park, South Grafton, NSW |
Ph: Kylie Mackillop 057 460 559 – www.teampenningaustralia.com or Karen – E: karen@yoorana-ash.com |
16 PVTP, Team Penning, Tamworth, NSW – Ph: 0409 446 815 – www.peelvalleyteampenning.com.au |
22 SEQ TPAssoc Inc, Day to be advised @ Rosewood, Qld – Ph: Sylvia 07 5464 6177 |
29-30 Valley TP, Show Ground, Singleton, NSW – Ph: 0499 212 862 – www.valleyteampenning.com.au |
TRAIL RIDING |
View All ARTRA Rides – www.athra.com.au |
Richmond River TRC, NSW, meet 3rd w/end of month Feb to Nov – Ph: Judy 02 6663 7289 |
2 Illawarra HTRInc, Wandandian Trail Ride, NSW – Ph: Christine 0438 571 280 |
8 Bouldercombe THRC, W/end Ride & Camp, Upper Ulam via Packhorse Trail, Qld – Ph: Allison 0411 294 975 |
9 Boolarra & Dist. Horse & Trail Riding Cl. Inc., Barktown Night Ride, Vic – Ph: Mick 0421 323 407 |
23 Dayboro TRC, Graham Court Memorial Ride, Dayboro Qld – Ph: Graham Bailey 0418 833 110 |
www.dayborotrailriders.com.au |
WESTERN PLEASURE |
North Coast WRC, Meet Monthly, Hawthorne Prk, Sth Grafton, NSW – Ph: Allison Latter 0417 488 520 |
Young Appaloosa & Western Breeds Assoc – Ph: Stevie Jackson 0431 841 865 |
E: ywba.secretary@hotmail.com – www.yawba.net/ |
South Western A & A Breeds PCInc, Grenfell, NSW – Ph: Jenny McCue 02 6343 2927 |
23 Burpengary WPCI, “AA” Show, Burpengary, Qld – Ph: Sue Hartshom 07 3888 4434 – www.bwpc.org.au |
WORKING EQUITATION |
15 Clarence Valley W/ Equitation, Training, Hawthorne Park, South Grafton, NSW www.clarencevalleyworkingequitation.com – Ph: Chris Fowles 0421 358 373 |
CLINICS & COURSES |
Also see Natural Horsemanship Section |
1 Ian Bruce Horsemanship, 3 Hour Group Lessons, Foundation, Bonville Undercover Arena |
Coffs Harbour – Ph: Julie McGraw 02 6653 7723 – 0402 075 989 or Christine Carter 0414 534 141 |
8 – 9 Double Dan Horsemanship Clinic, Level 2, Toowoomba Qld – Ph: Daz 0429 803 105 |
10-11 Double Dan Horsemanship Clinic, Level 1, Toowoomba Qld – Ph: Daz 0429 803 105 |
www.doubledanhorsemanship.com.au |
21-24 Equine Reiki,TBA – Ph: Julie Abrahams 0404 470 571 – E: info@reikiforhorses.com.au |
www.reikiforhorses.com.au |
22 Ian Bruce Horsemanship, Obstacle Workshop, Bonville Undercover Arena, Coffs Harbour NSW |
Ph: Julie McGraw 02 6653 7723 – 0402 075 989 or Christine Carter 0414 534 141 |
29 Ian Bruce Horsemanship, 3 Hour Group Lessons, Foundation, Bonville Undercover Arena, |
Coffs Harbour NSW -Ph: Julie 02 6653 7723 – 0402 075 989 or Christine 0414534141 |
SPECIAL EVENTS |
1 Hawkesbury Dog Agility Club – GAME TRIALS- SIEC, Horsley Park NSW – Ph: Monique Pryce 02 4576 6847 |
1 – 2 Billabong Ranch Navigation Ride, ECHUCA Vic – www.billabongranch.com.au |
2 COME & CELEBRATE the ANNUAL HORSES BIRTHDAY @ THE AUSTRALIANA PIONEER VILLAGE |
Rose Street, WILBERFORCE NSW – www.theaustralianpioneervilliage.com.au |
Ph: 02 4575 1777 – 0438 751 1775 |
22 BEERWAH CHARITY SPORTS & SPRING FESTIVAL, Sports Ground Beerwah Qld – Ph: 07 5494 9557 |